top of page

RPAC Wrestling Results as of 12/10




Southwest Triangular 12/5

Team Results

  1. Overton

  2. Southwest

  3. Elm Creek


Southwest defeated Elm Creek 36-30 in their first dual.


At 150, Gavin Hammond defeated Brecken Shubert of Elm Creek by fall in 0:58. Lashawn McBride wrestled at 157 and defeated Kyler Pickel of Elm Creek by fall in 5:58. At 175, Damario Koetter defeated Aidan Goad of Elm Creek by fall in 1:07.


Overton defeated Southwest 30-24 in their second dual.


At 120, Haydyn Cantrall of Overton defeated Gage Hammond by fall in 3:22. Mitchel Stritt wrestled at 132 and defeated Wyatt Kyle of Overton by fall in 1:02. At 150, Gavin Hammond defeated Mason Dutro of Overton by fall in 1:11. In 157, McBride defeated Toby Orvis of Overton by fall in 0:47. At 165, Tripp Davenport of Overton defeated Koetter by fall in 0:54.



Southern Valley Invite 12/8

Team Scores

  1. Sutherland - 169

  2. Chase County - 166.5

  3. Sedgwick County/Fleming - 135

  4. Loomis - 127

  5. Arapahoe - 116.5

  6. Summerland - 101

  7. Southern Valley - 99

  8. Franklin - 90.5

  9. Red Cloud/Blue Hill - 88

  10. Alma - 67

  11. Atwood-Rawlins County - 62

  12. Sandhills/Thedford - 60

  13. Wilcox-Hildreth - 59

  14. Norton - 51

  15. Hitchcock County- 42

  16. Bertrand - 24

  17. Medicine Valley - 12

  18. Wauneta-Palisade - 7


Alma

At 113, Josh Russell was defeated by Carter Blickenstaff of Arapahoe by a decision of 8-6. At 175, Alek Molzahn placed 2nd as he was defeated by Aydan Kaps of Sutherland with a 6-0 decision. Jeremy Felix placed 2nd at 215 as he was defeated by MD 12-1 to Jaret Peterson of Chase County.


Arapahoe

Carter Blickenstaff defeated Josh Russell of Alma by an 8-6 decision at 113. Wayne Lee placed 4th at 120 as he was defeated by Gavin Patterson of Wilcox-Hildreth with a 5-0 decision. Briggs Hill wrestled at 132 and placed 3rd by defeating Austin Mendoza of Summerland. Grayson Koller defeated Sam Bantam of Southern Valley by an 8-5 decision at 150 pounds. Rafe Hill wrestled 157 and was runner-up as he fell to Gus Hanson of Atwood-Rawlins County in 1:41.


Bertrand

Dylan Wendell placed 4th in 106 as he fell to Pacey Weston of Red Cloud/Blue Hill by fall in 1:11.


Hitchcock County

At 126, Dylan Kollmorgen placed 4th to Grant Hausermann of Franklin.


Medicine Valley

Shya Gudaitis wrestled at 132 and was defeated in the fourth round of the consolation bracket by Raleigh Hanson of Atwood-Rawlins County by fall in 0:35. At 138, Hunter Koetter also fell in the fourth round of the consolation bracket to Luke Harper of Sutherland in 1:45.


Southern Valley

Braxton Hammond placed 1st at 120 as he defeated Carter Horner of Loomis by fall in 0:55. At 150, Sam Bantam was defeated by Grayson Koller of Arapahoe with an 8-5 decision. At 190, Gabe Grove placed 4th as he was defeated by fall in 1:42 by Thomas Reeves of Chase County. Colby Noel placed 3rd at 215 as he defeated Caden Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford by fall in 4:17. Trey Broeker wrestled at 285 and defeated Riggin Ludeke of Loomis by fall in 0:27.


Wauneta-Palisade

At 113, Konner McCrumb fell in the consolation semifinals to Carter Blickenstaff of Arapahoe in 0:48. Andrew Mackety wrestled at 132 and fell in the third round of the consolation bracket to Shya Gudaitis of Medicine Valley in 3:37.


Twin Loup Invitational 12/8

*No team scores available on trackwrestling*

Cambridge competed at the Twin Loup Invitational on Thursday.


Micah Gerlach placed 1st at 120 as he defeated Ora Chaffin of Burwell by MD, 15-5. At 132, Charlie Houser placed 4th by fall to Izayah Plunk of North Platte in 2:48. Jayden Ruf wrestled 150 and placed 4th to Keaton Dowse of Twin Loup by a 12-8 decision.


North Platte St. Patrick's Invite 12/8

Team Scores

  1. Dayspring Christian Academy - 166

  2. Hi-Line - 161

  3. North Platte St. Patricks - 157.5

  4. Maxwell - 98

  5. Brady - 91.5

  6. Paxton - 54


Dundy County Stratton

At 157, Jess Fanning placed 7th as he defeated Cleland Robinson of Brady by fall in 0:49.


Maxwell

At 157, Owen Hessel placed 2nd to Grady Schutz of Hi-Line by MD 12-4 and Jacob Leighton placed 3rd over Kaleo Aricayos of Dayspring Christian Academy by fall in 3:00. Braxton Williams placed 4th at 165 as he was defeated by Joseph Noce of Dayspring Christian Academy by fall in 1:38. Cyrrus Messersmith placed 1st at 175 as he defeated Colin Grundlingh of Paxton by fall in 0:56. Colt Gosnell placed 1st over Kenyon Florom of Paxton by fall in 2:36 at 190 pounds. At 285, Jacob Copper placed 3rd as he was defeated by both Ben Melton of NPSP by fall in 0:27 and Cody Nester of Dayspring Christian Academy.


Paxton

Colton Fote placed 2nd at 150 pounds to Logan Clark of Dayspring Christian Academy by fall in 0:44. At 175, Collin Grundlingh placed 2nd to Cyrrus Messersmith of Maxwell by fall in 0:56. Kenyon Florom placed 2nd at 190 to Colt Gosnell of Maxwell by fall in 2:36.



Anselmo-Merna Invite 12/9

Team Scores

  1. North Central - 134

  2. Perkins County - 101

  3. Anselmo-Merna - 98

  4. SEM - 90

  5. Elm Creek - 71.5

  6. Twin Loup - 67

  7. Arcadia Loup City - 66

  8. South Loup - 60

  9. Grand Island JV - 54

  10. Riverside - 51

  11. Centura - 49

  12. Ainsworth - 35

  13. Lexington JV - 34

  14. Paxton - 25

  15. Hyannis - 3


At 150 pounds, Colton Fote placed 3rd by defeating Mason Painter by fall in 1:42. Kenyon Florom wrestled 190 and placed 3rd over Joel Hodgdon of Centura by fall in 1:07.


Osceola Invite 12/9

Team Scores

  1. Elkhorn Valley - 140

  2. Fillmore Central - 127.5

  3. Neilgh-Oakdale - 111

  4. Pleasanton - 95

  5. High Plains - 83

  6. Yutan - 81

  7. Fullerton - 73.4

  8. Howells-Dodge - 63

  9. Nebraska Christian - 62

  10. Palmer - 58

  11. Central Valley - 57

  12. East Butler - 46.5

  13. Cross County/Osceola - 46

  14. Clarkson/Leigh - 45

  15. Axtell - 37

  16. Southern - 36.5

  17. Creighton - 23.5

  18. Dorchester - 21

  19. Southwest- 16.5

  20. Newman Grove - 15

  21. Harvard - 11

  22. Lawrence-Nelson - 10


At 215 pounds, Luis Escobar Salas placed 5th as he defeated Parker Aaberg of Fullerton by fall in 3:32.



Sandhills Valley Girls Invite 12/9

Team Scores

  1. Minden - 125

  2. North Platte - 105

  3. Ogallala - 81

  4. West Holt - 73.5

  5. Sandhills Valley - 60

  6. McCook - 55

  7. Ansley-Litchfield - 52

  8. Sidney - 49

  9. Gothenburg - 47

  10. Sutherland - 44

  11. Valentine - 44

  12. Bayard - 41

  13. Maxwell - 37

  14. Sandhills/Thedford - 33

  15. Ord - 31

  16. Paxton - 24

  17. Arcadia/Loup City - 22

  18. Chase County - 18

  19. Overton - 16

  20. Brady - 15

  21. Perkins County - 10

  22. Garden County - 6

  23. Anselmo-Merna - 4


Maxwell

At 110 pounds, Ceann McIntosh placed 2nd as she fell to Madie Hoerle of Ogallala in 1:35. Bryanne Bayne placed 6th at 120 pounds as she fell to Janalliah Bourgeois of North Platte in 1:13. Rei Wood placed 4th at 140 pounds as she was defeated by Emma Howerton of Gothenburg by a 4-3 decision. At 190 pounds, Makenzie Nelsen placed 4th as she fell to Gisela Rivas of North Platte by fall in 4:13.


Paxton

Skylar Johnson placed 1st at 190 pounds as she defeated Isabel Serrano of Minden by fall in 2:29.


Battle at the Point Girls (West Point-Beemer) 12/9

Team Scores

  1. Grand Island - 269.5

  2. Norfolk - 147.5

  3. Lakeview - 115

  4. South Sioux City - 107

  5. Summerland - 87.5

  6. Pierce - 75

  7. Viborg-Hurlry - 71

  8. West Point-Beemer - 71

  9. Stanton - 68

  10. Wayne - 65

  11. O'Neill - 61

  12. Neleigh-Oakdale - 59

  13. Bellevue East - 56

  14. Elkhorn - 53

  15. Southwest - 49

  16. Battle Creek - 47

  17. Yutan - 43

  18. Lyons-Decatur Northeast - 41

  19. Crofton-Bloomfield - 40

  20. Norfolk Catholic - 31

  21. Weeping Water - 24

  22. Scribner-Snyder - 23

  23. Madison - 18

  24. Wahoo - 12

  25. Niobrara-Verdigre - 4


At 135 pounds, Aubrie Seybold placed 6th as Kaylee Thiele of Summerland defeated her by fall in 4:15. Ashlynn Latimer placed 4th at 170 pounds as she fell to Gia Miller of Viborg-Hurlry in 3:54. Madelyn Tryon placed 2nd in 235 pounds as she fell to Caitlyn Sohm of South Sioux City in 2:27.


Wood River Girls Invite 12/9

Team Scores

  1. Northwest - 163

  2. Wood River - 145

  3. Grand Island - 142

  4. Thayer Central - 89

  5. Franklin - 72

  6. Lincoln Southwest - 66

  7. Schuyler - 52

  8. Centura - 48

  9. St. Paul - 37

  10. Fillmore Central - 35.5

  11. Shelton - 33

  12. Elgin Public/Pope John - 32

  13. Gibbon - 24

  14. Fullerton - 22

  15. Kenesaw - 15.5

  16. Southern Valley - 15

  17. GICC - 13

  18. Doniphan-Trumbull - 4


Haley Serfontein wrestled at 120 pounds and placed 3rd as she defeated Taryn Brewer of Northwest by fall in 3:00.

bottom of page