top of page

RPAC Girls Track Results as of 4/21




It was a very busy week for track teams in the RPAC as they were represented across five different meets this week. It could have been six meets but Nebraska weather early in the week forced the Midwest Nebraska Track Classic in Gothenburg to be canceled. It's going to be a great blog this week, let's jump right in!



Jim Mather Invite (Arapahoe) 4/17

Team Scores:

  1. Elm Creek - 142

  2. Cambridge - 73.33

  3. Southern Valley - 67

  4. Loomis - 61

  5. Alma - 48

  6. North Platte St Pat's - 36

  7. Wilcox - Hildreth - 35

  8. Arapahoe - 29.33

  9. Bertrand - 28.33

  10. Franklin - 7

  11. Hi-Line - 0


This was an RPAC Rundown Featured Event and you can read about the performances from this meet by clicking here.


Chase County Invite 4/17

Team Scores:

  1. Chase County - 265

  2. Perkins County - 121

  3. Ogallala - 103

  4. Hershey - 67

  5. Maxwell - 42

  6. Dundy County Stratton - 36

  7. Garden County - 22


In the 100m dash, Clara Spargo of DCS placed 1st with a time of 12.66, Kayana Riley of DCS placed 4th with a time of 13.19, and Jocelyn Cheek of Maxwell placed 6th with a time of 13.27.


In the 200m dash, Cheek of Maxwell placed 6th with a time of 28.84.


In the 400m dash, CeAnn McIntosh of Maxwell placed 6th with a time of 66.86 and Lexie Yrkoski of DCS placed 8th with a time of 69.64.


In the 1600m run, Emily Schack of DCS placed 5th with a time of 6:07.48.



In the 3200m run, Keilah Curtis of Maxwell placed 3rd with a time of 14:50.92.


In the 4x100m relay, Maxwell placed 5th with a time of 55.02 which was run by Cheek, Kristyn Cheek, Emory Christensen, and McIntosh.


In the 4x100m throwers relay, Maxwell placed 5th with a time of 66.56 which was run by Jayda Frederick, Christensen, Elly Gosnell, and Shanti Peters.


In the 4x400m relay, Maxwell placed 6th with a time of 4:51.69 which was run by J. Cheek, K. Cheek, McIntosh, and Jenna Miller.


In the 4x800m relay, Maxwell placed 6th with a time of 11:27.38 which was run by Madelyn Flock, Madelyn Nelson, Tori Quick, and Curtis.


In the shot put, Kennedy Bailey of DCS placed 3rd with a throw of 34'1".


In discus, Bailey of DCS placed 2nd with a toss of 116'11".


In triple jump, Christensen of Maxwell placed 5th with a jump of 31'4".


Want more RPAC coverage? Check out the RPAC Rundown Podcast and our YouTube Channel! Click here for the podcast. Click here for the YouTube Channel.



Hitchcock County Invite 4/17

Team Scores:

  1. Wauneta-Palisade - 93

  2. Hitchcock County - 77

  3. Medicine Valley - 56

  4. Southwest - 52

  5. McCook - 44


In the 100m dash, McKenna Doetker of Wauneta-Palisade placed 1st with a time of 13.33, Madysen Carlson of Hitchcock County placed 2nd with a time of 13.74, Allison Van Pelt of Southwest placed 3rd with a time of 14.06, Payton Truksa of Southwest placed 4th with a time of 14.15, Remmi Stout of Medicine Valley placed 6th with a time of 14.25, Katie Jarecke of Hitchcock County placed 7th with a time of 14.30, and Izabelle Stehno of Wauneta-Palisade placed 8th with a time of 14.61.


In the 200m dash, Reese Tines of Hitchcock County placed 1st iwth a time of 28.10, Cheyenne Parrish of Wauneta-Palisade placed 2nd with a time of 28.51, Van Pelt of Southwest placed 3rd with a time of 29.67, Saviana Carrizales of Wauneta-Palisade placed 4th with a time of 30.12, and Lailah Swanson of Hitchcock County placed 6th with a time of 31.04.


In the 400m dash, Parrish of Wauneta-Palisade placed 1st with a time of 64.42, Tines of Hitchcock County placed 2nd with a time of 66.91, Riley Hagan of Hitchcock County placed 3rd with a time of 67.02, Jewel Holthus of Wauneta-Palisade placed 4th with a time of 69.88, Kamree Elsten of Medicine Valley placed 5th with a time of 71.88, Ansley Bartels of Wauneta-Palisade placed 6th with a time of 64.60, Carlson of Hitchcock County placed 7th with a time of 75.16, and Anikka Nelms of Southwest placed 8th with a time of 77.06.


In the 800m run, Caitlyn Adams of Southwest placed 1st with a time of 2:48.16, Byanka Tyan of Hitchcock County placed 2nd with a time of 2:55.12, Addalyn Einspahr of Wauneta-Palisade placed 3rd with a time of 3:02.24, Jayda Wood of Hitchcock County placed 4th with a time of 3:09.47, Lillian Dinnel of Wauneta-Palisade placed 5th with a time of 3:13.29, and Bartels of Wauneta-Palisade placed 7th with a time of 3:21.84.


In the 1600m run, Tyan of Hitchcock County placed 1st with a time of 6:36.29 and Natalie Mortensen of Medicine Valley placed 4th with a time of 7:52.45.


In the 100m hurdles, Stella Heapy of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a time of 18.01 and Elsten of Medicine Valley placed 2nd with a time of 20.97.


In the 300m hurdles, Heapy of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a time of 50.56, Emma Acton of Wauneta-Palisade placed 2nd with a time of 54.27, Kaiah Johnson of Hitchcock County placed 3rd with a time of 59.55, and Alaina Eberle of Medicine Valley placed 4th with a time of 66.29.



In the 4x100m relay, Hitchcock County placed 1st with a time of 53.98 and was run by Hagan, Jarecke, Carlson, and Tines. Wauneta-Palisade placed 2nd with a time of 55.28 and was run by Acton, Parrish, Stehno, and Doetker. Southwest placed 3rd with a time of 55.98 and was run by Adams, Bryn Lampe, Van Pelt, and Truksa.


In the 4x400m relay, Wauneta-Palisade placed 1st with a time of 4:39.22 and was run by Acton, Carrizales, Doetker, and Holthus. Hitchcock County placed 3rd with a time of 4:57.04 and was run by Hagan, Johnson, Tyan, and Wood. Medicine Valley placed 4th with a time of 5:22.17 and was run by Kenley Cole, Delaney Evans, Jordiya Phillips, and TeeJay Hildebrandt.


In the 4x800m relay, Southwest placed 1st with a time of 12:15.82 and was run by Adams, Kyra Nelms, A. Nelms, and Aubrie Seybold. Wauneta-Palisade placed 2nd with a time of 12:27.03 and was run by Holthus, Carrizales, Einspahr, and Dinnel. Medicine Valley placed 3rd with a time of 13:01.98 and was run by Phillips, Evans, Hilderbrandt, and Giavanna Doyle.


In shot put, Peyton Cox of Wauneta-Palisade placed 1st with a throw of 38'8.5", GraCee Goings of Wauneta-Palisade placed 2nd with a throw of 31'6.5", Atleigh Nelms of Southwest placed 3rd with a throw of 30'5.5", Stout of Medicine Valley placed 4th with a time of 29'8", Jarecke of Hitchcock County placed 5th with a throw of 29'7.5", Sienna Houghtelling of Medicine Valley placed 7th with a throw 28'10", and Ashlynn Latimer of Southwest placed 8th with a throw of 27'9.5".


In discus, Jarecke of Hitchcock County placed 1st with a toss of 99'2", Stout of Medicine Valley placed 2nd with a toss of 94'4", Houghtelling of Medicine Valley placed 3rd with a toss of 93'6", Atleigh Nelms of Southwest placed 4th with a toss of 93'0", Cox of Wauneta-Palisade placed 6th with a toss of 91'6", Seybold of Southwest placed 7th with a toss of 91'5", and LiLeigh Littrel of Wauneta-Palisade placed 8th with a toss of 88'5".


In high jump, Heapy of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a jump of 4'10", Truksa of Southwest placed 2nd with a jump of 4'8", Dinnel of Wauneta-Palisade placed 3rd with a jump of 4'6", Adams of Southwest placed 4th with a jump of 4'6", and Lampe of Southwest placed 8th with a jump of 4'4".


In pole vault, Tines of Hitchcock County placed 3rd with a vault of 8'0", Hagan of Hitchcock County placed 5th with a vault of 7'6", and Eberle of Medicine Valley placed 6th with a vault of 6'0".


In the long jump, Carlson of Hitchcock County placed 1st with a jump of 15'11.25", Truksa of Southwest placed 2nd with a jump of 14'2", Doetker of Wauneta-Palisade placed 3rd with a jump of 14'0.5", Elsten of Medicine Valley placed 4th with a jump of 13'10", Wood of Hitchcock County placed 7th with a jump of 13'6.25", and Carrizales of Wauneta-Palisade placed 8th with a jump of 13'2.5".


In triple jump, Parrish of Wauneta-Palisade placed 1st with a jump of 32'0", Dinnel of Wauneta-Palisade placed 2nd with a jump of 31'3.5", Lampe of Southwest placed 4th with a jump of 30'1.25", Heapy of Medicine Valley placed 5th with a jump of 29'10.75", Bartels of Wauneta-Palisade placed 7th with a jump of 28'4.75", and Johnson of Hitchcock County placed 8th with a jump of 27'11".



Paxton Invite 4/18

Team Scores:

  1. Wallace - 109

  2. Maywood-Hayes Center - 73

  3. Paxton - 67

  4. Sutherland - 62

  5. Mullen - 55

  6. Brady - 48

  7. Sandhills Valley - 35

  8. Anselmo-Merna - 24

  9. Arthur County - 23

  10. Creek Valley - 18

  11. South Platte - 11


In the 100m dash, Kendyl Flaming of Wallace placed 2nd with a time of 13.52, Nikkia Dickau of Wallace placed 3rd with a time of 14.55, and Ellie Broz of MHC placed 4th with a time of 14.61.


In the 200m dash, Broz of MHC placed 6th with a time of 30.22, and Blayklee Farr of MHC placed 7th with a time of 30.32.


In the 400m dash, Reagan Stengel of MHC placed 2nd with a time of 63.17, Mariana Aceves-Lopez placed 4th with a time of 66.82, and Jordan Clouse of Paxton placed 6th with a time of 69.17.


In the 800m run, Addison Richards of MHC placed 1st with a time of 2:31.89, Jacelyn Jorgensen of Paxton placed 4th with a time of 2:38.88, and Ryleigh Hanson of Wallace placed 7th with a time of 2:41.64.


In the 1600m run, Ashley Robertson of Wallace placed 1st with a time of 5:46.44, Kaley Sauser of Wallace placed 5th with a time of 5:59.92, Caylie Softley of MHC placed 6th with a time of 6:00.55, Natalie Jorgensen of Paxton placed 7th with a time of 6:10.83, and Elliana Robertson of Wallace placed 8th with a time of 6:23.95.


In the 3200m run, A. Robertson of Wallace placed 2nd with a time of 13:04.68, E. Robertson of Wallace placed 3rd with a time of 13:44.04, and N. Jorgensen of Paxton placed 4th with a time of 13:44.05.


In the 100m hurdles, Flaming of Wallace placed 1st with a time of 16.04, Kesli Cox of MHC placed 4th with a time of 18.18, and Briseyda Vazquez of Wallace placed 6th with a time of 20.03.


In the 300m hurdles, Flaming placed 2nd with a time of 48.64, Aceves-Lopez of Wallace placed 5th with a time of 54.71, and Vazquez of Wallace placed 7th with a time of 59.34.


In the 4x100m relay, MHC placed 4th with a time of 56.37 and was run by Cox, Ayleen Hernandez, Jaylee Sellers, and Broz. Wallace placed 5th with a time of 57.25 and was run by Reagan Pelster, Mallory McConnell, Reagan Finley, and Dickau.


In the 4x400m relay, MHC placed 1st with a time of 4:22.25 and was run by Broz, Richards, Farr, and Stengel. Wallace placed 2nd with a time of 4:25.50 and was run by Aceves-Lopez, Dajana Garrison, Hanson, and Flaming.



In the 4x800m relay, MHC placed 1st with a time of 10:15.40 and was run by Softley, Karissa Stengel, Richards, and R. Stengel. Wallace placed 3rd with a time of 10:30.12 and was run by A. Robertson, Garrison, Hanson, and Sauser. Paxton placed 4th with a time of 11:09.96 and was run by Ella Fote, N. Jorgensen, J. Jorgensen, and Clouse.


In shot put, Audrey Holm of Paxton placed 1st with a throw of 36'0", Reece Glinn of Paxton placed 2nd with a throw of 35'7", and Emmalee Nicholson of Paxton placed 3rd with a throw of 32'9.5".


In discus, Holm of Paxton placed 1st with a toss of 119'3". J. Jorgensen of Paxton placed 2nd with a toss of 106'7", and Glinn of Paxton placed 3rd with a toss of 105'9".


In the high jump, McConnell of Wallace placed 1st with a jump of 4'8", Clouse of Paxton placed 3rd with a jump of 4'8", and K. Stengel of MHC placed 4th with a jump of 4'6".


In long jump, Farr of MHC placed 1st with a jump of 15'0.25", Finley of Wallace placed 2nd with a jump of 14'8", and Dickau of Wallace placed 7th with a jump of 13'6".


In triple jump, Finley of Wallce placed 1st with a jump of 30'6.5", Farr of MHC placed 3rd with a jump of 29'5", Grace Loomis of MHC placed 6th with a jump of 27'10", and Kynleigh Fisher of MHC placed 7th with a jump of 26'1".


Don Bader Invite (Lexington) 4/19

No team scores were kept at this meet but Bertrand, Dundy County Stratton, Medicine Valley, and Southern Valley were all in attendance.


In the 100m dash, Kayana Riley of DCS placed 5th with a time of 13.16 and Kylie Rose of Medicine Valley placed 6th with a time of 13.25.


In the 200m dash, Adi Hunt of Southern Valley placed 1st with a time of 26.0.


In the 400m dash, Clara Spargo of DCS improved her own school record with her 1st-place finish and time of 58.19. Hunt of Southern Valley placed 2nd and also improved her own school record with a time of 58.37.


In the 800m run, Shelby Schoene of Bertrand tied for 4th with a time of 2:34.00.


In the 100m hurdles, Stella Heapy of Medicine Valley placed 8th with a time of 17.43.



In the 300m hurdles, Heapy of Medicine Valley placed 3rd with a time of 51.05.


In the 4x100m relay, DCS placed 3rd with a time of 51.6 and was run by Kennedy Bailey, Riley, Alyssa Schneider, and Spargo. Medicine Valley placed 8th with a time of 54.0 and was run by Rose, Remmi Stout, Kamree Elsten, and Heapy.


In discus, Bailey of DCS placed 4th with a toss of 128'1" and Brynn Baily of Southern Valley placed 8th with a toss of 111'4".


In high jump, Ann Bose of Southern Valley placed 4th with a jump of 5'0" and Heapy of Medicine Valley placed 7th with a jump of 4'10".


In pole vault, Schoene of Bertrand placed 4th with a vault of 9'6".


In long jump, Hunt of Southern Valley placed 4th with a jump of 16'9.5".



The RPAC Track meet will be held in Arapahoe on Thursday, April 25th with events beginning at 10:30 AM CST. See the schedule of events below.















Commentaires


bottom of page