top of page

RPAC Boys Track Results as of 4/21


It was a busy week for track teams in the RPAC as they were represented across five different meets this week. It could have been six meets but Nebraska weather early in the week forced the Midwest Nebraska Track Classic in Gothenburg to be canceled. Its going to be a great blog this week, let's jump right in!

Jim Mather Invite (Arapahoe) 4/17

Team Scores:

  1. North Platte St. Pat's - 143

  2. Cambridge - 71

  3. Bertrand - 68

  4. Alma - 44

  5. Hi-Line - 43

  6. Franklin - 40.5

  7. Wilcox-Hildreth - 40

  8. Arapahoe - 33

  9. Loomis - 19

  10. Elm Creek - 17.5

  11. Southern Valley - 8


This was an RPAC Rundown Featured Event and you can read about the performances from this meet by clicking here.

Chase County Invite 4/17

Team Scores:

  1. Chase County - 251

  2. Ogallala - 124

  3. Perkins County - 99

  4. Hershey - 75

  5. Dundy County Stratton - 59

  6. Garden County - 27

  7. Maxwell - 20


In the 100m dash, Laken Wissink of DCS placed 2nd with a time of 11.28 and Jackson Kerchal of DCS placed 6th with a time of 11.71.


In the 400m dash, Jesse Reyes of Maxwell placed 3rd with a time of 53.65.


In the 800m run, Reyes of Maxwell placed 3rd with a time of 2:10.49.


In the 110m hurdles, Kevin Garcia Guzman of DCS placed 4th with a time of 15.82.


In the 4x100m relay, DCS placed 2nd as was run by Wissink, Blaine Aldridge, Garcia Guzman, and Kerchal.


In the 4x100m throwers relay, DCS placed 8th with a time of 61.54 and was run by Jasper Fosterm Judd Johnson, Jackson Johnson, and Aaron Garcia Orozco.


In the 4x400m relay, Maxwell placed 6th with a time of 4:00.29 and was run by Trenton Miller, Jacob Leighton, Colt Gosnell, and Reyes.



In shot put, Brock Baily of DCS placed 1st with a throw of 51'6.5".


In discus, Bailey of DCS placed 5th with a toss of 136'11".


In high jump, Kerchal of DCS placed 1st with a jump of 6'4", August Shaw of DCS placed 6th with a jump of 5'4", and Miller of Maxwell placed 8th with a jump of 5'4".


In long jump, Noah Zoltenko of DCS placed 5th with a jump of 19'11".


In triple jump, Miller of Maxwell placed 6th with a jump of 39'7.75".

Hitchcock County Invite 4/17

Team Scores:

  1. McCook - 83

  2. Hitchcock County - 81

  3. Southwest - 80

  4. Medicine Valley - 67

  5. Wauenta-Palisade - 43


In the 100m dash, Ashton Wheeler of Wauneta-Palisade placed 1st with a time of 11.93, Brody Senff of Medicine Valley placed 2nd with a time of 12.04, Nathan Rippe of Southwest placed 3rd with a time of 12.04, Austin Roblee of Medicine Valley placed 5th with a time of 12.31, Louie Doyle of Medicine Valley placed 6th with a time of 12.74, and Connor Latta of Hitchcock County placed 7th with a time of 12.76.


In the 200m dash, Senff of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a time of 24.05, Mitchel Stritt of Southwest placed 3rd with a time of 24.60, Trenton Williams of Southwest placed 4th with a time of 24.80, Trey McCrumb of Wauneta-Palisade placed 5th with a time of 25.18, Doyle of Medicine Valley placed 6th with a time of 25.94, and Samuel Hare of Hitchcock County placed 8th with a time of 26.59.


In the 400m dash, Kael Garrett of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a time of 54.50, Stritt of Southwest placed 2nd with a time of 55.31, Rippe of Southwest placed 4th with a time of 58.10, Konner McCrumb of Wauneta-Palisade placed 5th with a time of 62.81, Kaden Dorn of Wauneta-Palisade placed 6th with a time of 63.99, Latta of Hitchcock County placed 7th with a time of 64.07, and Luke Sims of Wauneta-Palisade placed 8th with a time of 69.21.


In the 800m run, Garrett of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a time of 2:12.82, Jayce Hauxwell of Hitchcock County placed 2nd with a time of 2:20.61, Jacob Barber of Southwest placed 3rd with a time of 2:30.78, K. McCrumb of Wauneta-Palisade placed 4th with a time 2:33.63, and Issaac Vrbas of Hitchcock County placed 6th with a time of 2:38.03.


In the 1600m run, Austin Thompson of Southwest placed 1st with a time of 5:03.58, Jaret Neben of Hitchcock County placed 3rd with a time of 5:22.76, Caleb Heskett of Southwest placed 6th with a time of 6:15.49, and Gabriel McCrumb of Wauneta-Palisade placed 8th with a time of 6:29.85.


In the 3200m run, Thompson of Southwest placed 1st with a time of 11:41.16, Heskett of Southwest placed 2nd with a time of 12:59.98, Shya Gusaitis of Medicine Valley placed 4th with a time of 13:37.56, Trevor Carlson of Hitchcock County placed 5th with a time of 14:34.88, and Noah Koch of Southwest placed 7th with a time of 15:57.08.


In the 110m hurdles, Jaxon Unrein of Hitchcock County placed 1st with a time of 17.27, Hare of Hitchcock County placed 4th with a time of 20.52, and Noah Caddick of Hitchcock County placed 6th with a time of 23.91.


In the 300m hurdles, Unrein of Hitchcock County placed 1st with a time of 44.56, Hare of Hitchcock County placed 3rd with a time of 51.57, Casey Walker of Wauneta-Palisade placed 5th with a time of 54.78, and Caddick of Hitchcock County placed 6th with a time of 59.86.



In the 4x100m relay, Medicine Valley placed 1st with a time of 57.82 and was run by Senff, Mason Roblee, A. Roblee, and Aiden Jones. Wauneta-Palisade placed 3rd with a time of 49.48 and was run by Walker, Kameran McCrumb, T. McCrumb, and Wheeler. Hitchcock County placed 4th with a time of 51.58 and was run by Hare, Latta, Adam Kisker, and Carter Propp. Southwest placed 5th with a time of 56.90 and was run by Jason Day, Luis Escobar Salas, Gage Hammond, and Jakub Walz.


In the 4x400m relay, Southwest placed 2nd with a time of 3:51.94 and was run by Barber, Williams, Rippe, and Stritt. Hitchcock County placed 3rd with a time of 3:56.68 and was run by Hauxwell, Dylan Kollmorgen, Neben, and Vrbas. Wauneta-Palisade placed 4th with a time of 4:07.87 and was run by Wheeler, Konner McCrumb, Kameran McCrumb, and G. McCrumb. Medicine Valley placed 5th with a time of 4:08.96 and was run by M. Roblee, Ethan Brown, Payton Newcomb-Snyder, and Lucas Einspahr.


In the 4x800m relay, Southwest placed 1st with a time of 9:22.13 and was run by Barber, Stritt, Thompson, and Walz. Hitchcock County placed 2nd with a time of 9:50.13 and was run by Hauxwell, Neben, Kollmorgen, and Vrbas. Medicine Valley placed 4th with a time of 10:49.93 and was run by Brown, Einspahr, Newcomb-Snyder, and Gudaitis.


In shot put, Taylor Hubl of Hitchcock County placed 1st with a throw of 39'9", Draven Miner of Wauneta-Palisade placed 2nd with a throw of 36'10.5", Jayden Loghry of Hitchcock County placed 3rd with a throw of 36'9.5", A. Roblee of Medicine Valley placed 4th with a throw of 34'3.5", Noah Sandman of Wauneta-Palisade placed 7th with a throw of 33'7.5", and Tristan Martin of Southwest placed 8th with a throw of 33'2.5".


In discus, Hubl of Hitchcock County placed 1st with a toss of 112'5", Kisker of Hitchcock County placed 2nd with a toss of 112'4", Day of Southwest placed 3rd with a toss of 106'2", Miner of Wauneta-Palisade placed 4th with a toss of 102'0", and Sandman of Wauneta-Palisade placed 6th with a toss of 96'3".


In high jump, M. Roblee placed 1st with a jump of 5'10", Hauxwell of Hitchcock County placed 2nd with a jump of 5'6", and Neben of Hitchcock County placed 5th with a jump of 5'2".


In pole vault, Gavin Hammond of Southwest placed 1st with a vault of 11'0", Jones of Medicine Valley placed 2nd with a vault of 11'0", Gage Hammond of Southwest placed 3rd with a vault of 11'0", Nathan Kollmorgen of Hitchcock County placed 5th with a vault of 10'0", Konner McCrumb of Waunta-Palisade placed 6th with a vault of and 9'0".


In long jump, Wheeler of Wauneta-Palisade placed 1st with a jump of 18'3.5", Williams of Southwest placed 2nd with a jump of 17'7.5", A. Roblee of Medicine Valley placed 3rd with a jump of 17'4.25", M. Roblee of Medicine Valley placed 4thw ith a jump of 16'5", Latta of Hitchcock County placed 6th with a jump of 16'1", and Walker of Wauneta-Palisade placed 7th with a jump of 15'1.75".


In triple jump, T. McCrumb of Wauneta-Palisade placed 1st with a jump of 35'11.5", Newcomb-Snyder of Medicine Valley placed 4th with a jump of 33'9.26", and Karson Hubl oh Hitchcock County placed 5th with a jump of 32'5.5".


Want more RPAC coverage? Check out the RPAC Rundown Podcast and our YouTube Channel! Click here for the podcast. Click here for the YouTube Channel.


Paxton Invite 4/18

Team Scores:

  1. Maywood-Hayes Center - 113

  2. Mullen - 85

  3. Sandhills Valley - 74

  4. Paxton - 47

  5. Hyannis - 43

  6. Sutherland - 40

  7. Wallace - 40

  8. Anselmo-Merna - 26

  9. Arthur County - 20

  10. South Platte - 16

  11. Brady - 8


In the 100m dash, Carlos Romero of MHC placed 1st with a time of 12.17, Gunnar Foster of Paxton placed 2nd with a time of 12.22, Jorge Valadez of Wallace placed 3rd with a time of 12.26, and Wyatt Walker placed 6th with a time of 12.41.


In the 200m dash, Jerry Ingison of MHC placed 1st with a time of 24.38, Foster of Paxton placed 2nd with a time of 24.49, Romero of MHC placed 4th with a time of 24.92, and Jaxon Anders of MHC placed 7th with a time of 25.32.


In the 400m dash, Ingison of MHC placed 1st with a time of 52.44 and Oliver Anders of MHC placed 5th with a time of 56.96.


In the 800m run, Max Hanson of Wallace placed 2nd with a time of 2:12.36, Lucas Mahanes of MHC placed 6th with a time of 2:23.32, and Kade Broz of MHC placed 8th with a time of 2:24.69.


In the 1600m run, Mahanes of MHC placed 2nd with a time of 5:11.97 and Landon Drews of Paxton placed 5th with a time of 5:15.25.


In the 3200m run, Hanson of Wallace placed 3rd with a time of 11:38.49 and Drews of Paxton placed 4th with a time of 11:51.60.



In the 110m hurdles, Sawyer Dibbern of MHC placed 2nd with a time of 18.50, Josiah Peyton of Wallace placed 4th with a time of 20.41, Colt Franklin of Wallace placed 5th with a time of 20.55, and Kyle Melton of Wallace placed 7th with a time of 21.52.


In the 300m hurdles, Dibbern of MHC placed 3rd with a time of 44.71, Kody Schwenk of MHC placed 5th with a time of 48.78, Peyton of Wallace placed 7th with a time of 52.16, and Franklin of Wallace placed 8th with a time of 42.75.


In the 4x100m relay, Paxton placed 1st with a time of 46.54 and was run by Joe Eakins, Maddex McConnell, Foster, and Walker. MHC placed 4th with a time of 48.18 and was run by J. Anders, Gage Gerlach, Ryan Werkmeister, and Romero.


In the 4x400m relay, MHC placed 2nd with a time of 3:40.55 and was run by J. Anders, O. Anders, Gerlach, and Ingison.


In the 4x800m relay, MHC placed 1st with a time of 9:23.14 and was run by J. Anders, Broz, Gerlach, and Ingison.


In shot put, Gerlach of MHC placed 5th with a throw of 37'11.25" and Kobe Florom of Paxton placed 7th with a throw of 36'6.25".


In discus, Florom of Paxton placed 4th with a toss of 110'6", Valadez of Wallace placed 5th with a toss of 109'1", and John Fricke of Paxton placed 7th with a toss of 94'0".


In high jump, Dibbern of MHC placed 2nd with a jump of 5'6", Ashtin Johns of Wallace placed 5th with a jump of 5'0", and Grady Erickson of MHC placed 7th with a jump of 4'8".


In pole vault, Foster of Paxton placed 2nd with a vault of 10'0" and Colin Grundligh of Paxton placed 5th with a vault of 8'6".


In long jump, Dibbern of MHC placed 1st with a jump of 18'4.5", Romero of MHC placed 2nd with a jump of 18'4", and Valadez of Wallace placed 4th with a jump of 18'1".


In triple jump, Franklin of Wallace placed 3rd with a jump of 37'1", Schwenk of MHC placed 5th with a jump of 35'10", and Steven Werkmeister of MHC placed 7th with a jump of 34'0".

Don Bader Invite (Lexington) 4/19

No team scores were kept at this meet but Bertrand, Dundy County Stratton, Medicine Valley, and Southern Valley were all in attendance.


In the 100m dash, Laken Wissink of DCS placed 6th with a time of 11.31.


In the JV 100m dash, Cooper Langford of Bertrand placed 1st with a time of 12.39, August Shaw of DCS placed 4th with a time of 12.57, and Coleman Langford of Bertrand placed 6th with a time of 12.65.


In the JV 200m dash, Marcus Hernandez of Bertrand placed 1st with a time of 24.75, Louie Doyle of Medicine Valley placed 5th with a time of 25.59, and Shaw of DCS placed 6th with a time of 25.84.


In the 800m run, Kael Garrett of Medicine Valley placed 4th with a time of 2:05.87.


In the 110m hurdles, Kevin Garcia Guzman of DCS placed 5th with a time of 16.21.


In the 300m hurdles, Garcia Guzman of DCS placed 2nd with a time of 42.18.



In the 4x100m relay, DCS placed 2nd with a time of 44.7 and was run by Wissink, Blaine Aldridge, Garcia Guzman, and Jackson Kerchal. Bertrand placed 7th with a time of 46.1 and was run by Eric Wood, Chase Vosler, Kayden Hatfield, and Thunder Nelson.


In the 4x400m relay, Medicine Valley placed 8th with a time of 3:45.4 and was run by Brody Senff, Mason Roblee, Aiden Jones, and Garrett.


In shot put, Brock Bailey of DCS placed 1st with a throw of 52'4".


In discus, Bailey of DCS placed 3rd with a toss of 151'10".


In high jump, Kerchal of DCS placed 2nd with a jump of 6'2".


In pole vault, Hernandez of Bertrand placed 2nd with a vault of 13'6" and Isaac Hernandez of Bertrand placed 5th with a vault of 13'0".


In triple jump, Nelson of Bertrand placed 2nd with a jump of 41'9".


The RPAC Track meet will be held in Arapahoe on Thursday, April 25th with events beginning at 10:30 AM CST. See the schedule of events below.




Comments


bottom of page