top of page

RPAC BOY'S TRACK RESULTS AS OF 5/21


RPAC track and field athletes competed at the NSAA State Track and Field meet which was held at Omaha Burke Stadium on Friday, May 19th and Saturday, May 20th. You can catch Friday's blog and podcast here and Saturday's blog and podcast here.


In the Class D 100-meter dash, there were no finalists but Hunter Cunningham of Southwest finished 20th with a time of 11.73 and Grayson Koller of Arapahoe finished 22nd with a time of 11.82.


In the Class D 110-meter hurdles, Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock Coutny was able to qualify for finals with a prelim time of 16.41. Kevin Garcia Guzman of DCS didn't qualify for finals, but ran a solid prelim time of 16.85 and finished 14th. In finals, Shuler placed 7th with a time of 16.20.



In the Class D 200-meter dash, there were no finalists but Drew Scott of Hitchcock County finished 15th with a time of 23.60 and Will Cacy of Arapahoe finished 24th with a time of 25.04.


In Class C 300-meter hurdles, Mitchel Wilson of Southern Valley didn't make finals as he finished 19th with a prelim time of 43.71.

In the Class D 300-meter hurdles, Coleman Langford ran a time of 44.44 and a 15th place finish which left him out of finals.


In the Class D 400-meter dash, Cacy of Arapahoe ran a prelim time of 51.76 to qulify for finals. Ethan Latta of DCS didn't qualify for finals as he finished 23rd with a time of 54.84. In finals, Cacy was crowned the state champion with a time of 50.94.



In the Class D 800-meter run, Rylin Johns of Paxton finished 9th with a time of 2:03.29, Cole Barnett of Southwest finished 15th with a time of 2:06.09, and Carson Trompke finished 20th with a time of 2:08.35.


Itn the Class D 1600-meter run, Trey Robertson of Wallace was named state champion with a time of 4:30.50. Trompke of Cambridge placed 4th with a time of 4:39.57, Johns of Paxton placed 5th with a time of 4:40.49, and Marcus Hernandez of Bertrand finished 16th with a time of 4:41.90.

In the Class D 3200-meter run, Robertson of Wallace was crowned the state champion with a time of 9:59.00 while Trompke of Cambridge was named the state runner-up with a time of 10:16.99, Hernandez of Bertrand placed 4th with a time of 10:26.73, and Kaden Weaver of Medicine Valley finished 11th with a time of 10:48.81.


In the Class D 4x100-meter relay, Hithcock County finished 14th with a time of 45.77 and was ran by Keynan Gaston, Scott, Kolyn Gaston, and Shuler; and Paxton finished 15th with a time of 46.10 and was ran by Joe Eakins, Easton Finch, Gunnar Foster, and Wyatt Walker.



In the Class D 4x400-meter relay, Bertrand just missed the medal stand with a 9th place finish and a time of 3:35.40 and was ran by Eric Wood, Thunder Nelson, Hernadez, and Owen Kaps; and DCS finished in 12th with a time of 3:36.15 and was ran by Alex Englot, Corbin Horner, Garcia Guzman, and Latta.


In the Class D 4x800-meter relay, Soutwest finished 11th with a time of 8:57.35 and was ran by Austin Thompson, Nathan Rippe, Barnett, and Mitchel Stritt; Cambridge finished 12th with a time of 9:01.28 and was ran by Ben Hoberty, Wyatt Jackson, Gavin Gunderson, and Trompke; and Paxton finished 15th with a time of 9:11.38 and was ran by Jasper Brewster, Noah Connick, Tanner Hebblthwaite, and Rylin Johns.

In the Class D discus, Shuler of Hithcock County was named state runner-up with a toss of 150'4". Finch of Paxton finished 17th with a toss of 123'6".


In Class C high jump, Peyton Herrick of Alma placed 6th with a jump of 6'4".


In Class D high jump, Latta of DCS was crowned state runner-up with a jump of 6'4".



In Class D long jump, Cunningham of Southwest placed 7th with a jump of 20'0.75", Scott of Hithcock Couty finished 11th with a jump of 19'6.75", Nelson of Bertrand finished 21st with a jump of 18'4.5", and Jacob Leighton of Maxwell finished 22nd with a jump of 18'4.25".


In Class D pole vault, Kaps of Bertrand was named state runner-up with a vault of 14'0" and Hernandez of Bertrand placed 8th with a vault of 12'6".

In Class D shot put, Shuler of Hithcock County was crowned state champion with a throw of 56'0.75". Finch of Paxton finished 16th with a throw of 43'3.75", Jacksen Littrel of Wauneta-Palisade finished 23rd with a throw of 41'1.75", and Sammy Fasso of DCS was unable to get a mark.


In Class C triple jump, Tucker Biskup of Alma finished 11th with a jump of 42'4".


In Class D triple jump, Wood of Bertrand finished 21st with a jump of 38'3" and Keynan Gaston of Hithcock County finished 22nd with a jump of 38'1.5".


Want more RPAC Coverage? Check out the RPAC Rundown Podcast! Host Evan Jones has exclusive interviews, results, and the Athletes of the Week brought to by First Central Bank!





Listen on the website here.

Or on Spotify.


Comments


bottom of page