top of page

2023-2024 Photos of the Week

Updated: 7 days ago


Our Photo of the Week is brought to you by Prairie Girl Candle Company.

Week 38

Houston Billeter of Southwest eyes his next shot at the Bertrand Golf Invite on May 9th.


Week 37

At the Dale Harsin Invite on May 2nd, Kamryn Scott of Alma and Shelby Schoene of Bertrand battled it out in the 800m run. Schoene took 1st with a time of 2:27.72 and Scott placed 2nd with a time of 2:28.84.


Week 36

At the RPAC track meet on Thursday, April 25th, Clara Spargo of Dundy County Stratton, Kendyl Flaming of Wallace, and Addison Richards of Maywood-Hayes Center nearly crossed the finish line of the girls 4x400m relay at the same time. Wallace took 1st with a time of 4:22.59, DCS placed 2nd with a time of 4:22.60, and MHC placed 3rd with a time of 4:22.64.


Week 35

Kamden Bose of Southern Valley analyzes the green before he putts at the Alma Invite on Monday, April 15th.


Week 34

Audrey Holm of Paxton throws the shot put at the Sutherland Invite on April 12th.


Week 33

Hunter Blume of Southwest competes at the DCS Golf Invite on April 2nd.


Week 32

Weather wreaked havoc across Nebraska which cancelled our Featured Events forcing us to go into the archives for our Photo of the Week! Alma boys head basketball coach, Mike Ford, celebrates during the RPAC East semifinals.


Week 31

Dundy County Stratton's Kevin Garcia Guzman long jumps at the Southern Valley Invite on March 22nd. He placed 3rd with a jump of 19'5.5".


Week 30

Cambridge's Erin Johnson high jumps at the Trojan Relays on March 16th where she jumped 4'10".


Week 29

Dundy County Stratton's Jackson Kerchal collides with an Ainsworth player as he drove to the basket during the 2024 Class D1 state basketball tournament that ran from March 6th - 9th.


Week 28

Southern Valley celebrated their win over GACC as they punched their ticket for the Class D1 State Championship game at the 2024 NSAA state basketball tournament that ran February 28th - March 2nd.


Week 27

Alma's Riley Scott drives past a McCool Junction player in their district final on February 23rd.


Week 26

Southest's Madelyn Tryon wrestled at the 2024 State Wrestling meet that ran February 15th - 17th where she finished 6th and was the first RPAC girl to medal since there was a girls division.


Week 25

Cambridge's Brohdey Wood snags a rebound in their game against Arapahoe on February 6th.



Week 24

Southwest and Dundy County battle for a rebound in their game on January 30th.



Week 23

Alma's Isaiah Neal and Maywood-Hayes Center's Kody Schwenk battle for a rebound in the RPAC Championship game on January 27th.


Week 22

Maxwell and Dundy County wrestlers battle at the RPAC Tournament at Dundy County Stratton on January 19th.


Week 21

Alma's Zavier Mitchell drives past Hitchcock County in their win on January 12th.



Week 20

Maxwell and Arapahoe players rebound a shot during their game on January 2nd.



Week 19

Wallace's Max Hanson shoots over Arapahoe's Eli Shafer in the Bob Braithwait Arapahoe Holiday tournament on December 28th.


Week 18

Alma's Riley Scott dives after a loose ball from Jordyia Phillips of Medicine Valley on December 21st.



Week 17

Arapahoe's Will Cacy and Southwest's Hunter Blume go up to battle for the rebound on December 15th.



Week 16

Cambridge's Brady Ahlemeyer and Southern Valley's Kamden Bose dive after a loose ball on December 5th.



Week 15

Alma's Jakin Neal recovers a loose ball against Bertrand on November 30th, the opening night of winter sports action.


Week 14

Unified Bowlers from Southern Valley competed against Arapahoe/Cambridge at Tornado Alley in Arapahoe on November 16th.


Week 13

Hitchcock County performs their One-Act, "Oz" at the RPAC Tournament held at the Tassel in Holdrege on November 15th.


Week 12

Wallace's Ivan Aceves makes the tackle against Southwest on October 13th.



Week 11

Wallace's Kendyl Flaming tips the ball during the first round of the NSAA D2 State Volleyball tournament against Wynot.


Week 10

Southwest's Anikka Nelms goes up for a tip shot against Hi-Line in the D1-11 subdistrict tournament on Monday, October 23rd.


Week 9

Cambridge's Mallory Springer and Paxton's Jaleigh Hansen joust at the net during the RPAC Consolation match on Monday, October 16th.


Week 8

Bertrand-Loomis's Marcus Hernandez runs in the wind and rain at the D5 District cross country meet held in Cambridge on Thursday, October 12th.


Week 7

Maxwell's Jocelyn Cheek cuts the attack away from Cambridge's Erin Johnson at the Cambridge triangular on October 3rd.


Week 6

Audrey Holm tips the ball against Arapahoe at the Medicine Valley triangular on September 28th.


Week 5

Kade Fisher intercepts the ball against Cambridge on September 22nd.


Week 4

Addison Andersen sets the ball back to the Viking's side during the Bertrand triangular with Southern Valley and Arapahoe on September 14th.


Week 3

Maxwell's Cole Jones waits for the ball in their game against Southern Valley on September 7th.


Week 2

Arapahoe's football stands to honor the flag during the National Anthem at their home opener against Loomis on September 1st.


Week 1

Medicine Valley's Kael Garrett leads Bertrand's Marcus Hernandez and Alma's Griffin Stemper at the Medicine Valley cross country invite on August 24th.


Week 0

Southern Valley/Alma Saints pitcher, Mikah Schultz, pitches during the Lexington tournament on Saturday, August 19th.


Comentários


bottom of page