top of page

RPAC Boys Track Results as of 5/12


RPAC teams competed at their respective district meets this last week all with the same goal, punch their tickets to the state meet in Omaha this week. While we believe that the D-7 and D-8 Districts quite possibly could have been among the toughest, RPAC athletes found success. Let's dive right into the results. Information regarding the state meet can be found in this blog.

D-7 District Hosted By Medicine Valley @ McCook, 5/8

Team Scores:

  1. Dundy County Stratton - 109

  2. Bertrand - 76.5

  3. Cambridge - 66

  4. Maywood-Hayes Center - 59

  5. Medicine Valley - 54

  6. Arapahoe - 43

  7. Loomis - 39.5

  8. Southwest - 27

  9. Hitchcock County - 18

  10. Southern Valley - 12

  11. Wallace - 11

  12. Wauneta-Palisade - 9


This was an RPAC Rundown Featured Event and you can read about the performances from this meet by clicking here.


D-8 District @ Paxton, 5/8

Team Scores:

  1. Overton - 97

  2. Mullen - 74

  3. Ansley-Litchfield - 56

  4. Sandhills Valley - 52

  5. Elm Creek - 50

  6. Sandhills/Thedford - 45

  7. Sutherland - 43

  8. Paxton - 36

  9. SEM - 32

  10. Anselmo-Merna - 21

  11. Maxwell - 17

  12. Brady - 4


In the 100m dash, Wyatt Walker of Paxton placed 3rd with a time of 11.91 and Levi Huffman of Maxwell placed 6th with a time of 12.10.


In the 200m dash, Gunnar Foster of Paxton placed 2nd with a time of 24.00 and qualified for state. Walker of Paxton placed 8th with a time of 25.99.


In the 400m dash, Jesse Reyes of Maxwell placed 3rd with a time of 52.30 and qualified for state.



In the 800m run, Reyes of Maxwell placed 2nd with a time of 2:05.66 and qualified for state.


In the 1600m run, Landon Drews of Paxton placed 3rd with a time of 5:08.83.


In the 4x100m relay, Paxton placed 1st with a time of 45.53 which qualified them for state and was run by Joe Eakins, Maddex McConnell, Foster, and Walker.


In the 4x400m relay, Paxton placed 7th with a time of 4:08.28 and was run by Colin Grundlingh, Jasper Brewster, Noah Coppersmith, and McConnell.


In the 4x800m relay, Paxton placed 5th with a time of 10:18.31 and was run by Brewster, Elijah Meyer, Tanner Hebblethwaite, and Preston Runge.


In the shot put, Kayden Vazquez of Paxton placed 7th with a throw of 38'11.25".


In pole vault, Coppersmith of Paxton placed 4th with a vault of 9'10".


In long jump, Trenton Miller of Maxwell placed 5th with a jump of 18'2".

C-8 District @ Ord, 4/9

Team Scores:

  1. North Platte St. Pat's - 160

  2. Ord - 105

  3. Kearney Catholic - 74

  4. Alma - 53

  5. South Loup - 47

  6. Hi-Line - 39

  7. Amherst - 38

  8. Gibbon - 5

  9. Ravenna - 5


In the 800m run, Isaiah Neal placed 4th with a time of 2:06.94.


In the 110m hurdles, Zavier Mitchell placed 3rd with a time of 15.32 and qualified for state. Landon Wilhelm placed 6th with a time of 18.25.


In the 300m hurdles, Mitchell placed 2nd with a time of 42.22 and qualified for state. Wilhelm placed 6th with a time of 45.91.



In the 4x100m relay, Alma placed 6th with a time of 48.53 and was run by Jonathan Clark, Gavin Dunse, Jakin Neal, and Wilhelm.


In the 4x400m relay, Alma placed 3rd with a time of 3:42.71 and was run by I. Neal, J. Neal, Clark, and Creighton Lynch.



In the 4x800m relay, Alma placed 4th with a time of 9:30.67 and was run by Lynch, Clark, Bladyn Herrick, and Nolan Pfeil.


In discus, Spencer Gehrig placed 7th with a toss of 133'4".


In high jump, Herrick placed 3rd with a jump of 5'11".


In pole vault, Miles Ford placed 3rd with a vault of 12'0" and Pfeil placed 7th with a vault of 10'0".


In long jump, Mitchell placed 2nd with a jump of 21'3.75" and qualified for state.


In triple jump, Clark placed 5th with a jump of 38'6.5".


For more information about the state meet, tickets, parking,/shuttle service, and more, click here.

Want more RPAC coverage? Check out the RPAC Rundown Podcast and our YouTube Channel! Click here for the podcast. Click here for the YouTube Channel.






Comments


bottom of page