top of page

RPAC Wrestling Results as of 1/21



The RPAC wrestlers geared up for the RPAC meet last week held by Dundy County Stratton while the girls were at a variety of meets this last week. Read the blog below to catch up.


Hitchcock County Duals 1/18

Team Results

  1. Sutherland

  2. Chase County

  3. Cambridge

  4. Hitchcock County



Cambridge

Sutherland defeated Cambridge 59-24.

At 120 pounds, Micah Gerlach defeated Kale Martinez of Sutherland by fall in 2:38. Charlie Houser fell to Oliver Nutter of Sutherland at 126 pounds in 3:49. Dierks Sayer defeated Jake Richter of Sutherland by fall in 1:25 at 132 pounds. Luke Harper of Sutherland defeated Carter Hanes by fall in 5:03 at 138 pounds. Cauy Kohl of Sutherland defeated Jayden Ruf at 144 pounds. Kason Bruns of Sutherland defeated Colton Perks by fall in 0:48 at 150 pounds. Hunter Perks defeated Ryker Copeland of Sutherland by fall in 0:58 at 157 pounds. At 175 pounds, Aydan Kaps defeated Tye Stanton by fall in 1:47.


Chase County defeated Cambridge 37-30.

Gerlach defeated Jackson Cyboron of Chase County by fall in 1:56 at 120 pounds. Connor Einspahr of Chase County defeated Houser by a 4-3 decision in the 126-pound weight class. At 132 pounds, Sayer defeated Jaqueb Hoover of Chase County by fall in 2:26. Hanes defeated Spencer Kelley of Chase County by fall in 1:55 in the 138-pound weight class. Scott Hoover of Chase County defeated Ruf at 144 pounds by major decision, 13-4. Luis Co of Chase County defeated C. Perks by fall in 2:16 at 150 pounds. H. Perks defeated Westyn Mendenhall of Chase County by fall in 3:22 at 157 pounds. Stanton defeated Conner Stromberger of Chase County by fall in 1:03 at 190 pounds. Burke fell to Jaret Peterson of Chase County in 1:10 at 215 pounds.


Cambridge defeated Hitchcock County 51-16.

Hanes defeated Joseph Williams of Hitchcock County by fall in 1:48 at 138 pounds. Ruf defeated Jaret Neben of Hitchcock County by fall in 0:47 at 144 pounds. At 150 pounds, C. Perks defeated Nathan Kollmorgen by a 10-5 decision. At 157 pounds, Russell Norton was defeated by Samuel Hare of Hitchcock County by major decision, 17-3. Burke defeated Karson Hubl of Hitchcock County by fall in 5:44 at 215 pounds.




Hitchcock County

Chase County defeated Hitchcock County 66-6.

Spencer Kelly of Chase County defeated Joseph Williams by fall in 1:30 at 138 pounds. At 144 pounds, Scott Hoover of Chase County defeated Jaret Neben by fall in 5:23. Luis Co of Chase County defeated Nathan Kollmorgen by fall in 1:45 at 150 pounds. At 157, Westyn Mendenhall of Chase County defeated Samuel Hare by fall in 5:42. At 190 pounds, Karson Hubl defeated Riley Wentworth of Chase County by fall in 0:25. Zach Tarin of Chase County defeated Taylor Hubl by fall in 5:33 at 285 pounds.


Sutherland defeated Hitchcock County 75-6.

At 138 pounds, Luke Harper of Sutherland defeated Williams by fall in 0:25. Cauy Kohl of Sutherland defeated Neben by fall in 1:57 at 144 pounds. At 150 pounds, Kason Bruns defeated Kollmorgen by a 7-0 decision. Ryker Copeland of Sutherland defeated Hare by fall in 1:23 at 157 pounds. At 175 pounds, Aydan Kaps defeated Karson Shuler by fall in 5:55.


Cambridge defeated Hitchcock County 51-16.

Carter Hanes of Cambridge defeated Williams at 138 pounds by fall in 1:48. Jayden Ruf of Cambridge defeated Neben by fall in 0:47 at 144 pounds. Colton Perks of Cambridge defeated Kollmorgen by a 10-5 decision at 150 pounds. Hare defeated Russell Norton of Cambridge by major decision, 17-3. At 215 pounds, Trev Burke of Cambridge defeated K. Hubl by fall in 5:44.



RPAC TOURNAMENT 1/19

Team Scores

  1. Cambridge - 156.5

  2. Arapahoe - 146

  3. Alma - 134

  4. Southern Valley - 116

  5. Maxwell - 72

  6. Hitchcock County - 64

  7. Wauneta-Palisade - 35

  8. Bertrand - 32

  9. Dundy County Stratton - 30

  10. Paxton - 24

  11. Southwest - 22.5

  12. Medicine Valley - 3


106 Pounds
  1. Josh Russell - Alma

  2. Dylan Wendell - Bertrand

  3. Drew Hermes - Arapahoe

  4. Canon Williams - Alma



Round 1

  • Josh Russell over Drew Hermes (Fall 0:31)

  • Dylan Wendell over Canon Williamson (Fall 3:25)

Round 2

  • Josh Russell over Canon Williamson (Fall 0:30)

  • Dylan Wendell over Drew Hermes (MD 15-1)

Round 3

  • Josh Russell over Dylan Wendell (Fall 1:10)

  • Drew Hermes over Canon Williamson (Fall 2:48)


113 Pounds
  1. Tucker Brandyberry - Alma

  2. Konner McCrumb - Wauneta-Palisade

  3. Carter Blickenstaff - Arapahoe



Round 1

  • Konner McCrumb over Carter Blickenstaff (Fall 3:25)

Round 2

  • Tucker Brandyberry over Konner McCrumb (Fall 5:50)

Round 3

  • Tucker Brandyberry over Carter Blickenstaff (Dec 5-2)


120 Pounds
  1. Braxton Hammond - Southern Valley

  2. Micah Gerlach - Cambridge

  3. Wayne Lee - Arapahoe

  4. Carter Shoemaker - Cambridge



1st Place Match

  • Braxton Hammond over Micah Gerlach (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Wayne Lee over Carter Shoemaker (MD 11-0)


126 Pounds
  1. Briggs Hill - Arapahoe

  2. Mitchel Stritt - Southwest

  3. Ian Dunse - Alma

  4. Chase Hamilton - Southern Valley



1st Place Match

  • Briggs Hill over Mitchel Stritt (Fall 5:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Dunse over Chase Hamilton (Fall 2:48)


132 Pounds
  1. Dierks Sayer - Cambridge

  2. Phoenix Sharp -Alma

  3. Jacob Smith - Dundy County Stratton

  4. Alex Diaz - Arapahoe

  5. Shya Gudaitis - Medicine Valley



Round 1

  • Jacob Smith over Alex Diaz (Fall 4:33)

  • Phoenix Sharp over Shya Gudaitis (Fall 0:59)

Round 2

  • Dierks Sayer over Shya Gudaitis (Fall 0:20)

  • Alex Diaz over Phoenix Sharp (Dec 6-3)

Round 3

  • Dierks Sayer over Phoenix Sharp (Fall 1:35)

  • Jacob Smith over Shya Gudaitis (Fall 0:17)

Round 4

  • Dierks Sayer over Jacob Smith (TF-1.5 4:03 (17-2))

  • Alex Diaz over Shya Gudaitis (Fall 0:42)

Round 5

  • Dierks Sayer over Alex Diaz (Fall 3:01)

  • Phoenix Sharp over Jacob Smith (Fall 3:12)


138 Pounds
  1. Carter Hanes - Cambridge

  2. Gavin Dunse - Alma

  3. Hayden Lans - Southern Valley

  4. Corbin Carpenter - Arapahoe



1st Place Match

  • Carter Hanes over Gavin Dunse (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Lans over Corbin Carpenter (Dec 5-4)


144 Pounds
  1. Grayson Koller - Arapahoe

  2. Jayden Ruf - Cambridge

  3. Sam Bantam - Southern Valley

  4. Russell Norton - Cambridge



1st Place Match

  • Grayson Koller over Jayden Ruf (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Bantam over Russell Norton (MD 10-0)


150 Pounds
  1. Rafe Hill - Arapahoe

  2. Colton Perks - Cambridge

  3. Colton Fote - Paxton

  4. Rhett Brown - Bertrand



1st Place Match

  • Rafe Hill over Colton Perks (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Fote over Rhett Brown (Fall 0:30)


157 Pounds
  1. Hunter Perks - Cambridge

  2. Owen Hessel - Maxwell

  3. Carrick McCorckle - Arapahoe

  4. Samuel Hare - Hitchcock County



1st Place Match

  • Hunter Perks over Owen Heessel (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Carrick McCorkle over Samuel Hare (Fall 1:32)


165 Pounds
  1. Alek Molzahn - Alma

  2. Cyruss Messersmith - Maxwell

  3. Jacob Leighton - Maxwell

  4. Bennet Jorgenson - Southern Valley

  5. Noah Williams - Arapahoe



Round 1

  • Cyrrus Messersmith over Jacob Leighton (Fall 3:17)

  • Bennet Jorgenson over Noah Williams (Dec 3-2)

Round 2

  • Alek Molzahn over Noah Williams (Fall 1:16)

  • Cyrrus Messersmith over Bennet Jorgenson (Fall 0:25)

Round 3

  • Alek Molzahn over Bennet Jorgenson (Fall 0:28)

  • Jacob Leighton over Noah Williams (Fall 0:46)

Round 4

  • Alek Molzahn over Jacob Leighton (Fall 2:40)

  • Cyrrus Messersmith over Noah Williams (Fall 3:04)

Round 5

  • Alek Molzahn over Cyrrus Messersmith (Fall 3:22)

  • Jacob Leighton over Bennet Jorgenson (Fall 0:41)


175 Pounds
  1. Karson Shuler - Hitchcock County

  2. Trey McCrumb - Wauneta-Palisade

  3. Tye Stanton - Cambridge

  4. Gabe Bojorquez - Bertrand



1st Place Match

  • Karson Shuler over Trey McCrumb (Fall 4:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Tye Stanton over Gabe Bojorquez (Fall 3:48)


190 Pounds
  1. Jeremy Felix - Alma

  2. Blake Emig - Dundy County Stratton

  3. Trevor Manka - Maxwell

  4. Gabe Grove - Southern Valley



1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Felix over Blake Emig (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Manka over Gabe Grove (Fall 4:23)


215 Pounds
  1. Colby Noel - Southern Valley

  2. Jacob Copper - Maxwell

  3. Trev Burke - Cambridge

  4. Kenyon Florom - Paxton

  5. Kade Schaffert - Southwest



Round 1

  • Colby Noel over Kenyon Florom (Fall 1:24)

  • Trev Burke over Kade Schaffert (Fall 0:49)

Round 2

  • Jacob Copper over Kade Schaffert (Fall 0:34)

  • Colby Noel over Trev Burke (Fall 4:59)

Round 3

  • Jacob Copper over Trev Burke (Fall 0:09)

  • Kenyon Florom over Kade Schaffert (Fall 1:55)

Round 4

  • Jacob Copper over Kenyon Florom (Fall 0:42)

  • Colby Noel over Kade Schaffert (Fall 0:56)

Round 5

  • Colby Noel over Jacob Copper (Fall 1:58)

  • Trev Burke over Kenyon Florom (M. For.)


285 Pounds
  1. Taylor Hubl - Hitchcock County

  2. Trey Broeker - Southern Valley

  3. Jacen Smith - Arapahoe

  4. Jayden Loghry - Hitchcock County



1st Place Match

  • Taylor Hubl over Trey Broeker (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacen Smith over Jayden Loghry (Fall 3:18)


Chadron Girls Invite 1/20

Team Scores

  1. Lakota Tech - 150

  2. Chadron - 92

  3. Mitchell - 83

  4. Gordon-Rushville - 60

  5. Belle Fourche - 59

  6. Chase County - 58.5

  7. Bridgeport - 49

  8. Gering - 47

  9. Alliance - 37

  10. Pine Ridge - 34

  11. Valentine - 31

  12. Ogallala - 30

  13. Bayard - 29

  14. Hemingford - 28.5

  15. Hay Springs - 24

  16. Morrill - 14

  17. Garden County - 13

  18. Scottsbluff - 10

  19. Little Wound - 4

  20. Paxton - 4


Skylar Johnson placed 4th at 190 pounds.


Sandhills-Thedford Girls Dual Tournament 1/20

Team Scores

  1. Maxwell

  2. Brady

  3. Sandhills Valley

  4. Sandhills/Thedford

  5. Anselmo-Merna


Maxwell defeated Anselmo-Merna 30-6.

At 140 pounds, Rei Wood defeated Jessica Carr of Anselmo-Merna by fall in 0:39.


Maxwell defeated Sandhills/Thedford 18-15.

At 115 pounds, Emily Chavez of Sandhills/Thedford defeated Bryanne Bayne by fall in 1:44. At 140 pounds, Wood lost to Shelby Schukei of Sandhills/Thedford by a 2-1 decision.


Maxwell defeated Sandhills Valley 24-18.

Chloe Schaeffer of Sandhills Valley defeated Bayne by fall in 0:53 at 115 pounds.


Maxwell defeated Brady 30-24.

At 140 pounds, Wood defeated Abigail Robinson of Brady by fall in 1:47.



Buffalo Girls Invite 1/20 (St. Francis, KS)

Team Scores

  1. Colby - 138.5

  2. St. Francis - 102

  3. Norton - 76

  4. Goodland - 72

  5. Sedgwick County/Fleming - 70

  6. Oakley - 67

  7. Southwest - 62

  8. Atwood-Rawlins County - 59.5

  9. Leoti-Wichita Co - 39

  10. Oberlin-Decatur Community - 33

  11. Southern Valley - 20

  12. Wray - 20

  13. Hill City - 14


Southern Valley

Haley Serfontein placed 2nd at 115 pounds as she lost to Cheyenne LaBarge of St. Francis by a 14-8 decision.


Southwest

At 135 pounds, Aubrie Seybold placed 2nd as she fell to Morgan Hills of Colby in 2:25. At 170 pounds, Ashlynn Latimer placed 2nd as Atavia Cain of Oakley beat her by fall in 5:29. Madelyn Tryon placed 1st at 190 pounds as she defeated Adriana Winters of Norton and Cadence Greeson of Norton. At 235 pounds, Olivia Minary placed 2nd as she fell to Kenya Goss of Norton in 1:00.



Comments


bottom of page