top of page

RPAC Wrestling Results as of 1/7



It was a busy week on the mat as there were several invites attended. Check out all the results in the blog below.



Wilber-Clatonia Dual Tournament 1/5

Team Places

  1. Milford

  2. Wilber-Clatonia

  3. Logan View

  4. Arapahoe

  5. Lincoln Christian


Wilber-Clatonia defeated Arapahoe 35-30.

Drew Hermes fell to Wilber-Clatonia's Carson Inderlied in 0:43 at 106 pounds. At 113 pounds, Cater Blickenstaff defeated Josiah LaMere of Wilber-Clatonia by fall in 2:58. In the 120-pound weight class, Grant Eschiti of Wilber-Clatonia defeated Wayne Lee by major decision, 8-0. At 126 pounds, Logan Zimmerman of Wilber-Clatonia defeated Cian McCorkle by fall in 1:24. Briggs Hill defeated Ashton Keltner of Wilber-Clatonia by fall in 1:22 at 132 pounds. Corbin Carpenter defeated Ryan Marsh of Wilber-Clatonia at 138 and Titus Goshert defeated Ty Roesler of Wilber-Clatonia at 144 pounds by a 3-2 decision. Grayson Koller lost to Jordan Marsh of Wilber-Clatonia by major decision 13-1 at 150 pounds. Rafe Hill defeated Gustavo Linares of Wilber-Clatonia by fall in 2:44 at 157 pounds. Noah Williams fell to Wilber-Clatonia's Lane Vesely in 1:26 at 165 pounds. Carrick McCorkle defeated Gabe Klebenes of Wilber-Clatonia by an 11-4 decision at 175 pounds. At 190 pounds, Trey Downey defeated Wilber-Clatonia's Allen Odvody by a 5-1 decision and at 285, Keith Kvasnicka of Wilber-Clatonia defeated Jacen Smith by a 10-5 decision.


Logan View defeated Arapahoe 34-33.

At 120 pounds, Lee defeated Dylan Palmer of Logan View by fall in 3:26. Marcus Foust of Logan View defeated Cian McCorkle by major decision, 12-2, at 126 pounds. B. Hill defeated Sam Peters of Logan View at 132 pounds by fall in 3:06. At 138 pounds, Jaydon Wobken Logan View defeated Carpenter by a 5-4 decision. At 144 pounds, Cesar Kaup of Logan View defeated Goshert by an 8-2 decision. Koller defeated Owen Meyer of Logan View by 4-2 decision at 150 pounds. Williams fell to Chance Foust of Logan View by fall in 1:39 at 157 pounds. In the 165-pound weight class, R. Hill defeated Aiden Crawford of Logan View by fall in 1:19. Carrick McCorkle fell to Gavin Ruwe of Logan View in 0:51 at 175 pounds. Tregan Fitzke of Logan View defeated Trey Downey at 215 pounds by decision, 11-4, and at 285 pounds, Smith lost to Logan View's Braydon Wobken by a 4-0 decision.


Milford defeated Arapahoe 55-19.

At 106 pounds, Kellen Lovitt of Milford defeated Hermes by fall in 0:29. Blickenstaff lost to Quinn Zegers of Milford at 113 pounds and Lee defeated Jonny Kohout of Milford by a 4-2 decision. At 126 pounds, Jax Hansen of Milford defeated Cian McCorkle by fall in 1:55. Cooper Rea of Milford defeated B. Hill by fall in 1:16 at 132 pounds and at 138 pounds, Conner Kohout of Milford defeated Carpenter by fall in 0:51. Goshert lost to Sean Stanton of Milford at 144 pounds while Koller fell to Cory Langenberg of Milford in 3:27 and 150 pounds. Hunter Dickinson defeated R. Hill at 157 pounds by fall in 3:45. At 175, Carrick McCorkle defeated Boen Schweitzer by fall in 3:10. At 190 pounds, Downey defeated Kasen Petsch of Milford by major decision, 19-5. Smith lost to Garrett Schoen of Milford by a 3-1 decision at 285 pounds.


Arapahoe defeated Lincoln Christian 48-33.

At 132 pounds, B. Hill fell to Luke Farmen of Lincoln Christian by fall in 0:27. Charlie Wienke of Lincoln Christian defeated Goshert by a 4-0 decision at 144 pounds. Koller fell to Asa Wegrzyn of Lincoln Christian in 3:33 at 150 pounds. In the 157-pound weight class, R. Hill defeated Aves Bossom of Lincoln Christian by fall in 0:44 and at 165 pounds, Carrick McCorkle fell to Levi McGrew in 2:00 at 165.


Arapahoe defeated Norfolk Catholic in Dual E, 55-24.

At 126 pounds, Lee defeated Blaise Kann of Norfolk Catholic by major decision, 15-4. B. Hill defeated Carter Fisher of Norfolk Catholic by fall in 2:46 at 132 pounds. Corbin Carpenter defeated Oliver Daniel of Norfolk Catholic by a 5-2 decision at 138 pounds. Jonah Ash of Norfolk Catholic defeated Goshert at 144 pounds by fall in 3:35. At 150, Koller defeated Noah Morland of Norfolk Catholic by fall 2:47. At 157 pounds, R. Hill defeated Mason Dusek of Norfolk Catholic by fall in 5:40. Clayton Carney of Norfolk Catholic defeated Williams by fall in 3:11 at 165 pounds and Carrick McCorkle defeated Bo Bomar of Norfolk Catholic by fall in 0:13 at 175 pounds. At 285, Smith defeated Sam Johnson of Norfolk Catholic by fall in 5:11.



Burwell Invite 1/5

Team Scores

  1. Burwell - 205.5

  2. Ravenna - 173

  3. Loomis - 143

  4. North Central - 103.5

  5. SEM - 85

  6. Central Valley - 82

  7. Ansley-Litchfield - 71

  8. Twin Loup - 67

  9. Wood River - 66

  10. Elgin Public/Pope John - 49

  11. Arcadia/Loup City - 48

  12. Creighton - 48

  13. Nebraska Christian - 46

  14. Clarkson-Leigh - 45

  15. East Butler - 44.5

  16. Ainsworth - 40.5

  17. Elm Creek - 34

  18. GICC - 25

  19. Bertrand - 20

  20. Newman Grove - 9


At 150 pounds, Rhett Brown lost to Landyn Veik of Elgin Public/Pope John in the consolation semifinals by a 6-0 decision. At 175 pounds, Gabe Bojorquez lost in the consolation semifinals by fall in 1:20 to Patrick Bursaw of Ravenna.



Sidney Girls Invite 1/5

Team Scores

  1. Mitchell - 105

  2. Sidney - 98.5

  3. Bridgeport - 92

  4. Sandhills Valley - 92

  5. Gering - 71

  6. Southwest - 64

  7. Ogallala - 60

  8. Alliance - 53

  9. Chase County - 50

  10. Hemingford - 49

  11. Bayard - 48

  12. Sterling - 26

  13. Scottsbluff - 23

  14. Hay Springs - 22

  15. Sutherland - 22

  16. Paxton - 16

  17. Hi-Line - 4

  18. Perkins County - 0


Southwest

At 135 pounds, Aubrie Seybold placed 4th by fall in 0:53 to Emma Pester of Mitchell. At 140 pounds, Ariel Gallegos finished 6th by fall to Cedi Ball of Sterling in 3:19. At 170 pounds, Ashlynn Latimer placed 1st over Hayden Marks of Bridgeport by fall in 1:31. At 235 pounds, Olivia Minary placed 2nd to Surenity Lewis of Alliance by fall in 0:39.


Paxton

At 190 pounds, Skylar Johnson placed 3rd over Isabelle Maag of Bayard by fall in 1:21.



Franklin Invite 1/6

Team Scores

  1. Kearney Gold - 165

  2. Franklin - 150

  3. Thayer Central - 120

  4. Alma - 108

  5. Red Cloud/Blue Hill - 107

  6. Wilcox-Hildreth - 94

  7. Meridian - 87

  8. Kearney Blue - 71

  9. Sandhills/Thedford - 66

  10. NPSP - 56.5

  11. Ellis - 53

  12. EMF - 46.5

  13. Hastings - 46

  14. Hitchcock County - 35

  15. Superior - 35

  16. Axtell - 32

  17. Hastings St. Cecilia - 19

  18. Lawrence-Nelson - 7


Alma

Josh Russell placed 3rd over Red Cloud/Blue Hill's Pacey Weston by fall in 2:18 at 106 pounds. At 113 pounds, Tucker Brandyberry placed 2nd to Cooper Ritz of Kearney Gold by fall in 4:27. Gavin Dunse placed 4th to Carson McLaughlin of Thayer Central by fall in 4:15 at 138 pounds. Alek Molzahn placed 1st at 165 pounds by defeating JD Adam of Meridian by a 6-5 decision and at 190 pounds, Jeremy Felix placed 1st over Preston LeClair of Axtell by fall in 3:56.


Hitchcock County

At 285 pounds, Jayden Loghry fell to James Bonar of Thayer Central in 1:55.


Amherst Invite 1/6

Team Scores

  1. Amherst - 197

  2. Anselmo-Merna - 124

  3. Plainview - 123

  4. Cambridge - 118

  5. Gibbon - 115

  6. Neligh-Oakdale - 102.5

  7. SEM - 73

  8. South Loup - 72.5

  9. Hi-Line - 69

  10. Southern Valley - 63.5

  11. Ansley-Litchfield - 51.5

  12. Arcadia-Loup City - 49.5

  13. Overton - 45

  14. Clarkson-Leigh - 40

  15. Shelton - 37

  16. Southwest - 29.5

  17. Medicine Valley - 26

  18. Kenesaw - 21

  19. Aurora - 18

  20. Amherst JV - 15



Cambridge

At 120 pounds, Micah Gerlach defeated the #1 and #2 wrestlers to place 1st; in the championship match, he defeated Braxton Hammond of Southern Valley by a 7-4 decision. Dierks Sayer placed 2nd to Dawson Mason of South Loup by a 7-2 decision at 132 pounds. In the 138-pound weight class, Carter Hanes placed 3rd as he defeated Zach Roach of Amherst by fall in 2:24. Colton Perks placed 3rd by fall in 2:28 over Isaac Chavez of Amherst at 150 pounds. At 157 pounds, Hunter Perks placed 1st by fall in 2:46 over Kale Taubenheim of Amherst.


Medicine Valley

Hunter Koetter lost in the consolation semi-finals to Zach Roach of Amherst by a decision of 8-2 at 138 pounds.


Southern Valley

Braxton Hammond placed 2nd to Cambridge's Micah Gerlach by a 7-4 decision at 120 pounds. At 215 pounds, Colby Noel placed 3rd over Hayven Stewart of Plainview with a 4-3 decision.


Southwest

Mitchel Stritt placed 2nd to Parker Schutz of Hi-Line by fall in 1:05 at 126 pounds.




Garden County Invite 1/6

Team Scores

  1. Sedgwick County/Fleming - 208.5

  2. Bridgeport - 117

  3. Hemingford - 103

  4. Perkins County - 102

  5. Morrill - 95

  6. Garden County - 92.5

  7. Bayard - 87.5

  8. Hay Springs - 52

  9. Wauneta-Palisade - 40.5

  10. Paxton - 35

  11. Sandhills Valley - 30

  12. Dundy County Stratton - 26

  13. Crawford - 25

  14. Scottsbluff JV - 25

  15. Banner County - 22

  16. Holyoke - 22

  17. Hyannis - 20

  18. Kimball - 5.5

  19. Gering JV - 5

  20. South Platte - 3.5

  21. Minatare - 0

  22. Mitchell - 0

  23. Sedgwick


Dundy County Stratton

Blake Emig placed 1st at 190 pounds by defeating Wyatt Reichenberg of Banner County by fall in 1:10.


Paxton

At 150 pounds, Colton Fote placed 2nd to Harrison Barnette of Bridgeport by fall in 0:56.


Wauneta-Palisade

Konner McCrumb placed 4th to Cash Campbell of Sedgwick County/Fleming by fall in 3:40 at 113 pounds. At 175 pounds, Trey McCrumb placed 2nd to Kolby Houchin of Bayard by fall in 0:15.


Girls Team Scores

  1. Papillion La Vista - 174

  2. Mitchell - 82

  3. Sandhills Valley - 78

  4. Gordon-Rushville - 56

  5. Ogallala- 52.5

  6. Bridgeport - 51

  7. Sedgwick County/Fleming - 42

  8. Sutherland - 40

  9. Hemingford - 34

  10. Morrill - 34

  11. Bayard - 30.5

  12. Maxwell - 29

  13. Garden County - 24

  14. Hay Springs - 17.5

  15. Paxton - 14

  16. Scottsbluff - 12

  17. Perkins County - 7

  18. Leyton - 0

  19. South Platte - 0


Maxwell

At 110 pounds, Ceann McIntosh placed 2nd to Chloe Schaeffer of Sandhills Valley by fall in 1:56. Rei Wood placed 4th at 140 pounds to Zoleigh Reffalt of Bayard by major decision, 14-5. At 235 pounds, Hunter Morlan placed 3rd as she fell to Riley Selig of Papillion La Vista in 1:23 and Yasmine Arias of Scottsbluff in 0:40.


Paxton

Skyler Johnson placed 3rd at 190 pounds over Haley Dunn of Perkins County by a 5-3 decision.








Commenti


bottom of page