top of page

RPAC Boys Track Results as of 4/7



RPAC teams were back in action this week. The weather had an impact on some of the meets this week. Naturally, some meets had to be rescheduled but the ones that did occur, the adverse conditions affected the meets. Let's dive into the blog below.

DCS Invite 4/2

Team Scores:

  1. Perkins County - 175

  2. Cambridge - 122

  3. Dundy County Stratton - 116

  4. Southwest - 61

  5. Arapahoe - 57

  6. Wauneta-Palisade - 50.5

  7. Sutherland - 48.5

This was an RPAC Rundown Featured Event and you can read about the performances from this meet by clicking here.

Tri-State Invite (Creek Valley) 4/2

Team Scores:

  1. North Platte St. Pat's: 173

  2. Hemingford - 68

  3. Kimball- 59

  4. Garden County - 53

  5. Arthur County - 45

  6. Paxton - 33

  7. Sidney - 23

  8. South Platte - 21

  9. Leyton -13

  10. Potter-Dix - 4

  11. Creek Valley - 1


In the 100m dash, Wyatt Walker placed 6th with a time of 12.39.


In the 200m dash, Gunnar Foster placed 2nd with a time of 24.97 and Walker placed 7th with a time of 26.07.


In the 400m dash, Maddex McConnell placed 7th with a time of 58.94.


In the 1600m run, Landon Drews placed 6th with a time of 5:37.44.


In the 4x100m relay, Paxton placed 3rd with a time of 48.23 and was run by Kayden Vazquez, McConnell, Foster, and Walker.



In the 4x400m relay, Paxton placed 6th with a time of 4:21.43 and was run by Colin Grundligh, Jasper Brewster, Elijah Meyer, and McConnell.


In the 4x800m relay, Paxton placed 3rd with a time of 11:07.39 and was run by Preston Runge, Meyer, Drews, and Brewster.


In the shot put, Vazquez placed 8th with a throw of 37'4.5".


In pole vault, Foster placed 3rd with a vault of 11'0" and Grundligh tied for 7th with a vault of 8'6".

Wood River 4/2

Team Scores:

  1. Nebraska Christian - 100

  2. Thayer Central - 91

  3. Wood River - 76

  4. Kenesaw - 71

  5. Amherst - 63

  6. Cross County - 60

  7. Centura - 34

  8. Elm Creek - 25

  9. Southern Valley - 7


In the 400m dash, Preston Howart placed 7th with a time of 61.52.


In the 800m run, Isaac Hamilton placed 4th with a time of 2:22.81.


In the 4x100m relay, Southern Valley placed 8th with a time of 53.13 and was run by Gabe Grove, Tylor Grove, Sam Bantam, and Hayden Lans.


In the 4x400m relay, Southern Valley placed 8th with a time of 4:27.37 and was run by Hamilton, Howart, Bantam, and Josiah Dowell.


In discus, G. Grove placed 6th with a toss of 113'8.5".


In high jump, Hamilton placed 8th with a jump of 5'2".


In pole vault, Howart placed 5th with a vault of 11'0".


In the triple jump, Hamilton placed 7th with a jump of 36'3".


Want more RPAC coverage? Check out the RPAC Rundown Podcast and our YouTube Channel! Click here for the podcast. Click here for the YouTube Channel.


Axtell Invite 4/5

Team Scores:

  1. Axtell - 130

  2. Alma - 82

  3. Bertrand - 68

  4. Loomis - 54

  5. Overton - 47

  6. Amherst - 42

  7. Wilcox-Hildreth - 34

  8. SEM - 28

  9. Elm Creek - 21

  10. Minden - 7

  11. Elba - 6

  12. Ravenna - 5


In the 100m dash, Eric Wood of Bertrand placed 5th with a time of 12.20 and Kayden Hatfield of Bertrand placed 6th with a time of 12.37.


In the 3200m run, Marcus Hernandez of Bertrand placed 1st with a time of 11:04.76.


In the 110m hurdles, Thunder Nelson of Bertrand placed 2nd with a time of 16.68, Zavier Mitchell of Alma placed 3rd with a time of 17.49, and Chase Vosler of Bertrand placed 5th with a time of 19.67.


In the 300m hurdles, Mitchell of Alma placed 1st with a time of 47.17, Landon Wilhelm of Alma placed 2nd with a time of 48.91, and Coleman Langford of Bertrand placed 5th with a time of 51.75.


In the 4x100m relay, Bertrand placed 2nd with a time of 47.90 and was run by Wood, Vosler, Hatfield, and Nelson. Alma placed 5th with a time of 49.48 and was run by Zane Clark, Isaiah Neal, Wilhelm, and Bladyn Herrick.


In the 4x400m relay, Alma placed 4th with a time of 4:08.91 and was run by Herrick, Neal, Creighton Lynch, and Mitchell.



In the 4x800m relay, Alma placed 2nd with a time of 10:01.72 and was run by Neal, Herrick, Vaughn Fennel, and Lynch.


In shot put, Spencer Gehrig of Alma placed 1st with a throw of 41'7" and Nolan Edgren of Bertrand placed 6th with a throw of 36'9.5".


In discus, Gehrig of Alma placed 4th with a toss of 121'2" and Ryan Maly of Alma placed 5th with a toss of 111"10".


In the high jump, Herrick of Alma placed 1st with a jump of 5'9", Vosler of Bertrand placed 3rd with a jump of 5'7", and Clark of Alma placed 4th with a jump of 5'7".


In pole vault, Hernandez of Bertrand placed 1st with a vault of 13'6" and Wood of Bertrand placed 3rd with a vault of 11'6".


In long jump, Mitchell of Alma placed 1st with a jump of 20'11.5" and Cooper Langford of Bertrand placed 4th with a jump of 20'1".


In triple jump, Wood of Bertrand placed 3rd with a jump of 40'4", Clark of Alma placed 4th with a jump of 39'8.25", and Vosler of Bertrand placed 6th with a jump of 38'4.5".

South Loup Invite 4/5

Team Scores:

  1. Mullen - 86

  2. Ansley-Litchfield - 79

  3. South Loup - 78

  4. Medicine Valley - 66

  5. Maxwell - 52

  6. Sandhills Valley - 37

  7. Sandhills/Thedford - 31

  8. Arcadia/Loup City - 31

  9. Brady - 15

  10. Burwell - 15

  11. CWC - 14

  12. Anselmo-Merna - 13

  13. Pleasanton - 9


In the 100m dash, Brody Senff of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a time of 11.96, Jacob Leighton of Maxwell placed 2nd with a time of 12.09, and Jesse Reyes of Maxwell placed 3rd with a time of 12.19.


In the 200m dash, Senff of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a time of 24.66.


In the 400m dash, Reyes of Maxwell placed 1st with a time of 53.50 and Kael Garrett of Medicine Valley placed 3rd with a time of 54.17.


In the 800m run, Garrett of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a time of 2:06.73.



In the 4x100m relay, Maxwell placed 1st with a time of 46.69 and was run by Trenton Miller, Colt Gosnell, Leighton, and Reyes. Medicine Valley placed 3rd with a time of 47.89 and was run by Senff, Mason Roblee, Austin Roblee, and Aiden Jones.


In the 4x400m relay, Medicine Valley placed 2nd with a time of 3:50.70 and was run by Senff, Garrett, Jones, and M. Roblee. Maxwell placed 4th with a time of 3:51.72 and was run by Miller, Gosnell, Leighton, and Reyes.


In shot put, A. Roblee of Medicine Valley placed 5th with a throw of 38'10".


In the high jump, M. Roblee of Medicine Valley placed 4th with a jump of 5'4".


In pole vault, Jones of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a vault of 12'0".


In long jump, Leighton of Maxwell placed 3rd with a jump of 19'1.5" and A. Roblee of Medicine Valley placed 7th with a jump of 18'3".


In triple jump, Miller of Maxwell placed 3rd with a jump of 37'11.5".


The Don Stine Invite in Cambridge that was scheduled for Saturday 4/6 has been postponed to Monday 4/8 with a new start time of 12PM CST.




















Comentarios


bottom of page