top of page

Cambridge Boys and Wallace Girls Claim RPAC Track Team Titles

The Wallace girls clinched their first RPAC track title and it all came down to the final race of the day while the Cambridge boys clinched their ninth RPAC track title. Things were rolling from the first call to the finish of the boy's 4x400m relay with inclement weather approaching Arapahoe High School, the host site for the 2024 RPAC Track meet on Thursday. Times were fast, records were broken, and the meet finished before the rain. Check out the results and photos from the day here.



Boys Team Scores:

  1. Cambridge - 98

  2. Dundy County Stratton - 96

  3. Bertrand - 91.5

  4. Maywood-Hayes Center - 77

  5. Alma - 65

  6. Medicine Valley - 51.5

  7. Arapahoe - 38

  8. Paxton - 34

  9. Southwest - 31

  10. Maxwell - 28

  11. Hitchcock County - 24

  12. Wallace - 18

  13. Southern Valley - 9

  14. Wauneta-Palisade - 2


100m dash

  1. Laken Wissink (DCS) - 11.06

  2. Carlos Romero (MHC) - 11.60

  3. Jorge Valadez (Wallace) - 11.77

  4. Wyatt Walker (Paxton) - 11.84

  5. Brody Senff (Medicine Valley) - 11.90

  6. Nathan Rippe (Southwest) - 11.93

  7. Colt Gosnell (Maxwell) -12.05

  8. Gunnar Foster (Paxton) - 12.07



200m dash

  1. Jackson Kerchal (DCS) - 22.70

  2. Blaine Aldridge (DCS) - 23.12

  3. Tayten Koeppen (Cambridge) - 23.35

  4. Jacob Leighton (Maxwell) - 23.71

  5. Brody Senff (Medicine Valley) - 23.74

  6. Gunnar Foster (Paxton) - 23.99

  7. Carlos Romero (MHC) - 24.58

  8. Wyatt Walker (Paxton) - 24.63


400m dash

  1. Tayten Koeppen (Cambridge) - 52.80

  2. Jesse Reyes (Maxwell) - 53.60

  3. Trenton Roskop (Arapahoe) - 54.85

  4. Marcus Hernandez (Bertrand) - 55.23

  5. Ben Hoberty (Cambridge) - 55.25

  6. Jaxson Anders (MHC) - 55.86

  7. Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) - 56.61

  8. Nathan Rippe (Southwest) - 56.66



800m run

  1. Jerry Ingison (MHC) - 2:06.51

  2. Kael Garrett (Medicine Valley) - 2:06.68

  3. Carson Trompke (Cambridge) - 2:10.76

  4. Jesse Reyes (Maxwell) - 2:11.72

  5. Wyatt Jackson (Cambridge) - 2:12.90

  6. Marcus Hernandez (Bertrand) - 2:13.98

  7. Max Hanson (Wallace) - 2:17.70

  8. Isaac Hamilton (Southern Valley) - 2:19.52



1600m run

  1. Carson Trompke (Cambridge) - 4:54.24

  2. Kael Garrett (Medicine Valley) - 4:59.42

  3. Marcus Hernandez (Bertrand) - 5:05.64

  4. Austin Thompson (Southwest) - 5:10.71

  5. Lucas Mahanes (MHC) - 5:14.38

  6. Gavin Gunderson (Cambridge) - 5:15.32

  7. Max Hanson (Wallace) - 5:26.71

  8. Isaac Hamilton (Southern Valley) - 5:27.33



3200m run

  1. Carson Trompke (Cambridge) - 10:37.72

  2. Kael Garrett (Medicine Valley) - 11:10.72

  3. Max Hanson (Wallace) - 11:29.98

  4. Braden Sandfort (Cambridge) - 11:46.84

  5. Landon Drews (Paxton) - 11:48.75

  6. Austin Thompson (Southwest) - 11:59.78

  7. Titus Goshert (Arapahoe) - 12:30.62

  8. Vaughn Fennel (Alma) - 12:47.58




110m hurdles

  1. Zavier Mitchell (Alma) - 15.61

  2. Kevin Garcia Guzman (DCS) - 15.68

  3. Thunder Nelson (Bertrand) - 16.11

  4. Trenton Roskop (Arapahoe) - 16.38

  5. Kade Fisher (Arapahoe) - 17.51

  6. Sawyer Dibbern (MHC) - 17.74

  7. Jaxon Unrein (Hitchcock County) - 18.24

  8. Jordan Holstein (Arapahoe) - 19.37



300m hurdles

  1. Kevin Garcia Guzman (DCS) - 41.47

  2. Zavier Mitchell (Alma) - 42.67

  3. Jaxon Unrein (Hitchcock County) - 42.97

  4. Trenton Roskop (Arapahoe) - 43.81

  5. Coleman Langford (Bertrand) - 45.37

  6. Sawyer Dibbern (MHC) - 45.58

  7. Landon Wilhelm (Alma) - 46.13

  8. Jordan Holstein (Arapahoe) - 47.76


4x100m relay

  1. DCS (44.94) - Laken Wissink, Blaine Aldridge, Kevin Garcia Guzman, Jackson Kerchal

  2. Bertrand (46.36) - Eric Wood, Chase Vosler, Kayden Hatfield, Thunder Nelson

  3. Cambridge (46.76) - Brady Ahlemeyer, Ben Hoberty, Krayton Ruggles, Tayten Koeppen

  4. Paxton (47.34) - Joe Eakins, Maddex McConnell, Gunnar Foster, Wyatt Walker

  5. MHC (47.75) - Jaxson Anders, Gage Gerlach, Ryan Werkmeister, Carlos Romero

  6. Medicine Valley (48.19) - Brody Senff, Mason Roblee, Austin Roblee, Aiden Jones

  7. Wallace (50.04) - Ivan Aceves, Adan Juarez, Conner Kennicutt, Jorge Valadez

  8. Wauneta-Palisade (50.71) - Casey Walker, Kameran McCrumb, Trey McCrumb, Gabriel McCrumb





4x400m relay

  1. MHC (3:42.82) - Oliver Anders, Jaxson Anders, Gage Gerlach, Jerry Ingison

  2. Cambridge (3:42.99) - Wyatt Jackson, Krayton Ruggles, Ben Hoberty, Tayten Koeppen

  3. Medicine Valley (3:56.16) - Brody Senff, Mason Roblee, Aiden Jones, Kael Garrett

  4. Alma (4:01.81) - Zane Clark, Gavin Dunse, Davis Clark, Bladyn Herrick

  5. Southwest (4:05.40) - Jacob Barber, Trenton Williams, Nathan Rippe, Mitchel Stritt

  6. Maxwell (4:06.21) - Colt Gosnell, Trenton Miller, Jacob Leighton, Jesse Reyes

  7. Bertrand (4:06.40) - Kayden Hatfield, Dawson Newcomb, Chase Vosler, Coleman Langford

  8. Wauneta-Palisade (4:07.59) - Ashton Wheeler, Konner McCrumb, Kameran McCrumb, Trey McCrumb



4x800m relay

  1. Cambridge (8:56.68) - Wyatt Jackson, Gavin Gunderson, Brady Ahlemeyer, Carson Trompke

  2. MHC (9:07.14) - Jaxson Anders, Oliver Anders, Gage Gerlach, Jerry Ingison

  3. Southwest (9:18.42) - Jacob Barber, Jakub Walz, Mitchel Stritt, Austin Thompson

  4. Alma (9:31.75) - Davis Clark, Bladyn Herrick, Nolan Pfeil, Creighton Lynch

  5. Arapahoe (9:41.12) - Titus Goshert, Thomas Magorian, Hudson Sich, Carl Nordine

  6. Paxton (9:45.12) - Jasper Brewster, Noah Coppersmith, Landon Drews, Preston Runge

  7. Hitchcock County (10:04.31) - Jaret Neben, Dylan Kollmorgen, Issaac Vrbas, Trevor Carlson

  8. Bertrand (10:40.09) - Isaac Hernandez, Dawson Newcomb, Creston Wagner, Coleman Langford



Shot Put

  1. Brock Bailey (DCS) - 52'7"

  2. Spencer Gehrig (Alma) - 41'6"

  3. John Fricke (Paxton) - 40'5"

  4. Gage Gerlach (MHC) - 40'1"

  5. Trey Downey (Arapahoe) - 40'0.5"

  6. Hunter Perks (Cambridge) - 39'9.25"

  7. Taylor Hubl (Hitchcock County) - 39'3"

  8. Carlos Diaz (DCS) - 38'9.5"


Discus

  1. Brock Bailey (DCS) - 151'2"

  2. Hunter Perks (Cambridge) - 131'9"

  3. Adam Kisker (Hitchcock County) - 130'5"

  4. Gabe Grove (Southern Valley) - 126'4"

  5. Spencer Gehrig (Alma) - 125'11"

  6. Carlos Diaz (DCS) - 117'9"

  7. Taylor Hubl (Hitchcock County) - 109'9"

  8. Tylor Grove (Southern Valley) - 105'7"




High Jump

  1. Jackson Kerchal (DCS) - 6'0"

  2. Bladyn Herrick (Alma) - 6'0"

  3. Trenton Roskop (Arapahoe) - 5'10"

  4. Mason Roblee (Medicine Valley) - 5'6"

  5. Jayce Hauxwell (Hitchcock County) - 5'4"

  6. Chase Vosler (Bertrand) - 5'4"

  7. Dawyer Dibbern (MHC) - 5'2"

  8. Dawson Newcomb (Bertrand) / Zane Clark (Alma) - 5'2"


Pole Vault

1. Marcus Hernandez (Bertrand) - 13'6"

2. Isaac Hernandez (Bertrand) - 13'0"

3. Gage Hammond (Southwest) / Aiden Jones (Medicine Valley) - 12'0"

5. Eric Wood (Bertrand) - 11'6"

6. Gunnar Foster (Paxton) - 11'0"

7. Gavin Hammond (Southwest) / Miles Ford (Alma) - 11'0"



Long Jump

  1. Zavier Mitchell (Alma) - 20'10.5"

  2. Thunder Nelson (Bertrand) - 19'7"

  3. August Shaw (DCS) - 19'2.5"

  4. Cooper Langford (Bertrand) - 18'10.25"

  5. Sawyer Dibbern (MHC) - 18'10"

  6. Wyatt Walker (Paxton) - 18'2.5"

  7. Ben Hoberty (Cambridge) - 18'1.5"

  8. Carlos Romero (MHC) - 18'1.5"


Triple Jump

  1. Jerry Ingison (MHC) - 40'10"

  2. Thunder Nelson (Bertrand) - 40'9.25"

  3. Eric Wood (Bertrand) - 39'5"

  4. Trenton Miller (Maxwell) - 39'1.25"

  5. Chase Vosler (Bertrand) - 38'11"

  6. Hunter Perks (Cambridge) - 38'5.5"

  7. Zane Clark (Alma) - 38'0.5"

  8. Isaac Hamilton (Southern Valley) - 37'7"

 

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Wallace - 91

  2. Southern Valley - 88.5

  3. Cambridge - 83.5

  4. Paxton - 64.5

  5. Alma - 48

  6. Dundy County Stratton - 44

  7. Wauneta-Palisade - 41

  8. Maywood-Hayes Center - 40

  9. Hitchcock County - 36

  10. Arapahoe - 32.5

  11. Medicine Valley - 32

  12. Maxwell - 26

  13. Bertrand - 21

  14. Southwest - 14



100m dash

  1. JoLie Farr (Cambridge) - 12.62

  2. Adi Hunt (Southern Valley) - 12.68

  3. Kayana Riley (DCS) - 13.03

  4. Kylie Rose (Medicine Valley) - 13.04

  5. Kendyl Flaming (Wallace) - 13.13

  6. Tierston Moore (Alma) - 13.21

  7. McKenna Doetker (Wauneta-Palisade) - 13.26

  8. Jocelyn Cheek (Maxwell) - 13.30



200m dash

Adi Hunt of Southern Valley set a new RPAC Meet Record with a time of 25.59 which broke the previous record of 25.74 held by Blair Dixon of Wauneta-Palisade set in 2008.


  1. Adi Hunt (Southern Valley) - 25.59

  2. JoLie Farr (Cambridge) - 26.58

  3. Kylie Rose (Medicine Valley) - 26.86

  4. Vanesa Agyayo (Southern Valley) - 27.82

  5. Reese Tines (Hitchcock County) - 28.14

  6. Cheyenne Parrish (Wauneta-Palisade) - 28.20

  7. Ayleen Hernandez (MHC) - 29.66



400m dash

Adi Hunt of Southern Valley set a new RPAC Meet Record with a time of 58.88 which broke the previous record of 59.54 held by Blair Dixon of Wauneta-Palisade set in 2009.

  1. Adi Hunt (Southern Valley) - 58.88

  2. Desi Farner (Arapahoe) - 62.59

  3. Rachel Harris (Cambridge) - 63.06

  4. Addison Richards (MHC) - 64.90

  5. CeAnn McIntosh (Maxwell) 65.99

  6. Mariana Aceves-Lopez (Wallace) - 66.46

  7. Shelby Schoene (Bertrand) - 66.70

  8. Blayklee Farr (MHC) - 67.37



800m run

  1. Kamryn Scott (Alma) - 2:33.16

  2. Addison Richards (MHC) - 2:34.07

  3. Shelby Schoene (Bertrand) - 2:34.72

  4. Brenna Deterding (Cambridge) - 2:35.19

  5. Rachel Harris (Cambridge) - 2:35.19

  6. Emily Schack (DCS) - 2:40.56

  7. Karissa Stengel (MHC) - 2:41.14

  8. Ryleigh Hanson (Wallace) - 2:41.42


1600m run

  1. Ashley Robertson (Wallace) - 5:49.90

  2. Caylie Softley (MHC) - 5:58.26

  3. Kayley Sauser (Wallace) - 6:01.22

  4. Jacelyn Jorgensen (Paxton) - 6:07.15

  5. Grace Andrews (Arapahoe) - 6:14.06

  6. Madelyn Nelson (Maxwell) - 6:17.73

  7. Keilah Curtis (Maxwell) - 6:20.56

  8. Elliana Robertson (Wallace) - 6:24.18



3200m run

  1. Ashley Robertson (Wallace) - 12:37.11

  2. Grace Andrews (Arapahoe) - 13:14.85

  3. Dajana Garrison (Wallace) - 13:24.44

  4. Natalie Jorgensen (Paxton) - 13:32.39

  5. Elliana Robertson (Wallace) - 13:39.68

  6. Harper Fennel (Alma) - 14:09.40

  7. Tayley Becker (Southern Valley) - 14:25.33

  8. Lexie Yrkoski (DCS) - 14:38.77




100m hurdles

  1. Kendyl Flaming (Wallace) - 15.57 *New School Record

  2. Tierston Moore (Alma) - 15.71

  3. Jalen Kent (Cambridge) - 17.70

  4. Stella Heapy (Medicine Valley) - 17.73

  5. Brecklyn Hammond (Southern Valley) - 18.02

  6. Kesli Cox (MHC) - 18.15

  7. Emma Strand (Arapahoe) - 18.29

  8. Emma Acton (Wauneta-Palisade) -18.35


300m hurdles

  1. Tierston Moore (Alma) - 48.11

  2. Kendyl Flaming (Wallace) - 48.56

  3. Stella Heapy (Medicine Valley) - 49.70

  4. Mariana Aceves-Lopez (Wallace) - 52.31

  5. Ann Bose (Southern Valley) - 52.63

  6. Jalen Kent (Cambridge) - 52.67

  7. Emma Acton (Wauneta-Palisade) - 53.24

  8. Emma Strand (Arapahoe) - 54.92



4x100m relay

  1. DCS (51.77) - Emma Baldeh, Kayana Riley, Alyssa Schneider, Clara Spargo

  2. Cambridge (53.53) - Joslyn Holtze, Rachel Harris, Brooklyn Holtze, JoLie Farr

  3. Hitchcock County (53.91) - Madysen Carlson, Riley Hagan, Reese Tines, Katie Jarecke

  4. Wauneta-Palisade (54.20) - Emma Acton, Cheynne Parrish, Izabelle Stehno, McKenna Doetker

  5. Maxwell (54.64) - Jocelyn Cheek, Kristyn Cheek, Emory Christensen, CeAnn McIntosh

  6. Southern Valley (55.17) - Brecklyn Hammond, Lorelie Howart, Natalee Holste, Vanesa Aguayo

  7. Medicine Valley (55.53) - Kylie Rose, Remmi Stout, Kamree Elsten, Stella Heapy

  8. MHC (56.87) - Kesli Cox, Ayleen Hernandez, Jaylee Sellers, Ellie Broz


4x400m relay

  1. Wallace (4:22.56) - Mariana Aceves-Lopez, Dajana Garrison, Ryleigh Hanson, Kendyl Flaming

  2. DCS (4:22.60) - Lexie Yrkoski, Emily Schack, Alyssa Schneider, Clara Spargo

  3. MHC (4:22.64) - Ellie Broz, Karissa Stengel, Blayklee Farr, Addison Richards

  4. Cambridge (4:32.91) - JoLie Farr, Katie Fegley, Brenna Deterding, Rachel Harris

  5. Wauneta-Palisade (4:35.00) - Emma Acton, Jewel Holthus, McKenna Doetker, Cheyenne Parrish

  6. Arapahoe (4:35.26) - Peyton Sich, Emma Strand, Grace Andrews, Desi Farner

  7. Alma (4:36.21) - Tierston Moore, Kamryn Scott, Addison Siebels, Chayse Molzahn

  8. Southern Valley (4:44.92) - Hayley Serfontein, Taylee Becker, Natalee Holste, Lorelie Howart


4x800m relay

Wallace set a new RPAC Meet Record with a time of 10:20.98 which broke the previous record of 10:27.94 which was held by Southwest in 2012 (Kenzie May, Taylor Brooks, Abby Daffer, Cassa McConville).

  1. Wallace (10:20.98) - Ashley Robertson, Dajana Garrison, Ryleigh Hanson, Kaley Sauser

  2. Paxton (10:59.90) - Jaleigh Hanson, Ella Fote, Natalie Jorgensen, Jacelyn Jorgensen

  3. Maxwell (11:19.13) - Tori Quick, Madelyn Flock, Keilah Curtis, Madelyn Nelson

  4. Alma (11:19.87) - Elizabeth Dubbs, Addison Siebels, Harper Fennel, Chayse Molzahn

  5. Southern Valley (11:21.99) - Tayley Becker, Ann Bose, Hayley Serfontein, Lorelie Howart

  6. Cambridge (11:41.10) - Katie Fegley, Joslyn Holtze, Jensyn Weiss, Brenna Deterding

  7. Bertrand (11:58.82) - Addison Hansen, Ashlynn Edgren, Logan Schutz, Addison Andersen

  8. Southwest (12:02.08) - Caitlyn Adams, Kyra Nelms, Anikka Nelms, Aubrie Seybold


Shot put

  1. Peyton Cox (Wauneta-Palisade) - 39'9"

  2. Audrey Holm (Paxton) - 37'6.5"

  3. Kennedy Bailey (DCS) - 35'2"

  4. Reece Glinn (Paxton) - 34'11.25"

  5. Brynn Baily (Southern Valley) - 34'2"

  6. Emmalee Nicholson (Paxton) - 33'11"

  7. GraCee Goings (Wauneta-Palisade) - 33'0"

  8. Atleigh Nelms (Southwest) - 32'9"


Discus

  1. Kennedy Bailey (DCS) - 116'0"

  2. Audrey Holm (Paxton) - 112'2"

  3. Jacelyn Jorgensen (Paxton) - 111'10"

  4. Reece Glinn (Paxton) - 108'3"

  5. Brynn Baily (Southern Valley) - 107'10"

  6. Remmi Stout (Medicine Valley) - 102'2"

  7. GraCee Goings (Wauneta-Palisade) - 98'0"

  8. Aubrie Seybold (Southwest) - 94'7"



High Jump

Ann Bose of Southern Valley set a new RPAC Meet Record with a jump of 5'4.25" which she tied in 2022 and was previously shared with Rochelle Wendlend of Arapahoe in 2012 with a jump of 5'4".

1. Ann Bose (Southern Valley) - 5'4.25"

2. Lillian Dinnel (Wauneta-Palisade) - 5'0"

2. Chayse Molzahn (Alma) - 5'0"

4. Stella Heapy (Medicine Valley) - 5'0"

5. Jordan Clouse (Paxton) - 4'8"

5. Erin Johnson (Cambridge) - 4'8"

7. Joslyn Holtze (Cambridge) - 4'8"

8. Karissa Stengel (MHC) - 4'8"



Pole Vault

1. Shelby Schoene (Bertrand) - 9'0"

2. Jaleigh Hansen (Paxton) - 8'0"

3. Reese Tines (Hitchcock County) - 8'0"

4. Alyssa Koch (Southwest) - 8'0"

5. Brenna Deterding (Cambridge) - 8'0"

6. Laurel Stalder (Southern Valley) - 7'6"

6. Peyton Sich (Arapahoe) - 7'6"

8. Livia Philips (Bertrand) - 7'6"


Long jump

  1. Madysen Carlson (Hitchcock County) - 16'11"

  2. Adi Hunt (Southern Valley) - 16'7"

  3. Jalen Kent (Cambridge) - 15'8.75"

  4. Ann Bose (Southern Valley) - 15'6"

  5. Desi Franer (Arapahoe) - 15'3.5"

  6. Blayklee Farr (MHC) - 15'1.25"

  7. Reagan Finley (Wallace) - 14'7.75"

  8. Emory Christensen (Maxwell) - 14'4"



Triple jump

  1. Madysen Carlson (Hitchcock County) - 35'4"

  2. Jalen Kent (Cambridge) - 33'0.75"

  3. Payton Truksa (Southwest) - 32'1"

  4. Emory Christensen (Maxwell) - 31'6.5"

  5. Lorelie Howart (Southern Valley) - 31'2.5"

  6. Cheyenne Parrish (Wauneta-Palisade) - 31'1.5"

  7. Brooklyn Holtze (Cambridge) - 31'0.25"

  8. Reagan Finley (Wallace) - 30'11.5"


Comments


bottom of page