top of page

Cambridge Girls and Boys Take the Trojan Relays

Updated: Apr 3


Cambridge hosted their Trojan Relay meet on Saturday and it was the first one since 2021 as the weather has forced it to be canceled for the last several years. The Trojans, Southwest, and Southern Valley were in attendance for this relay-style meet.


For the boys, Cambridge clinched the team title with 108 points, Southwest finished runner-up with 46 points, and Southern Valley finished third with 22 points.


In the discus, Cambridge was the winning relay as Hunter Perks had a throw of 113'9", Trev Burke had a toss of 97'11", Ben Harris recorded a throw of 70'6" and Jaysek Weiss threw 65'7".


Southwest placed second with Luis Escobar Salas tossing 81'4", Jason Day having a throw of 75'10", Kade Schaffert tossed 63'3" and Joshua Hitt threw 56'11" to round out the Roughriders relay.


In shot put, Cambridge won the relay with Perks throwing 36'5", Burke throwing 36'3.5", Weiss throwing 32'2.5", Sean Polly throwing 32'1.5", and Harris throwing 28'2.5".


Southwest placed 2nd with Day throwing 31'6", Escobar Salas throwing 30', Schaffert throwing 24'1.5", and Joshua Hitt throwing 23'5".


In the triple jump, Cambridge had Perks jump 37'5.5", Ben Hoberty jump 37'1", Polly jump 33'11.25", Roy Hoelscher jump 32'7", and Harris jump 29'10.25" to earn the relay win.



In long jump, Cambridge won the relay and Southern Valley got runner-up. For Cambridge, Hoberty jumped 18'11", Tayten Koeppen jumped 18'9.5", Braydon Miller jumped 18'1.5", and Henry Shoemaker jumped 16'1.5".


Southern Valley had Chase Hamilton jump 15'9.5", Josiah Dowell jump 15'0.5", Kota Batt jump 12'11.5", and Logan Soloman jump 12'5".


Southwest didn't have a complete relay so they didn't score any points but Austin Thompson jumped 16'5".


In pole vault, Carter Hanes of Cambridge was the lone vaulter and he cleared 9'6".


In the high jump, Jacob Barber of Southwest was the only high jumper and he was unable to clear opening height.



In the distance medley (1200, 400, 800, 1600), Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 12:49.16 and that was run by Braden Sandfort, Miller, Gavin Gunderson, and Carson Trompke.


Southwest placed 2nd with a time of 13:36.62 and that was ran by Caleb Heskett, Nathan Rippe, Barber, and Thompson.


In the 4x100 meter relay, Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 47.53 and was ran by Brady Ahlemeyer, Hoberty, Shoemaker, and Koeppen.


Southern Valley placed 2nd with a time of 56.69 and was ran by Batt, Soloman, Hamilton, and Dowell.


Southwest placed 3rd with a time of 67.23 and was ran by Day, Escobar Salas, Schaffert, and Hitt.


In the 4x400 meter relay, Cambridge A placed 1st with a time of 4:01.76 and was ran by Hoberty, Ahlemeyer, Wyatt Jackson, and Koeppen. Cambridge B placed 2nd with a time of 4:43.50 and was ran by Harris, Weiss, Sandfort, and Polly.


In the 4x800 meter relay, Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 10:03.39 and was ran by Polly, Jackson, Ahlemeyer, and Trompke.


In the sprint medley (100, 100, 200, 400), Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 1:52.21 and was ran by Russell Norton, Shoemaker, Hoelscher, and Gunderson.


Southwest placed 2nd with a time of 1:59.51 and was ran by Heskett, Rippe, Trenton Williams, and Barber.


Southern Valley placed 3rd with a time of 2:12.32 and was ran by Batt, Soloman, Hamilton, and Dowell.


In the 4x200 meter relay, Cambridge took 1st with a time of 1:43.27 and was ran by Perks, Shoemaker, Jackson, and Koeppen.


Southwest placed 2nd with a time of 2:28.74 and was ran by Day, Escobar Salas, Schaffert, and Hitt.



For the girls, Cambridge took the team title with 84 points, Southwest placed 2nd with 46 points, and Southern Valley finished 3rd with 22 points.


In the discus, there were no complete relay teams so no points were scored. Brynn Baily of Southern Valley threw 105'6", Aubrie Seybold of Southwest threw 86'2", Elisabeth Kubik of Cambridge threw 78'8", Kyra Nelms of Southwest threw 76'8", Danica Ervin of Cambridge threw 73'10", and Mikah Schultz of Southern Valley threw 66'10".


In shot put, Cambridge won the relay with Bailee Ahlemeyer threw 30'9", Ervin threw 30'5.5", and Kubik threw 28'5".


For Southern Valley, Baily threw 31'0.5" and Schultz threw 27'7.5".


Seybold of Southwest threw 24'9".


While there were no complete relay teams in the triple jump, Erin Johnson of Cambridge jumped 30'3" and Brooklyn Holtze of Cambridge jumped 28'7".


Bryn Lampe of Southwest jumped 29'11.5".


In the long jump, Southern Valley won the relay with Jazmynn Ruskamp jumping 12'8.5", Lorelie Howart jumping 12'5.5", Hayley Serfontein jumping 12'5", and Piper Wayman jumping 9'5".


Cambridge placed 2nd with Holtze jumping 13'1", Kubik jumping 12'0.75", and Jaidon Kimball jumping 7'9".


For Southwest, Alyssa Koch jumped 13'6" and Ofasia McBride jumped 9'4".


In pole vault, there were no complete relays but for Southwest Anastasia Gallegos jumped 8'0" and Koch jumped 7'6". For Cambridge, Brenna Deterding vaulted 6'6" and Ahelemeyer vaulted 6'0".


In high jump, Cambridge won the relay with Johnson jumping 4'10", Brylyn Springer jumping 4'8", Joslyn Holtze jumping 4'4", and Jensyn Weiss jumping 4'4".


Southwest placed 2nd with Lampe jumping 4'4" and Caitlyn Adams jumping 4'4"; Ofasia McBridge didn't clear opening height.



In the distance medley (1200, 400, 800, 1600), Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 17:03.27 and was ran by Weiss, Irmina Cramer, J. Holzte, and Deterding.


In the 4x100 meter hurdle relay, Southwest placed 1st with a time of 1:26.98 and was ran by Lampe, Allison Van Pelt, Adams, and Anikka Nelms.


In the 4x100 meter relay, Southwest placed 1st with a time of 55.66 and was ran by Gallegos, Van Pelt, Lampe, and Koch.


Cambridge placed 2nd with a time of 58.37 and was ran by Ahlemeyer, Katie Fegley, Springer, and JoLie Farr.


Southern Valley placed 3rd with a time of 65.57 and was ran by Wayman, Ruskamp, Baily, and Schultz.


In the 4x400 meter relay, Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 4:58.68 and was ran by Farr, B. Holtze, Fegley, and Rachel Harris.


In the 4x800 meter relay, Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 13:28.15 and was ran by Deterding, Cramer, Weiss, and Harris.



In the sprint medley (100, 100, 200, 400), Southwest placed 1st with a time of 2:13.35 and was ran by Nelms, Van Pelt, Koch, and Adams.


Cambridge placed 2nd with a time of 2:14.88 and was ran by Farr, Ahlemeyer, B. Holtze, and J. Holtze.


Southern Valley placed 3rd with a time of 2:18.59 and was ran by Ruskamp, Baily, Serfontein, and Howart.


in the 4x200 meter relay, Cambridge took 1st with a time of 2:04.78 and was ran by Harris, Kubik, Fegley, and Farr.


Southwest placed 2nd with a time of 2:15.47 and was ran by A. Nelms, K. Nelms, McBride, and Adams.


These three teams will be back in action next week as Cambridge will be at Wilcox-Hildreth on Friday and Southwest and Southern Valley will be at Southern Valley's home meet.






Comments


bottom of page