top of page

RPAC Wrestling Results as of 2/11



It was district meet last week and while some seasons came to a close, others are entering the state tournament. Check out how the RPAC wrestlers faired at districts and find information about the state meet below.

Girls District 4 at Broken Bow 2/9

Team Scores

  1. Grand Island - 209.5

  2. Omaha North - 104

  3. Lexington - 77

  4. Conestoga - 70

  5. Sandhills Valley - 44.5

  6. Minden - 43

  7. Gering - 40

  8. North Platte - 37

  9. Bridgeport - 32

  10. Chase County - 32

  11. Sidney - 29

  12. Ainsworth - 25.5

  13. Bayard - 23

  14. Alliance - 22

  15. Gothenburg - 21.5

  16. Gordon-Rushville - 21

  17. Valentine - 19

  18. McCook - 18

  19. Mitchell - 17

  20. Southwest - 17

  21. Overton - 16

  22. SEM - 16

  23. Southern Valley - 13

  24. Hemingford - 4

  25. Scottsbluff - 4

  26. Sutherland - 3

  27. Maxwell - 1


Maxwell

At 135 pounds, Rei Wood lost to Jessalyn Fay of Valentine in the quarterfinals by major decision, 15-3. In the first round of the consolation bracket, Wood defeated Shelby Schukei of Sandhills/Thedford by decision, 3-1. In the consolation semi-finals, Wood lost to Delilah Solis of Lexington by a 6-0 decision to end her season.


Southern Valley

At 120 pounds, Hayley Serfontein won her quarterfinal match over Aaliyah Ramos of North Platte by major decision, 11-3. In the semifinal matches, Serfontein fell to Aliena Osterbuhr of Minden in 0:56. In the consolation semifinals, Serfontein bounced back to get the pin in 2:08 over Ashey Garza of Bayard to advance to the 3rd and 4th place match while punching her ticket to the state meet. In the 3rd and 4th place match, Serfontein defeated Kim Gonzalez of Grand Island by a 5-3 decision.


Southwest

At 130 pounds, Aubrie Seybold fell in the quarterfinals to Suubi Alexander of North Platte in 1:55. In the first round of the consolation bracket, Seybold defeated Tyra Lewis of Ogallala by a 6-3 decision. In the consolation semifinal match, Kyler Zimmerman of Conestoga defeated Seybold by a 4-0 decision to end her season.


At 170 pounds, Ashlynn Latimer lost in the quarterfinal match to Hayden Marks of Bridgeport by major decision, 16-5. In the first round of the consolation bracket, Latimer fell to Saphira Whitley of Sidney in 2:20 to end her season.


At 190 pounds, Madelyn Tryon defeated Aubree Pankonin of Mitchell in the quarterfinal match by fall in 3:14. In the semifinals, Tryon defeated McKenzie Furgison of Lexington by a 4-2 decision. That win qualified Tryon for the state tournament. In the championship match, Tryon fell to Ali Edwards of Grand Island by fall in 2:21.


Want more RPAC coverage? Check out the RPAC Rundown Podcast and our YouTube Channel! Click here for the podcast. Click here for the YouTube Channel.


D-1 District at Weeping Water 2/9-2/10

Team Scores

  1. Aquinas Catholic - 202

  2. Neligh-Oakdale - 133

  3. Ravenna - 127

  4. Centennial - 122

  5. South Loup - 100

  6. Southern Valley - 89

  7. Weeping Water - 85

  8. Anselmo-Merna - 76.5

  9. Archbishop Bergan - 73.5

  10. Palmer - 58.5

  11. Freeman - 47

  12. Shelton - 42.5

  13. Sutton - 42

  14. Riverside - 41

  15. Homer - 38

  16. St. Mary's - 36

  17. Sandy Creek - 34

  18. Elm Creek - 32.5

  19. Osmond - 30

  20. Bertrand -13

  21. Ainsworth - 11

  22. Lyons-Decatur Northeast - 10

  23. Cedar Bluffs - 4


Bertrand

At 126 pounds, Chris Hock fell in the fifth round of the consolation bracket to Trent Mefford of Aquinas Catholic in 1:32 to end his season.

At 150 pounds, Rhett Brown lost in the third round of the consolation bracket to Kaleb Gardner of Osmond by a 6-0 decision to end his season.


Southern Valley

Braxton Hammond qualified for the state meet as he finished district champion at 120 pounds and defeated Dylan Furstenau of Neligh-Oakdale in 0:42. At 190 pounds, Gabe Grove qualified for state as he placed 3rd at 190 pounds as he defeated Brayden Harms of Weeping Water by a 5-4 decision. At 285 pounds, Trey Broeker fell to Paul Fehlhafer of Centennial in 2:46 to place 4th but his season is still alive as he will wrestle in Omaha this week.

D-2 District at Shelby Rising City 2/9-2/10

Team Scores

  1. Burwell - 171.5

  2. Plainview - 140

  3. Shelby Rising City - 137.5

  4. Central Valley - 118

  5. Wisner-Pilger - 100

  6. Franklin - 96

  7. Howells-Dodge - 84

  8. Wilcox-Hildreth - 84

  9. Cambridge - 81

  10. Loomis - 81

  11. East Butler - 62

  12. Twin Loup - 52.5

  13. Axtell - 51.5

  14. Overton - 40

  15. Ansley-Litchfield - 36

  16. Winside - 28

  17. Nebraska Christian - 27

  18. Southwest - 25

  19. Bancroft-Rosalie - 15

  20. Hastings St. Cecelia - 15

  21. Kenesaw - 14

  22. Newman Grove - 10

  23. Harvard - 4


Cambridge

At 132 pounds, Dierks Sayer qualified for the state tournament as he placed 3rd by defeating Kolton Thoene of Burwell by fall in 1:17. Hunter Perks qualified for state as he finished as the district runner-up at 157 pounds as Jett Vrbka of Shelby-Rising City defeated him by major decision 15-5. At 175 pounds, Tye Stanton placed 3rd over Cauy Meyer of Loomis by a 7-2 decision to punch his ticket to state.


Southwest

Mitchel Stritt qualified for state at 126 pounds as he placed 4th to Drew Dawe of Burwell by fall in 4:48.


D-3 District at Pleasanton 2/9-2/10

Team Scores

  1. High Plains - 106.5

  2. Arapahoe - 98

  3. Pleasanton - 93.5

  4. Meridian - 87

  5. Summerland - 83.5

  6. Alma - 83

  7. Sandhills/Thedford - 76

  8. SEM - 73

  9. GACC - 69

  10. North Central - 69

  11. Pender - 67

  12. Stanton - 65

  13. West Holt - 64

  14. Twin River - 63.5

  15. Arcadia/Loup City - 62.5

  16. Randolph - 59

  17. Southern - 57.5

  18. Fullerton - 46

  19. Elgin Public/Pope John - 39

  20. Creighton - 34

  21. Dorchester - 11

  22. Niobrara/Verdigre - 6

  23. Scribner-Snyder - 3


Alma

At 113 pounds, Tucker Brandyberry finished as District Runner-up as he fell to Zach Held of Twin River in 5:11 to qualify for the state tournament. Alek Molzahn placed 3rd at 165 pounds to qualify for the state tournament as he defeated Gavin Wortman of Randolph by fall in 4:26. At 190 pounds, Jeremy Felix placed 2nd to Brett Bridger of Fullerton by a 2-0 decision to punch his ticket for the state tournament.


Arapahoe

Wayne Lee qualified for the state meet as he placed 4th to Joseph Barnell of Creighton by a 5-1 decision at 120 pounds. Briggs Hill earned the district champion title at 132 pounds as he defeated Gauge Thomsen of Pender by a 10-8 decision and qualified for state. At 144 pounds, Titus Goshert lost to Gavin Prewitt of North Central by a 10-6 decision to place 4th and qualify for state.

Grayson Koller placed 2nd at 150 pounds and qualified for the state tournament, he fell to Jayden Reed of Stanton by fall in 5:12. Also at 150 pounds, Rafe Hill placed 3rd and qualified for state by defeating Chase Gillming of Pleasanton by fall in 2:16.



D-4 District at Bayard 2/9-2/10

Team Scores

  1. Sutherland - 206

  2. Hitchcock County - 96

  3. Mullen - 85

  4. North Platte St. Pats - 85

  5. Garden County - 79

  6. Bayard - 74.5

  7. Maxwell - 53

  8. Morrill - 51

  9. Hemingford - 50

  10. Perkins County - 49

  11. Crawford - 47

  12. Brady - 40

  13. Kimball - 34

  14. Paxton - 23

  15. Banner County - 20

  16. Wauneta-Palisade - 19

  17. Hay Springs - 17

  18. South Platte - 17

  19. Hyannis - 12

  20. Sandhills Valley - 7

  21. Dundy County Stratton - 3

  22. Medicine Valley -3


Dundy County Stratton

At 190 pounds, Blake Emig fell in the consolation semifinals to Trevor Manka of Maxwell in 0:57 to end his season.


Hitchcock County

At 132 pounds, Tanner McLain earned the district champion title as he defeated Breckyn Collins of NPSP by fall in 1:47. Samuel Hare wrestled at 157 pounds and was able to qualify for state as he placed 4th to Cody Holmgren of Crawford by a 6-4 decision.

Karson Shuler placed 4th and qualified for state at 175, as he fell to Aydan Kaps of Sutherland in 0:35. At 285 pounds, Taylor Hubl placed 1st and qualified for state as he defeated Juan Perez of Perkins County by a 2-1 decision.


Maxwell

Owen Hessel placed 2nd and qualified for state as he fell to Ryker Copeland of Sutherland by a 4-2 decision at 157 pounds. Trevor Manka placed 4th to Bradyn Miller of South Platte by fall in 3:39 at 190 pounds and qualified for the state meet. Jaycob Young placed 3rd at 215 pounds as he defeated Owen Plog of Hemingford by fall at 2:00 to qualify for state.


Medicine Valley

At 138 pounds, Hunter Hoetter fell in the third round of the consolation bracket to Cody Brinkman of Kimball in 1:58 to end his season.


Paxton

At 150 pounds, Colton Fote qualified for state as he defeated Cooper Walker of Mullen by fall in 4:45 to place 3rd.

Wauneta-Palisade

At 120 pounds, Konner McCrumb placed 4th to punch his ticket for the state tournament as he lost to Kale Martinez of Sutherland by major decision, 14-4.










Comments


bottom of page