top of page

RPAC Wrestling Results as of 1/14



Perkins County Girls Invite 1/9

No Team Scores Reported


Dundy County Stratton

Emily Willis placed 2nd as she fell to Anne Wilson of Sedwick County/Fleming in 3:00.


Maxwell

At 110 pounds, Ceann McIntosh placed 2nd to Jaycie Snapp of Wray by fall in 2:44. At 120 pounds, Bryanne Bayne placed 3rd to Annie Wilson of Sedwick County/Fleming by fall in 3:01 and Emily Willis of Dundy County Stratton by fall in 3:28. Rei Wood placed 2nd at 140 pounds as she fell to Claire Gdanitz of Wray in 1:49. In the 190 pound weight class, Makenzie Nelsen placed 3rd as she fell to Riley Torres of Sedwick County/Fleming in 1:40 and Haley Dunn of Perkins County in 0:40. At 235 pounds, Hunter Morlan placed 1st as she defeated Angela Escamilla of Wray by fall.


Elm Creek Invite 1/12

Team Scores

  1. Sutherland - 211

  2. Sedgwick County/Fleming - 167

  3. Holdrege - 127

  4. Alma - 108

  5. Cozad - 80

  6. North Platte St. Pats - 79

  7. Lexington JV - 65

  8. Elm Creek - 53.5

  9. Hi-Line - 44

  10. Sutherland Girls - 9

  11. Hi-Line Girls - 4


Josh Russell placed 4th to Connor Edwards of Hi-Line at 106 pounds by major decision, 8-0. Tucker Brandyberry placed 2nd to Grady Dempcy of Sutherland by fall in 5:41 at 113 pounds. At 120 pounds, Breckon Johnson placed 5th. Ian Dunse placed 3rd at 126 pounds over Derrek Marquardt of Holdrege by a 10-9 decision.


At 138 pounds, Gavin Dunse fell to Owen Harris of Sedgwick County/Fleming in 3:48. Alek Molzahn placed 1st over David Bryner of Sutherland by major decision, 8-0, in the 165-pound weight class. At 190 pounds, Jeremy Felix placed 2nd to Conner Bryner of Sutherland by a 5-3 decision. At 285 pounds, Mason Gesick placed 2nd to Ben Melton of North Platte St. Pats by fall in 0:34.

SEM Invite 1/12

Team Scores

  1. Loomis - 154

  2. Cambridge - 152

  3. Maxwell - 83

  4. SEM - 78

  5. Elgin Public/Pope John - 66

  6. Overton - 61

  7. North Platte - 35

  8. Bertrand - 34



Bertrand

At 126 pounds, Chris Hock placed 4th as he fell to Grady Drueke of Elgin Public/Pope John by fall in 1:37. August Nelson placed 9th at 144 pounds. At 150 pounds, Rhett Brown placed 4th to Colton Perks of Cambridge by a 504 decision. Gabe Bojorquez placed 4th to Dylan Pooschke of Overton at 175 pounds by fall in 2:34. At 190 pounds, Brayden Evans placed 5th over Justice Blecher of Elgin Public/Pope John by fall in 3:00. At 285 pounds, Ryker Schroeder placed 3rd as he fell to Jaycob Copper of Maxwell in 1:24 and Alejandro Mora of North Platte in 1:07.


Cambridge

The Trojans had Micah Gerlach and Carter Shoemaker wrestling at 120 pounds. Gerlach placed 2nd to Carter Horner of Loomis by a 5-2 decision and Shoemaker defeated Alexander Bruns of North Platte by fall in 1:07. Charlie Houser placed 2nd to Tyson Freeman of Loomis by fall in 3:31 and Marshall Houser placed 7th over Camden Weaver of North Platte at 126 pounds. At 132 pounds, Dierks Sayer placed 1st as he defeated Phillip Titkemeier of Loomis by fall in 4:22.


At 138 pounds, Carter Hanes placed 1st as he defeated Heath Henson of SEM by fall in 1:17. Jayden Ruff placed 1st at 144 pounds by defeating Isaac Hemenway of Elgin Public/Pope John by fall in 1:13 and Roy Hoelscher placed 7th as he defeated Gavin Kallhoff of Elgin Public/Pope John by fall in 4:55. Colton Perks placed 3rd over Rhett Brown of Bertrand by a 5-4 decision in the 150-pound weight class and Russell Norton placed 7th over Dylan Smith of North Platte.


Hunter Perks placed 1st at 157 pounds, defeating Tripp Davenport of Overton by fall in 3:17. At 190 pounds, Tye Stanton placed 3rd over Trevor Manka of Maxwell with an 8-7 decision win. At 215 pounds, Trev Burke placed 3rd over Dalton Eply of Overton by fall in 2:21.


Maxwell

Owen Hessell placed 3rd as he defeated Hayden Fulmer of Loomis by fall in 1:55. Cyruss Messersmith placed 1st at 165 pounds as he defeated Emanuel Guido-Sanchez of SEM by fall in 3:00 and Braxton Williams placed 6th as he fell to Anthony Arredondo of Overton in 5:22. At 175 pounds, Colt Gosnell placed 5th and Jacob Leighton placed 6th. At 190 pounds, Trevor Manka placed 4th to Tye Stanton of Cambridge by decision, 8-7. In the 215-pound weight class, Jaycob Young placed 1st over Walter Kenny of Loomis by fall in 3:43. Jacob Copper placed 1st over Alejandro Mora of North Platte by fall in 1:07 and Ryker Schroeder of Bertrand by fall in 1:24.



Chase County Invite 1/13

Team Scores

  1. Cozad - 254

  2. Chase County - 216

  3. Sedwick County/Fleming - 172

  4. Burlington - 154

  5. Ogallala - 125.5

  6. Bayard - 92

  7. Garden County - 91

  8. Bridgeport - 82

  9. Hitchcock County - 82

  10. Yuma - 64

  11. Holyoke - 54

  12. Morrill - 53

  13. Dundy County Stratton - 36

  14. Perkins County - 34

  15. Banner County - 27

  16. Southwest - 27

  17. Paxton - 18

  18. Wauneta-Palisade - 17

  19. South Platte - 15

  20. Wray JV - 14


Dundy County Stratton

At 190 pounds, Blake Emig placed 3rd over Ryan Davis of Sedwick County/Fleming by fall in 1:23.


Hitchcock County

At 132 pounds, Tanner McLain placed 4th as he fell to Bronson Poppe of Ogallala in 1:56. Nathan Kollmorgen placed 5th at 150 pounds as he defeated Michael Cadena of Burlington by fall in 1:16. At 175 pounds, Karson Shuler placed 4th to Lerenzo Levario of Cozad by fall in 2:50. Karson Hubl placed 6th at 190 pounds to Brayden Miller of South Platte by fall in 2:10. At 285, Jayden Loghry placed 5th over Hudson Koellner of Holyoke by fall in 1:22.


Paxton

Kenyon Florom placed 5th over Kyson Vogt of Chase County by fall in 1:40 at 215 pounds.


Southwest

At 120 pounds, Gage Hammond placed 6th as he fell to Augi Montes de Oca of Yuma in 4:58. Mitchel Stritt placed 3rd at 126 pounds as he defeated Connor Einspahr of Chase County by fall in 2:41.


Wauneta-Palisade

At 175 pounds, Trey McCrumb placed 5th over Daden Beauprez of Yuma by fall in 2:43.

Chase County Girls Invite 1/13

Team Scores

  1. Yuma - 110.5

  2. Sedwick County/Fleming - 70

  3. Morrill - 53

  4. Ogallala - 51

  5. Chase County - 50.5

  6. Southwest - 35

  7. Garden County - 10

  8. Hi-Line - 9

  9. Paxton - 7

  10. South Platte - 7

  11. Leyton - 6

  12. Perkins County - 3


Paxton

Skylar Johnson placed 3rd as she defeated Haley Dunn of Perkins County by fall in 0:18.


Southwest

At 135 pounds, Aubrie Seybold placed 1st as she defeated Leslie Carrasco of Sedwick County/Fleming by fall in 2:48. In the 170-pound weight class, Ashlynn Latimer placed 2nd as she lost to Gese Sanchez of Yuma by an 8-3 decision. At 190, Madelyn Tryon placed 2nd as she lost to Danika Dischner of Yuma by a 9-7 decision.


Want more RPAC coverage? Check out the RPAC Rundown Podcast and our YouTube Channel! Click here for the podcast. Click here for the YouTube Channel.



Comments


bottom of page