top of page

RPAC WELL REPRESENTED AFTER DAY TWO OF CLASSES C&D AT THE 2023 NSAA STATE TRACK AND FIELD MEET


It was a beautiful day for Championship Saturday at Omaha Burke Stadium and the RPAC athletes continued to showcase their talents on day two. The podcast of results can be listened to here.


In the Girl's Class D 200-meter dash finals, Clara Spargo of DCS placed 7th with a time of 27.19 and Kiley Hejtmanek of MHC placed 8th with a time of 27.42.



In the Girl's Class D 400-meter dash finals, Kiley Hejmanek of MHC was named the State Runner-up with a time of 60.11.


In the Boy's Class D 400-meter dash finals, Will Cacy of Arapahoe was crowned the State Champion with a time of 50.94.

In the Girl's Class D 800-meter run, Reagan Stengel of MHC was named State Champion with a time of 2:24.64 which sets a new MHC coop record. Rachel Harris of Cambridge placed 5th with a new school record time of 2:26.67, Brenna Deterding of Cambridge placed 16th with a time of 2:30.78, and Jacelyn Jorgensen of Paxton placed 23rd with a time of 2:38.73.


In the Class D Boy's 800-meter run, Rylin Johns of Paxton placed 9th with a time of 2:03.29, Cole Barnett of Southwest placed 15th with a time of 2:06.09, and Carson Trompke of Cambridge placed 20th with a time of 2:08.35.



In the Class D Girl's 1600-meter run, Ashlin Broz of MHC placed 6th with a time of 5:36.35, Kaley Sauser of Wallace placed 12th with a time of 5:54.44, Jacelyn Jorgensen of Paxton placed 15th with a time of 5:56.33, and Breelle Miller of Cambridge placed 16th with a time of 6:02.60.

In the Class D Boy's 1600-meter run, Trey Robertson was crowned State Champion with a time of 4:30.50, Carson Trompke of Cambridge placed 4th with a time of 4:39.57, Rylin Johns of Paxton placed 5th with a time of 4:40.49, and Marcus Hernandez of Bertrand placed 16th with a time of 4:51.90.


In the Girl's Class D 100-meter hurdle finals, Kendyl Flaming of Wallace placed 6th with a time of 16.24.


In the Boy's Class D 110-meter hurdle finals, Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock County placed 7th with a time of 16.20.


In the Class D Girl's 4x100-meter relay, DCS placed 5th with a time of 51.69, Cambridge placed 12th with a time of 52.64, and Southwest placed 15th with a time of 53.45.


In the Class D Boy's 4x100-meter relay, Hitchcock County placed 14th with a time of 45.77 and Paxton placed 15th with a time of 46.10.



In the Class D Girl's 4x400-meter relay, MHC was named State Runner's up with a time of 4:05.81 (Blayklee Farr, Ashlin Broz, Reagan Stengel, Kiley Hejtmanek) and Wallace placed 8th with a time of 4:20.87 (Mariana Acevez-Lopez, Dajana Garrison, Kaley Ryleigh Hanson, Kendyl Flaming).

In the Class D Boy's 4x400-meter relay, Bertrand placed 9th with a time of 3:35.40 (Eric Wood, Thunder Nelson, Marcus Hernandez, Owen Kaps) and DCS placed 12th with a time of 3:36.15 (Alex Englot, Corbin Horner, Kevin Garcia Guzman, Ethan Latta).


In Girl's Class D high jump, Stella Heapy placed 4th with a jump of 4'10". Jensyn Weiss of Cambridge was unable to clear opening height.


In Class C Girl's high jump, Ann Bose of Southern Valley was in a 3-way tie for 5th place with a jump of 5'2".

In Class D Boy's long jump, Hunter Cunningham of Southwest placed 7th with a jump of 20'0.75", Drew Scott of Hithcock County placed 11th with a jump of 19'6.75", Thunder Nelson of Bertrand placed 21st with a jump of 18'4.5", and Jacob Leighton of Maxwell placed 22nd with a jump of 18'4.25".



In Girl's Class D shot put, Peyton Cox of Wauneta-Palisade placed 4th with a throw of 39'4.25", Milla Farr of Medicine Valley placed 9th with a throw of 36'5.25", and Audrey Holm of Paxton placed 10th with a throw of 36'3".


In Girl's Class D triple jump, Jacey Kent of Cambridge placed 12 with a jump of 32'11.75" and Sabrina Jacobsen of Arapahoe placed 21st with a jump of 32'1.25".

In Class D Boy's pole vault, Owen Kaps of Bertrand was named the State Runner-up with a vault of 14'0" and Marcus Hernandez of Bertrand placed 8th with a vault of 12'6".


In Class D Boy's discus, Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock County was named State Runner-up with a toss of 150'4" and Easton Finch of Paxton placed 17th with a toss of 123'6".



Kommentare


bottom of page