top of page

2022 FALL SPORTS SEASON ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Updated: Mar 16, 2023




November 12th-November 26th

Boys

Keegan Shuler- Hitchcock County

Shuler had 19 tackles on defense during the Falcons 22-12 win over Howells-Dodge in the D2 NSAA State Football Championships.


November 7th-November 12th

Boys

Drew Scott- Hitchcock County

Drew Scott was outstanding in the game for the Falcons. He recorded 142 yards on 20 carries and a pair of scores.


October 31st-November 6th

Girls

Kiley Hejtmanek- Maywood- Hayes Center

During the 2022 NSAA Class D1 State Volleyball Tournament, Hejtmanek totaled 63 assists and nine aces.

Boys

Kenyan Gaston- Hitchcock County

Gaston had 232 yards of total offense and five total touchdowns in their big win over Elm Creek in the Class D2 State Football Playoffs.



October 26th-October 30th

Girls

Caylin Barnett- Southwest

Barnett totaled 30 kills in their 3-1 victory over Fulleron in the C2-6 District Final Volleyball match.

Boys

Corbin Horner - Dundy County Stratton

Horner had 19 Carrie’s for 265 yards and four touchdowns in their 48-8 win over Johnson-Brock.

October 19th-October 25th

Girls

Jacey Kent- Cambridge

Kent led the Trojans with 23 kills and 18 digs in their 3-1 victory over Maywood-Hayes Center in the D1-11 Sub-District Finals.

Boys

Trey Robertson- Wallace

Robertson was crowned as the Class D NSAA State Cross Country Champion at the Kearney Country Club last week Friday. His time for the 5K course was 16:38.7.


October 10th-October 18th

Girls

Malaya Roberts-Maywood-Hayes Center

Roberts posted 11 timely kills in their RPAC Championship win over Southwest.

Boys

Gunnar Foster-Paxton

Foster posted 129 yards of total offense and three touchdowns in last week's 48-0 win over Wauneta-Palisade.


October 3rd-October 8th

Girls

Brenna Deterding-Cambridge

Deterding placed 3rd in the RPAC Cross Country Meet with a time of 22:13.79.

Boys

Kamden Bose-Southern Valley

Bose recorded 421 yards passing and six touchdowns in their 69-42 loss to Arapahoe.


September 26th-October 1st Athletes of the Week

Girls

Peyton Cox-Wauneta-Palisade

Peyton Cox had 10 kills in their win over Dundy-County Stratton on September 27th. She also had 22 kills in their loss to Wallace on September 30th.

Boys

Carson Glunz-Wallace

Carson Glunz led the way for the Wallace Wildcats with 300 yards rushing and five touchdowns in their 56-14 win against Wauneta-Palisade.



September 19th-September 24th Athletes of the Week


Girls

Addison Siebels-Alma

In the Cardinals 3-0 win on Tuesday, September 20th Siebels recorded 22 kills and eight digs.

Boys

Nathan Rippe-Southwest

Southwest was led in their win over Wauneta-Palisade by Nathan Rippe's 159 yards of total offense and two touchdowns.


September 12th-September 17th Athletes of the Week


Girls

Audrey Holm-Paxton

Holm had 22 kills between the Tigers wins over South Platte and Perkins County on Thursday, September 15th.

Kohan Grindle-Cambridge

Grindle was a factor for the Trojans to say the least. He had 356 yards of total offense and five touchdowns in their 56-20 win over Southern Valley.


September 5th-September 10th Athletes of the Week


Girls

Ashley Robertson-Wallace

Ashley Robertson had a great race at the Chase County Invite on Thursday, September 8th. She finished in fourth place with a time of 21:35.5 setting a new school record.

Boys

Trey Robertson-Wallace

Trey was in a battle with Jarret Miles from North Platte St. Pat's until the very end at the Chase County Invite on Thursday, September 8th. Trey edged Miles for first place and set a new school record at 16:26.7.

Hayden Kramer-Maywood-Hayes Center

Hayden also gets the honor as he had 200 yards passing and 276 yards rushing and nine touchdowns in their 59-50 win over Silver Lake


August 29th-September 3rd Athletes of the Week


Girls

Olivia Hansen-Maywood-Hayes Center

At the Southwest Triangular, Hansen contributed 21 kills, four aces, two blocks, and 18 digs in their wins over Rawlins County and Southwest.

Boys

Corbin Horner-Dundy County Stratton

In the Tigers matchup against Perkins County, Horner had an impressive game with 308 yards of total offens and seven total touchdowns.


August 22nd-27th Athletes of the Week


GIRLS

Bryn Lampe-Southwest

Brynn tallies nine aces and 37 assists in their victories over Bertrand and South Platte. In the Cambride Tournament she accumulated a total of 54 assists, 10 digs, three blocks, and one kill.

Boys

Marcus Hernandez-Bertrand

Marcis led the way for the Wolfking Cross Country team at the Medicine Valley Invite on August 25th. He placed 1st with a time of 18:43.2.



August 15th-20th Athletes of the Week


GIRLS
Macy Jones-Cambridge

Cambridge's Macy Jones shot a 50 in nine holes at the Cambridge invite at Cross Creek Golf Links on Thursday, August 18th.

Boys

Jakin Neal-Alma

Jakin Neal of Alma was efficient, 9-10 with 180 yards and four touchdowns in their 52-20 win against Superior on Friday August 19th.



Comments


bottom of page