top of page

RPAC Cross Country Results as of 8/27


The cross country season teams began this past Thursday for a handful of the RPAC at meets that were held at Dundy County Stratton and Medicine Valley. The remaining schools will start their season this week.


Dundy County Stratton Invite: 8/24

Dundy County Stratton's meet is run on a 3200-meter course.


Boys Team Scores:

  1. Chase County- 6

  2. Arapahoe- 37

  3. Cambridge- 39

  4. Hitchcock County- 48

  5. South Platte- 55

  6. Southwest- 58

  7. Maywood-Hayes Center- 60

  8. Wallace- 67

Photo Courtesy: Valley Voice

Haven Hauxwell of Chase County was the 1st place finisher with a time of 11:03.34.

  • Arapahoe: Campbell Schutz led the way for the Warriors as he placed 10th with a time of 12:39.60 and Titus Goshert placed 14th with a time of 13:13.17. Wayne Lee and Corbin Carpenter just missed medals as they finished 16th with a time of 13:34.57 and 18th with a time of 13:39.67 respectively.

  • Cambridge: Wyatt Jackson paced the Trojans with a 9th-place finish and a time of 12:35.55 while Gavin Gunderson placed 12th with a time of 12:52.36.

  • Dundy County Stratton: Noah Wise finished 36th with a time of 22:07.11 for the Tigers.

  • Hitchcock County: Tanner McLain placed 8th place for the Falcons with a time of 12:33.17 and Connor Latta finished 20th with a time of 14:16.57.

  • Maywood-Hayes Center: Rubiel Lopez missed out on a medal as he placed 17th with a time of 13:35.89 to pace lead the Wolves while Steven Werkmeister wasn't far behind with a 19th-place finish and a time of 14:16.37.

  • Southwest: Austin Thompson paced the Roughriders and was able to snag a medal as he placed 13th with a time of 13:07.12 and teammate Caleb Heskett came away with a 15th-place medal and a time of 13:19.24.

  • Wallace: Max Hanson placed 11th with a time of 12:46.09 while teammates Ryun Sheets and Kyle Melton placed 30th and 31st with times of 15:57.47 and 16:00.88 respectively.

Girls Team Results:

  1. Wallace- 6

  2. Cambridge- 24

  3. Chase County- 31

  4. Hitchcock County- 35

  5. South Platte- 43

Photo Courtesy: Valley Voice
  • Arapahoe: The lone Warrior, River Einspahr, placed 9th with a time of 16:27.17.

  • Cambridge: Rachel Harris led the way with an 8th-place finish and a time of 15:21.98 while teammates Brenna Deterding placed 9th with a time of 15:36.00, JoLie Farr placed 10th with a time of 15:53.91, and Jensyn Weiss placed 14th with a time of 16:57.22.

  • Dundy County Stratton: Newcomer, Clara Spargo, was able to snag a 7th-place finish and a time of 15:08.54 in her first-ever cross country meet.

  • Hitchcock County: Chayse Keith paced the Falcons with a time of 15:06.22 and a 6th place finish and Calista Carney placed 12th with a time of 16:39.72.

  • Maywood-Hayes Center: Victoriah Deaver was able to snatch a 15th-place medal and a time of 17:00.29 for the Wolves.

  • Southwest: Avery McConville just missed out on a medal as she finished 16th with a time of 17:21.29 and teammate Morgan Reeder finished 22nd with a time of 19:08.84.

  • Wallace: The Wallace Wildcats were able to come away with a perfect team score, 6 points, as they swept 1st-4th places. Ashley Robertson placed 1st with a time of 13:53.15, Dajana Garrison placed 2nd with a time of 14:09.99, Ryleigh Hanson placed 3rd with a time of 14:30.14, and Elliana Robertson placed 4th with a time of 14:51.06

Medicine Valley Invite: 8/24

Boys Team Results:

  1. Hershey: 10

  2. Bertrand/Loomis: 30

  3. Alma: 31

  4. Hi-Line: 34

  5. Medicine Valley: 48

  6. Southern Valley: 65

Chayse Moorhead of Hershey placed 1st with a time of 18:16.0.

  • Alma: The Cardinals were led by Griffin Stemper with a 7th place finish and a time of 19:35.3 and teammate Nolan Pfeil placed 8th with a time of 19:45.4. Ian Dunse just missed a medal as he finished 16th with a time of 20:54.8.

  • Bertrand-Loomis: Marcus Hernandez paced the Wolfkings as he finished 3rd with a time of 18:31.8. The Wolfkings then came across the line in a pack with Carter Horner placing 13th with a time of 20:50.2, Quentin Mumm placed 14th with a time of 20:52.0, and Luke Larson placed 15th with at time of 20:53.7.

  • Maxwell: Max Robinson finished 25th with a time of 22:53.3.

  • Medicine Valley: The Raiders were led by Kael Garrett with a time of 18:19.1 and a 2nd-place finish. Kevin Bantam was able to finish 20th with a time of 22:10.3 and Adin Nelson finished 37th with a time of 31:44.2.

  • Southern Valley: Isaac Hamilton led the way for the Eagles as he placed 12th with a time of 20:46.6.

Girls Team Results:

  1. Brady- 18

  2. Hi-Line- 19

  3. Bertrand/Loomis- 26

  4. Southern Valley- 33

  5. Maxwell- 37

Zoe Johnson of Brady placed 1st with a time of 22:41.4.

  • Alma: Harper Fennel crossed the line in 9th place with a time of 27:01.4.

  • Bertrand/Loomis: Ashlynn Edgren paced the Wolfkings with a 5th-place finish and a time of 25:33.7and Addie Hansen placed 7th with a time of 25:59.4. Marie Ford was just on the outside of the medals as she finished 19th with a time of 31:42.4.

  • Maxwell: Keilah Curtis led the way as she placed 11th with a time of 27:24.1. Teammates, Emme Lucas and Billie Degarmo just missed the medals as they placed 17th and 18th with times of 30:18.8 and 31:02.4 respectively.

  • Southern Valley: Tayley Becker placed 3rd for the Eagles with a time of 24:46.3. Laurel Stadler finished 16th with a time of 29:522.


RPAC teams will be competing at Cambridge, Gibbon, and North Platte St. Pat's meets this week.






コメント


bottom of page