top of page

11 RPAC Teams Compete at the D-7 District Track Meet in McCook on Wednesday


What a tough district. The D-7 Track District hosted by Medicine Valley at McCook High School did not disappoint. 11 RPAC schools competed for a chance to qualify for the NSAA State Track and Field Meet May 17th-18th. Records were broken and tickets were punched. Check out how the teams did in the blog.


Boys Team Scores:

  1. Dundy County Stratton - 109

  2. Bertrand - 76.5

  3. Cambridge - 66

  4. Maywood-Hayes Center - 59

  5. Medicine Valley - 54

  6. Arapahoe - 43

  7. Loomis - 39.5

  8. Southwest - 27

  9. Hitchcock County - 18

  10. Southern Valley - 12

  11. Wallace - 11

  12. Wauneta-Palisade - 9


RPAC Athletes are bolded and results that are italiciced qualified for the State Meet.

100m dash
  1. Laken Wissink (DCS) - 11.12

  2. Carlos Romero (MHC) - 11.60

  3. Brody Senff (Medicine Valley) - 11.69

  4. Ashton Wheeler (Wauneta-Palisade) - 11.78

  5. Jorge Valadez (Wallace) - 11.82

  6. Nathan Rippe (Southwest) - 11.98

  7. Noah Zoltenko (DCS) - 12.01

  8. Brady Ahlemeyer (Cambridge) - 12.19


200m dash
  1. Jackson Kerchal (DCS) - 23.00

  2. Blaine Aldridge (DCS) - 23.53

  3. Tayten Koeppen (Cambridge) - 23.54

  4. Brody Senff (Medicine Valley) - 24.00

  5. Trenton Williams (Southwest) - 24.60

  6. Ben Trompke (Loomis) - 24.77

  7. August Shaw (DCS) - 25.01

  8. Brady Ahlemeyer (Cambridge) - 25.03


400m dash
  1. Jerry Ingison (MHC) - 51.14

  2. Tayten Koeppen (Cambridge) - 51.62

  3. Jaxon Anders (MHC) - 54.01

  4. Isaac Hamilton (Southern Valley) - 56.31

  5. Krayton Ruggles (Cambridge) - 56.49

  6. Hayden Sich (Arapahoe) - 57.22

  7. Kameran McCrumb (Wauneta-Palisade) - 58.65

  8. Oliver Anders (MHC) - 58.82


800m run
  1. Jerry Ingison (MHC) - 2:04.27

  2. Kael Garrett (Medicine Valley) - 2:05.37

  3. Carter Horner (Loomis) - 2:06.60

  4. Jayce Hauxwell (Hitchcock County) - 2:08.74

  5. Max Hanson (Wallace) - 2:17.38

  6. Isaac Hamilton (Southern Valley) - 2:19.23

  7. Carl Nordine (Arapahoe) - 2:20.68

  8. Kade Broz (MHC) - 2:21.29



1600m run
  1. Carson Trompke (Cambridge) - 4:46.06

  2. Kael Garrett (Medicine Valley) - 4:54.68

  3. Austin Thompson (Southwest) - 4:55.76

  4. Leighton Weaver (Loomis) - 5:04.68

  5. Lucas Mahanes (MHC) - 5:12.24

  6. Max Hanson (Wallace) - 5:14.36

  7. Jaret Neben (Hitchcock County) - 5:14.86

  8. Marcus Hernandez (Bertrand) - 5:21.06


3200m run
  1. Carson Trompke (Cambridge) - 10:17.07

  2. Kael Garrett (Medicine Valley) - 10:32.77

  3. Marcus Hernandez (Bertrand) - 10:54.28

  4. Max Hanson (Wallace) - 11:04.96

  5. Braden Sandfort (Cambridge) - 12:13.94

  6. Titus Goshert (Arapahoe) - 12:26.94

  7. Shya Gudaitis (Medicine Valley) - 12:47.50

  8. Caleb Heskett (Southwest) - 12:57.23



110m hurdles
  1. Kevin Garcia Guzman (DCS) - 15.60

  2. Trenton Roskop (Arapahoe) - 15.76

  3. Kade Fisher (Arapahoe) - 15.99

  4. Thunder Nelson (Bertrand) - 16.38

  5. Tyson Freeman (Loomis) - 17.12

  6. Sawyer Dibbern (MHC) - 17.24

  7. Jordan Holstein (Arapahoe) - 19.50

  8. Samuel Hare (Hitchcock County) - 19.66


300m hurdles
  1. Kevin Garcia Guzman (DCS) - 41.88

  2. Trenton Roskop (Arapahoe) - 42.34

  3. Jaxon Unrein (Hitchcock County) - 42.58

  4. Sawyer Dibbern (MHC) - 44.28

  5. Tyson Freeman (Loomis) - 46.41

  6. Isaac Hernandez (Bertrand) - 46.98

  7. Braydon Miller (Cambridge) - 48.50

  8. Samuel Hare (Hitchcock County) - 48.86


4x100m relay
  1. DCS (Laken Wissink, Blaine Aldridge, Kevin Garcia Guzman, Jackson Kerchal) - 45.14

  2. Bertrand (Eric Wood, Chase Vosler, Kayden Hatfield, Thunder Nelson) - 45.65

  3. Cambridge (Brady Ahlemeyer, Ben Hoberty, Krayton Ruggles, Tayten Koeppen) - 46.21

  4. MHC (Jaxson Anders, Gage Gerlach, Ryan Werkmeister, Carlos Romero) - 47.76

  5. Wauneta-Palisade (Casey Walker, Kameran McCrumb, Konner McCrumb, Trey McCrumb) - 49.52

  6. Wallace (Josiah Peyton, Adam Juarez, Conner Kennicutt, Jorge Valadez) - 49.62

  7. Medicine Valley (Austin Roblee, Ethan Brown, Lucas Einspahr, Louie Doyle) - 50.28

  8. Southern Valley (Chase Hamilton, Gabe Grove, Sam Bantam, Tylor Grove) - 51.60.


4x400m relay
  1. MHC (Jaxson Anders, Oliver Anders, Gage Gerlach, Jerry Ingison) - 3:36.23

  2. Cambridge (Wyatt Jackson, Gavin Gunderson, Ben Hoberty, Tayten Koeppen) - 3:38.46

  3. Medicine Valley (Brody Senff, Mason Roblee, Aiden Jones, Kael Garrett) - 3:45.62

  4. Southwest (Jacob Gutierrez-Barber, Trenton Williams, Nathan Rippe, Mitchel Stritt) - 3:48.51

  5. Loomis (Tyson Freeman, Ben Trompke, Jace Schukar, Carter Horner) - 3:50.07

  6. Arapahoe (Trenton Roskop, Hayden Sich, Carl Nordine, Jordan Holstein) - 3:52.27

  7. Hitchcock County (Jayce Hauxwell, Jaxon Unrein, Adam Kisker, Jaret Neben) - 3:55.97



4x800m relay
  1. Cambridge (Wyatt Jackson, Gavin Gunderson, Ben Hoberty, Carson Trompke) - 8:47.99

  2. Southwest (Austin Thompson, Jacob Gutierrez-Barber, Jakub Walz, Mitchel Stritt) - 9:02.20

  3. Arapahoe (Titus Goshert, Thomas Magorian, Carl Nordine, Hudson Sich) - 9:53.51

  4. Southern Valley (Chase Hamilton, Tylor Grove, Isaac Hamilton, Josiah Dowell) - 10:15.70


Shout Put
  1. Brock Bailey (DCS) - 54'6.25"

  2. Taylor Hubl (Hitchcock County) - 43'1.75"

  3. Carlos Diaz (DCS) - 42'4.75"

  4. Trey Downey (Arapahoe) - 40'10.25"

  5. Draven Miner (Wauneta-Palisade) - 40'9"

  6. Riggin Ludeke (Loomis) - 40'8"

  7. Trev Burke (Cambridge) - 40'0"

  8. Gage Gerlach (MHC) - 39'9.5"


Discus
  1. Brock Bailey (DCS) - 153'8"

  2. Ben Trompke (Loomis) - 141'1"

  3. Riggin Ludeke (Loomis) - 137'9"

  4. Hunter Perks (Cambridge) - 130'2"

  5. Carlos Diaz (DCS) - 130'0"

  6. Gabe Grove (Southern Valley) - 128'1"

  7. Adam Kisker (Hitchcock County) - 124'5"

  8. Luis Escobar Salas (Southwest) - 117'0"



High Jump- Automatic Qualifying Height of 5'11"
  1. Jackson Kerchal (DCS) - 6'3"

  2. Trenton Roskop (Arapahoe) - 6'1"

  3. Mason Roblee (Medicine Valley) - 5'11"

  4. Austin Roblee (Medicine Valley) - 5'9"

  5. Chase Vosler (Bertrand) - 5'7"

  6. August Shaw (DCS) - 5'5"

  7. Jayce Hauxwell (Hitchcock County) - 5'5"

  8. Dawson Newcomb (Bertrand) -5'3"



Pole Vault- Automatic Qualifying Height of 12'4"

1. Marcus Hernandez (Bertrand) - 13'10"

2. Isaac Hernandez (Bertrand) - 13'4"

3. Gage Hammond (Southwest) - 12'4"

4. Aiden Jones (Medicine Valley) - 11'4"

5. Carter Horner (Loomis) - 10'10"

5. Eric Wood (Bertrand) - 10'10"

7. Tyson Freeman (Loomis) - 10'10"

8. Carter Hanes (Cambridge) - 10'4"


Long Jump
  1. Thunder Nelson (Bertrand) - 21'5"

  2. Jackson Kerchal (DCS) - 21'1"

  3. Ben Trompke (Loomis) - 20'6"

  4. Noah Zoltenko (DCS) - 20'4.75"

  5. Cooper Langford (Bertrand) - 20'3.75"

  6. Jorge Valadez (Wallace) - 19'2.75"

  7. Sawyer Dibbern (MHC) - 19'2"

  8. Jace Schukar (Loomis) - 19'0.5"


Triple Jump
  1. Thunder Nelson (Bertrand) - 42'6.75"

  2. Chase Vosler (Bertrand) - 40'9.25"

  3. Eric Wood (Bertrand) - 40'0.75"

  4. Jerry Ingison (MHC) - 39'9"

  5. Isaac Hamilton (Southern Valley) - 38'11"

  6. Trey McCrumb (Wauneta-Palisade) - 38'10"

  7. Hunter Perks (Cambridge) - 38'3.5"

  8. Steven Werkmeister (MHC) - 37'6.25"

 

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Wallace - 82

  2. Cambridge - 66

  3. Dundy County Stratton - 65

  4. Loomis - 60

  5. Southern Valley - 60

  6. Maywood-Hayes Center - 45

  7. Wauneta-Palisade - 41

  8. Arapahoe - 28

  9. Hitchcock County - 25

  10. Medicine Valley - 22

  11. Bertrand - 20

  12. Southwest - 12



100m dash

JoLie Farr of Cambridge has unofficially broken the Class D record of 12.36 set by Regan Carlstrom of St. Edward in 2003, it is pending NSAA Certification.

Also note, that ALL six additional qualifiers came from this district.

  1. JoLie Farr (Cambridge) - 12.35

  2. Kayana Riley (DCS) - 12.58

  3. Clara Spargo (DCS) - 12.59

  4. Adi Hunt (Southern Valley) - 12.69

  5. Autumn Holt (Loomis) - 12.83

  6. Kendyl Flaming (Wallace) - 12.86

  7. McKenna Doetker (Wauneta-Palisade) - 12.99

  8. Kylie Rose (Medicine Valley) - 13.01


200m dash
  1. Clara Spargo (DCS) - 25.68

  2. Adi Hunt (Southern Valley) - 25.93

  3. JoLie Farr (Cambridge) - 26.47

  4. Kylie Rose (Medicine Valley) - 26.86

  5. Reese Tines (Hitchcock County) - 27.53

  6. Madysen Carlson (Hitchcock County) - 28.10

  7. Maddison Gartrell (Wallace) - 28.55

  8. Vanesa Aguayo (Southern Valley) - 28.61


400m dash

Clara Spargo of DCS and Adi Hunt of Southern Valley have both bettered their own school records with today's performances.

  1. Clara Spargo (DCS) - 57.74

  2. Adi Hunt (Southern Valley) - 57.80

  3. Desi Farner (Arapahoe) - 62.54

  4. Rachel Harris (Cambridge) - 63.03

  5. Maddison Gartrell (Wallace) - 64.29

  6. Blayklee Farr (MHC) - 64.74

  7. Tayley Becker (Southern Valley) - 65.84

  8. Mariana Aceves-Lopez (Wallace) - 66.58


800m run
  1. Addison Richards (MHC) - 2:27.35

  2. Rachel Harris (Cambridge) - 2:27.72

  3. Shelby Schoene (Bertrand) - 2:29.99

  4. Brenna Deterding (Cambridge) - 2:33.57

  5. Emily Schack (DCS) - 2:38.49

  6. Ryleigh Hanson (Wallace) - 2:39.57

  7. Addison Perry (Loomis) - 2:41.78

  8. Hayley Serfontein (Southern Valley) - 2:44.70



1600m run
  1. Ashley Robertson (Wallace) - 5:47.89

  2. Kaley Sauser (Wallace) - 5:49.91

  3. Caylie Softley (MHC) - 5:54.89

  4. Emily Schack (DCS) - 6:09.45

  5. Elliana Robertson (Wallace) - 6:17.23

  6. Addison Andersen (Bertrand) - 6:20.03

  7. Byanka Tyan (Hitchcock County) - 6:21.32

  8. Tayley Becker (Southern Valley) - 6:30.18


3200m run
  1. Ashley Robertson (Wallace) - 12:47.27

  2. Grace Andrews (Arapahoe) - 12:56.58

  3. Elliana Robertson (Wallace) - 13:26.52

  4. Dajana Garrison (Wallace) - 13:33.63

  5. Addison Hansen (Bertrand) - 14:51.86

  6. Lexie Yrkoski (DCS) - 15:53.19


100m hurdles

Kendyl Flaming of Wallace bettered her school record by breaking the previous time of 15.57.

  1. Kendyl Flaming (Wallace) - 15.49

  2. Stella Heapy (Medicine Valley) - 17.17

  3. Brecklyn Hammond (Southern Valley) - 17.19

  4. Kesli Cox (MHC) - 18.07

  5. Emma Acton (Wauneta-Palisade) - 18.16

  6. Emma Strand (Arapahoe) - 18.44

  7. Kinsey Lauby (Loomis) - 18.53

  8. Brooklyn Holtze (Cambridge) - 18.88



300m hurdles
  1. Kendyl Flaming (Wallace) - 48.61

  2. Stella Heapy (Medicine Valley) - 49.88

  3. Zeigh Booe (Loomis) - 50.36

  4. Mariana Aceves-Lopez (Wallace) - 52.95

  5. Ann Bose (Southern Valley) - 53.66

  6. Emma Strand (Arapahoe) - 56.12

  7. Kesli Cox (MHC) - 56.29

  8. Biseyda Vazquez (Wallace) - 56.55


4x100m relay
  1. Cambridge (Joslyn Holtze, Rachel Harris, Jalen Kent, JoLie Farr) - 51.43

  2. DCS (Emma Baldeh, Kayana Riley, Alyssa Schneider, Clara Spargo) - 51.64

  3. Wauneta-Palisade (Emma Acton, Cheynne Parrish, Izabelle Stehno, McKenna Doetker) - 52.87

  4. Hitchcock County (Riley Hagan, Madysen Carlson, Katie Jarecke, Reese Tines) - 53.03

  5. Loomis (Carly Stewart, Zeigh Booe, Sophia Schemper, Autumn Holt) - 53.39

  6. Southwest (Payton Truksa, Allison Van Pelt, Alyssa Koch, Bryn Lampe) - 53.88

  7. Medicine Valley (Brecklyn Hammond, Lorelie Howart, Natalee Holste, Vanesa Aguayo) - 54.43

  8. Arapahoe (Ruby McCune, Peyton Sich, Emma Strand, Desi Farner) - 55.03


4x400m relay
  1. MHC (Blayklee Farr, Reagan Stengel, Ellie Broz, Addison Richards) - 4:13.15

  2. Arapahoe (Peyton Sich, Grace Andrews, Ruby McCune, Desi Farner) - 4:17.82

  3. Wallace (Mariana Aceves-Lopez, Dajana Garrison, Ryleigh Hanson, Kendyl Flaming) - 4:19.12

  4. Loomis (Sophia Schemper, Elliana Isaacson, Zeigh Booe, Autumn Holt) - 4:21.33

  5. Cambridge (Jalen Kent, Brenna Deterding, JoLie Farr, Rachel Harris) - 4:25.97

  6. Wauneta-Palisade (Emma Acton, Jewel Holthus, McKenna Doetker, Cheyenne Parrish) - 4:32.36

  7. Southern Valley (Natalee Holste, Lorelie Howart, Hayley Serfontein, Tayley Becker) - 4:38.45

  8. Medicine Valley (Kenley Cole, TeeJay Hilderbrandt, Jordiya Phillips, Delaney Evans) - 5:11.95



4x800m relay

MHC set a new co-op record and Wallace set a new school record during today's race.

  1. MHC (Reagan Stengel, Karissa Stengel, Caylie Softley, Addison Richards) - 10:06.72

  2. Wallace (Ashley Robertson, Dajana Garrison, Ryleigh Hanson, Kaley Sauser) - 10:12.84

  3. Wauneta-Palisade (Jewel Holthus, Lillian Dinnel, Ansley Bartels, Addalyn Einspahr) - 11:38.09

  4. Southern Valley (Tayley Becker, Ann Bose, Hayley Serfontein, Jazmynn Ruskamp) - 11:44.06

  5. Southwest (Caitlyn Adams, Anikka Nelms, Kyra Nelms, Allison Van Pelt) - 12:04.93


Shot Put

Kennedy Bailey of DCS bettered her own school record with today's throw.

  1. Kennedy Bailey (DCS) - 39'10.5"

  2. Chloe Anderson (Loomis) - 38'10"

  3. Peyton Cox (Wauneta-Palisade) - 37'6.5"

  4. Brynn Baily (Southern Valley) - 33'5.5"

  5. Atleigh Nelms (Southwest) - 21'10.5"

  6. GraCee Goings (Wauneta-Palisade) - 32'6"

  7. Brookyln Wiese (Loomis) - 32'4"

  8. Katie Jarecke (Hitchcock County) - 32'3.5"


Discus
  1. Chloe Anderson (Loomis) - 123'6"

  2. Brynn Baily (Southern Valley) - 117'2"

  3. Kennedy Bailey (DCS) - 116'9"

  4. GraCee Goings (Wauneta-Palisade) - 108'4"

  5. Brylyn Springer (Cambridge) - 104'0"

  6. Peyton Cox (Wauneta-Palisade) - 102'4"

  7. Remmi Stout (Medicine Valley) - 97'10"

  8. LiLeigh Littrel (Wauneta-Palisade) - 94'2"



High Jump- Automatic Qualifying Height of 4'11"

1. Zeigh Booe (Loomis) 5'3"

2. Lillian Dinnel (Wauneta-Palisade) - 5'1"

3. Ann Bose (Southern Valley) - 5'1"

4. Erin Johnson (Cambridge) - 5'1"

5. Stella Heapy (Medicine Valley) - 4'11"

6. Jensyn Weiss (Cambridge) - 4'11'

7. Karissa Stengel (MHC) - 4'9"

8. Caitlyn Adams (Southwest) - 4'7"

8. Mallory McConnell (Wallace) - 4'7"

8. Joslyn Holtze (Cambridge) - 4'7"

8. Payton Truksa (Southwest) - 4'7"


Pole Vault- Automatic Qualifying Height of 9'0"

1. Sophia Schemper (Loomis) - 9'6"

2. Shelby Schoene (Bertrand) - 9'0"

3. Jorjanna High (Loomis) - 8'6"

4. Livia Philips (Bertrand) - 8'0"

5. Peyton Sich (Arapahoe) - 8'0"

6. Bailee Ahlemeyer (Cambridge) - 8'0"

7. Alyssa Koch (Southwest) - 8'0"

8. Kinsey Lauby (Loomis) - 7'6"

8. Brenna Deterding (Cambridge) - 7'6"

8. Laurel Stalder (Southern Valley) - 7'6"

8. Addison Hansen (Bertrand) - 7'6"


Long Jump
  1. Adi Hunt (Southern Valley) - 16'11.25"

  2. Madysen Carlson (Hitchcock County) - 16'5.75"

  3. Jalen Kent (Cambridge) - 16'4.25"

  4. Blayklee Farr (MHC) - 15'10.75"

  5. Autumn Holt (Loomis) - 15'6"

  6. Desi Farner (Arapahoe) - 14'11.5"

  7. Joslyn Holtze (Cambridge) - 14'10.25"

  8. Brooklyn Holtze (Cambridge) - 14'7.25"

Triple Jump
  1. Madysen Carlson (Hitchcock County) - 35'8.25"

  2. Jalen Kent (Cambridge) - 33'10.25"

  3. Payton Truksa (Southwest) - 32'10.25"

  4. Cheyenne Parrish (Wauneta-Palisade) - 32'6"

  5. Lillian Dinnel (Wauneta-Palisade) - 31'7.5"

  6. Bryn Lampe (Southwest) - 31'3.5"

  7. Reagan Finley (Wallace) - 30'11.5"

  8. Brooklyn Holtze (Cambridge) - 30'10.5"


These results include the additional qualifiers.


Paxton and Maxwell competed at the D-8 District on Wednesday too. Check out the results here. Congratulations to all the RPAC athletes who have qualified for the state meet in addition to those who wrapped up a great season today!







Comments


bottom of page