top of page

RPAC Cross Country Results as of 10/15



District meets were held last week and while some seasons came to a close, others are gearing up for the state cross country meet on Friday. The weather was a factor this week as it had an impact on both the D5 and D6 district meets. Perkins County was the host for the D5 and moved the meet to Wednesday to avoid incoming weather. Cambridge was the host for the D6 meet and kept the meet on Thursday and had thunder rolling before the meet and while the girl's race had great weather, the boys encountered some rain and wind. Read more about each district below.


The top three teams and top 15 individuals qualify for the state cross country meet.


D6 District: Perkins County- 10/11

Boys Team Results:

  1. North Platte St. Pats: 11

  2. Perkins County: 19

  3. Hemingford: 69

  4. Kimball: 76

  5. Bridgeport: 78

  6. Sutherland: 79

  7. Gordon-Rushville: 83

  8. Garden County: 91

  9. Bayard: 93

  10. Paxton: 108

  11. Medicine Valley: 117

  12. South Platte: 123

  13. Morrill: 125

  14. Creek Valley: 131

  15. Hitchcock County: 136

  16. Wallace: 146

  17. Maywood-Hayes Center: 153

Mason McGreer of Perkins County was the D6 District Champion with a time of 16:46.37.

  • Hitchcock County: Tanner McLain finished 29th with a time of 20:58.91, Connor Latta finished 53rd with a time of 22:43.70, and Trevor Carlson finished 70th with a time of 25:40.37.

  • Maxwell: Max Robinson wrapped up his season in 37th with a time of 21:17.62.

  • Maywood-Hayes Center: Rubiel Lopez finished 43rd with a time of 21:47.05, Ryan Werkmeister finished 60th with a time of 23:28.70, Steven Werkmeister finished 67th with a time of 24:57.51, Clayton Mahanes finished 71st with a time of 26:35.43, and Brady Dempcy finished 74th with a time of 29:12.64.

  • Medicine Valley: Kael Garrett punched his individual ticket to qualify for the state meet with a 6th-place finish and a time of 18:13.47. Kevin Bantam wrapped up his season with a 47th-place finish and a time of 22:08.14 and Adin Nelson finished 75th with a time of 29:48.40 to finish his season.

  • Paxton: Landon Drews finished 21st with a time of 19:56.72, Kepler Spurgin finished 39th with a time of 21:27.04, Jasper Brewster finished 62nd with a time of 23:39.71, Colton Fote finished 63rd with a time of 23:45.80, and Preston Runge finished 65th with a time of 24:12.66.

  • Wallace: Max Hanson finished just on the outside of the qualifying mark as he finished 17th with a time of 19:39.49. Kyle Melton finished 68th with a time of 25:21.29 and Micah Garrison finished 76th with a time of 29:52.08.


Girls Team Results:

  1. Hemingford: 10

  2. Mullen: 18

  3. Wallace: 29

  4. Gordon-Rushville: 39

  5. Bridgeport: 47

  6. Paxton: 60

  7. Hitchcock County: 74

  8. North Platte St Pats: 89

  9. Maxwell: 95

Dakota Horstman of Hemingford edged out Peyton Paxton of Mullen for the D6 District Champion title with a time of 20:57.17 and Paxton finished Runner-up with a time of 20:57.41.

  • Hitchcock County: Chayse Keith qualified for the state meet as an individual with a 13th-place finish and a time of 23:02.46. Calista Carney finished 32nd with a time of 26:09.55, Sonya Schermerhorn finished 52nd with a time of 32:48.55, and Abbey Whipple finished 54th with a time of 39:32.02.

  • Maxwell: Keilah Curtis finished 30th with a time of 25:36.06, Emme Lucas finished 48th with a time of 28:42.57, and Billie DeGarmo finished 50th with a time of 32:15.25.

  • Maywood-Hayes Center: Victoriah Deaver finished her career with a 35th-place finish and a time of 26:30.03.

  • Paxton: Ainsley McConnell finished her career just on the outside of the qualifying standards as she finished 16th with a time of 23:15.60. Natalie Jorgensen finished 20th with a time of 23:41.56, Ella Fote finished 36th with a time of 26:42.58, Madilynn Mullen finished 37th with a time of 26:46.17, and Mackenzie Sanchez finished 46th with a time of 28:38.45.

  • Wallace: Wallace was able to qualify their team for the state meet. Running at the state meet will be Ashley Robertson who placed 4th with a time of 22:11.76, Dajana Garrison who placed 10th with a time of 22:54.22, Ryleigh Hanson who finished 19th with a time of 23:37.78, and Elliana Robterson who finished 22nd with a time of 24:11.34.


D5 District: Cambridge- 10/12

Boys Team Results:

  1. Axtell: 14

  2. Franklin: 18

  3. Bertrand-Loomis: 45

  4. South Loup: 48

  5. Alma: 53

  6. Wilcox-Hildreth: 53

  7. Hi-Line: 68

  8. Cambridge: 70

  9. SEM: 87

  10. Amherst: 104

  11. Arapahoe: 107

  12. Southern Valley: 114

  13. Southwest: 137

Keyton Cole of Axtell was the District Champion with a time of 17:23.00.

  • Alma: Griffin Stemper qualified for the state meet as an individual with a time of 18:28.00 and finished 11th. Nolan Pfeil finished 17th with a time of 18:51.00, Ian Dunse finished 25th with a time of 19:40.00, Logan Shriver finished 35th with a time of 20:23.00, and Davis Clark finished 39th with a time of 20:48.00.

  • Arapahoe: Campbell Schutz finished 29th with a time of 19:51.00, Titus Goshert finished 41st with a time of 20:52.00, Corbin Carpenter finished 42nd with a time of 20:55.00, Wayne Lee finished 43rd with a time of 21:01.00, and Eli Carpenter finished 49th with a time of 22:10.00.

  • Bertrand-Loomis: The Wolfkings snagged the final team qualifying spot as they finished 3rd as a team. Running at the state meet will be Marcus Hernandez as he finished district runner-up with a time of 17:32.00, Luke Larson who finished 19th with a time of 18:59.00, Carter Horner who finished 24th with a time of 19:37.00, Quentin Mumm who finished 26th with a time of 19:44.00, and Isaac Hernandez who finished 48th with a time of 22:06.00.

  • Cambridge: Brady Ahlemeyer finished 20th with a time of 19:15.00, Gavin Gunderson finished 21st with a time of 19:16.00, Wyatt Jackson finished 30th with a time of 20:08.00, Braden Sandfort finished 38th with a time of 20:41.00, and Henry Shoemaker finished 45th with a time of 21:26.00.

  • Dundy County Stratton: Noah Wiese finished 65th with a time of 33:55.00.

  • Southern Valley: Isaac Hamilton qualified for the state meet as an individual with a 13th-place finish and a time of 18:43.00. Trenton Shockman finished 51st with a time of 22:24.00, Jeramyah Ruskamp finished 54th with a time of 22:52.00, and Chase Hamilton finished 57th with a time of 23:44.00.

  • Southwest: Austin Thompson finished 28th with a time of 19:49.00, Caleb Heskett finished 52nd with a time of 22:45.00, and Shie King finished 64th with a time of 32:13.00.

Girls Team Results:

  1. Elm Creek: 29

  2. Cambridge: 31

  3. Brady: 35

  4. Hi-Line: 40

  5. Axtell: 46

  6. South Loup: 50

  7. Wilcox-Hildreth: 60

  8. Franklin: 71

  9. Southern Valley: 82

  10. Bertrand-Loomis: 84

  11. Amherst: 84

Ella Cool finished as the District Champion with a time of 21:37.71.

  • Alma: Kaylan Ogier finished 17th with a time of 23:45.06 and Harper Fennel finished 31st with a time of 25:46.80.

  • Arapahoe: River Einspahr finished her career with a time of 25:16.08 and in 28th.

  • Bertrand-Loomis: Addison Hansen finished 24th with a time of 24:18.78, Ashlynn Edgren finished 33rd with a time of 25:56.45, Marie Ford finished 46th with a time of 30:51.54, and Ella Brown finished 48th with a time of 31:39.98.

  • Cambridge: The Trojans qualified their team to run at the state meet. Running at the state meet will be Brenna Deterding who placed 3rd with a time of 21:47.54, Rachel Harris who placed 12th with a time of 23:00.44, JoLie Farr who finished 20th with a time of 24:00.68, Jensyn Weiss who finished 32nd with a time of 25:54.21, and Irmina Cramer who finished 51st with a time of 36;44.95.

  • Southern Valley: Tayley Becker qualified for the state meet as an individual with a 6th place finish and a time of 22:12.90. Laurel Stalder finished 44th with a time of 28:06.73 and Jazemine Lujan finished 50th with a time of 34:42.18.

  • Southwest: Morgan Reeder wrapped up her career with a time of 27:38.52 and in 43rd.


State cross country will be held on Friday, October 20th at Kearney Country Club with Class D girls running at 2:30 P.M. and Class D boys running at 3:30 P.M. Awards will be held on the course at 4:30 P.M. Everything you will need to know if you are planning to attend state cross country information can be found here.


Comments


bottom of page