top of page

Arapahoe and Cambridge Compete at Wilcox- Hildreth Invite on Friday

Updated: Apr 3

Cambridge and Arapahoe competed at the Falcon Invite in Wilcox on Friday. Both teams saw success on both the track and in the field events. Check out how the meet went below.



First for the boys, Cambridge finished as runners-up as a team and Arapahoe finished 11th.

  1. Axtell - 144

  2. Cambridge - 61

  3. Overton - 60

  4. Amherst - 59

  5. Silver Lake - 44

  6. Wilcox-Hildreth - 36

  7. Red Cloud - 35

  8. Loomis - 32.5

  9. Elm Creek - 31.5

  10. Superior - 11

  11. Arapahoe - 10


In the 200m dash, Tayten Koeppen of Cambridge placed 4th with a time of 24.20.


In the 400m dash, Koeppen of Cambridge placed 5th with a time of 55.19.


In the 800m run, Wyatt Jackson of Cambridge placed 5th with a time of 2:22.20 and Gavin Gunderson of Cambridge placed 8th with a time of 2:25.10.


In the 1600m run, Carson Trompke of Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 4:59.20, Thomas Magorian of Arapahoe placed 7th with a time of 5:33.50, and Braden Sandfort of Cambridge placed 8th with a time of 5:43.10.


In the 3200m run, Trompke of Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 10:36.29 and Titus Goshert of Arapahoe placed 6th with a time of 12:34.71.


In the 110m hurdles, Kade Fisher of Arapahoe placed 4th with a time of 18.84 and Jordan Holstein of Arapahoe placed 6th with a time of 22.30.


In the 300m hurdles, Fisher of Arapahoe placed 5th with a time of 47.88.



In the 4x100m relay, Cambridge placed 3rd with a time of 46.95 and was run by Krayton Ruggles, Ben Hoberty, Brady Ahlemeyer, and Tayten Koeppen.


In the 4x400m relay, Cambridge placed 3rd with a time of 3:55.49 and was run by Ahlemeyer, Hoberty, Gunderson, and Jackson.


In the 4x800m relay, Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 9:10.51 and was run by Hoberty, Jackson, Gunderson, and Trompke. Arapahoe placed 6th with a time of 10:34.28 and was run by Goshert, Magorian, Brandon Rascon-Salinas, and Holstein.


In the shot put, Trev Burke of Cambridge placed 6th with a toss of 35'11" and Hunter Perks of Cambridge threw 35'1.75".


In the discus, Perks of Cambridge placed 3rd with a toss of 121'0".


In pole vault, Rascon-Salinas of Arapahoe placed 5th with a jump of 9'6".



In long jump, Koeppen of Cambridge placed 5th with a jump of 19'4", Hoberty of Cambridge placed 6th with a jump of 18'11", Hayden Sich of Arapahoe placed 7th with a jump of 18'9" and Ruggles of Cambridge placed 8th with a jump of 18'6".


In the triple jump, Perks of Cambridge placed 5th with a jump of 37'7.5" and Ruggles of Cambridge tied for 7th with a jump of 35'10".


 

Now for the girls, Cambridge finished 5th and Arapahoe finished 6th.

  1. Elm Creek - 142.5

  2. Loomis - 77

  3. Overton - 61

  4. Axtell - 44

  5. Cambridge - 42.5

  6. Arapahoe - 39

  7. Superior - 34

  8. Amherst - 32

  9. Silver Lake - 26

  10. Wilcox-Hildreth - 26


In the 100m dash, JoLie Farr of Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 12.94.


In the 200m dash, Farr of Cambridge placed 3rd with a time of 27.39.


In the 400m dash, Desi Farner of Arapahoe placed 3rd with a time of 65.71, Rachel Harris of Cambridge placed 4th with a time of 66.16, and Farr of Cambridge placed 8th with a time of 68.06.


In the 800m run, Grace Andrews of Arapahoe placed 4th with a time of 2:42.60 and Harris of Cambridge placed 6th with a time of 2:46.30.


In the 1600m run, Andrews of Arapahoe placed 2nd with a time of 6:16.49 and Brenna Deterding of Cambridge placed 6th with a time of 6:31.48.


In the 300m hurdles, Emma Strand of Arapahoe placed 4th with a time of 56.11.


In the 4x100m relay, Cambridge placed 7th with a time of 55.90 and was run by Brooklyn Holtze, Joslyn Holtze, Bailee Ahlemeyer, and Farr.



In the 4x400m relay, Arapahoe placed 2nd with a time of 4:39.34 and was run by Stand, Andrews, Ruby McCune, and Farner. Cambridge placed 6th with a time of 4:50.41 and was run by Jensyn Weiss, J. Holtze, Deterding, and Harris.


In the 4x800m relay, Cambridge placed 3rd with a time of 12:31.53 and was run by J. Holtze, Deterding, Katie Fegley, and Weiss.


In the shot put, Ahlemeyer of Cambridge placed 7th with a throw of 31'11".


In high jump, Erin Johnson of Cambridge placed 3rd with a jump of 4'8" and J. Holtze tied for 5th with a jump of 4'6".

In pole vault, Deterding of Cambridge placed 6th with a vault of 6'6".


In long jump, Jalen Kent of Cambridge placed 3rd with a jump of 16'5" and Farner of Arapahoe placed 7th with a jump of 14'9".


In triple jump, Rylee Bahe of Arapahoe placed 5th with a jump of 31'0.5".


Both Cambridge and Arapahoe will be back in action next week at the Hi-Line Invite which will be on Thursday.




Comentarios


bottom of page