top of page

RPAC Girls Track Results as of 5/5

RPAC track teams wrapped up their regular seasons and are now making their final preparations for the district meet in hopes of punching their tickets to the state track meet. Check out how teams did closing out the regular season.



Best of the Midwest (Sutherland) 4/30

Team Scores:

  1. McCook - 77

  2. Chase County - 74

  3. Paxton - 32

  4. Wallace - 31

  5. Perkins County - 30

  6. North Platte - 29

  7. Overton - 28

  8. Dundy County Stratton - 28

  9. Cambridge - 26

  10. North Platte St. Pat's - 22

  11. Sandhills/Thedford - 22

  12. Alma - 21

  13. Mullen - 20

  14. Wauneta-Palisade - 28

  15. Arapahoe - 12

  16. Maywood-Hayes Center - 11

  17. Medicine Valley - 11

  18. Creek Valley - 8

  19. Brady - 7

  20. South Loup - 6

  21. Sutherland - 4

  22. Hershey - 3

  23. South Platte - 2

  24. Southwest - 1

  25. Arthur County - 1


The Best of the Midwest is a qualification meet. The top 8 in each event will compete but if there is a tie for the 8th position, all individuals tied will compete while they only distribute medals to the top 3. The RPAC was well-represented at this meet.


In the 100m dash, JoLie Farr of Cambridge placed 1st with a time of 12.51, Clara Spargo of DCS placed 2nd with a time of 12.60, and Kayana Riley of DCS placed 4th with a time of 12.86.


In the 200m dash, Spargo of DCS placed 1st with a time of 26.21 and Kylie Rose of Medicine Valley placed 6th with a time of 27.17.


In the 400m dash, Desi Farner of Arapahoe placed 2nd with a time of 61.80, Rachel Harris of Cambridge placed 5th with a time of 64.17, Maddison Gartrell of Arapahoe placed 6th with a time of 66.13 and Ruby McCune of Arapahoe placed 7th with a time of 66.61.


In the 800m run, Addison Richards of MHC placed 5th with a time of 2:30.33, Kamryn Scott of Alma placed 6th with a time of 2:32.57, and Emily Schack of DCS placed 8th with a time of 2:36.02.


In the 1600m run, Caylie Softley of MHC placed 6th with a time of 6:04.16 and Kaley Sauser of Wallace placed 8th with a time of 6:14.70.



In the 3200m run, Ashley Robertson of Wallace placed 2nd with a time of 12:32.51, Grace Andrews of Arapahoe placed 4th with a time of 13:06.03, Dajana Garrison of Wallace placed 5th with a time of 13:21.27, Natalie Jorgensen of Paxton placed 6th with a time of 13:23.44, and Elliana Robertson of Wallace placed 8th with a time of 13:52.60.


In the 100m hurdles, Tierston Moore of Alma placed 1st with a time of 15.52 and Kendyl Flaming of Wallace placed 2nd with a time of 15.63.


In the 300m hurdles, Moore of Alma placed 1st with a time of 46.85, Flaming of Wallace placed 4th with a time of 48.23, and Stella Heapy of Medicine Valley placed 8th with a time of 50.04.


In the 4x100m relay, DCS placed 3rd with a time of 51.67 which was run by Emma Baldeh, Riley, Alyssa Schneider, and Spargo. Cambridge placed 4th with a time of 52.28 which was run by Joslyn Holtze, Harris, Jalen Kent, and Farr. Wauneta-Palisade placed 5th with a time of 53.52 which was run by Emma Acton, Cheynne Parrish, Izabelle Stehno, and McKenna Doetker.


In the 4x400m relay, Cambridge placed 3rd with a time of 4:16.31 which was run by Farr, Kent, Brenna Deterding, and Harris. MHC placed 4th with a time of 4:17.58 which was run by Ellie Broz, Softley, Karissa Stengel, and Richards. Arapahoe placed 6th with a time of 4:24.70 which was run by Peyton Sich, Andrews, McCune, and Farner. Wauneta-Palisade placed 7th with a time of 4:30.11 which was run by Acton, Jewel Holthus, Doetker, and Parrish.


In the 4x800m relay, Wallace placed 2nd with a time of 10:29.87 which was run by A. Robertson, Garrison, Ryleigh Hanson, and Sauser. Paxton placed 7th with a time of 11:03.80 which was run by Jaleigh Hansen, Ella Fote, Jorgensen, and Jacelyn Jorgensen. Maxwell placed 8th with a time of 11:36.71 which was run by Keilah Curtis, Madelyn Nelson, Tori Quick, and Madelyn Flock.


In the shot put, Peyton Cox of Wauneta-Palisade placed 2nd with a throw of 38'11.75", Audrey Holm of Paxton placed 3rd with a throw of 36'10", Reece Glinn of Paxton placed 5th with a throw of 35'0.25", and Kennedy Bailey of DCS placed 8th with a throw of 31'3.25".


In discus, Holm of Paxton placed 1st with a toss of 114'1", J. Jorgensen placed 3rd with a toss of 111'6", Glinn of Paxton placed 4th with a toss of 109'6", and Bailey of DCS placed 7th with a toss of 103'1".


In high jump, Heapy of Medicine Valley placed 1st with a jump of 5'1", Lillian Dinnel of Wauneta-Palisade placed 3rd with a jump of 4'11", Jordan Clouse of Paxton placed 6th with a jump of 4'9", and Chayse Molzahn of Alma and Payton Truksa of Southwest tied for 8th with a jump of 4'5".


In pole vault, Hansen of Paxton placed 5th with a vault of 8'7".


In long jump, Blayklee Farr of MHC placed 4th with a jump of 15'11".


In triple jump, Kent of Cambridge placed 4th with a jump of 33'8.75", Parrish of Wauneta-Palisade placed 5th with a jump of 33'3.75", Truksa of Southwest placed 6th with a jump of 32'8.75", and Dinnel of Wauneta-Palisade placed 7th with a jump of 31'8".


Want more RPAC coverage? Check out the RPAC Rundown Podcast and our YouTube Channel! Click here for the podcast. Click here for the YouTube Channel.


Oberlin Invite (Norton, KS) 4/30

Team Scores:

  1. Norton Community - 113

  2. Holdrege - 104

  3. Hoxie - 88

  4. St Francis - 51

  5. Hays - 49

  6. Atwood-Rawlins County

  7. Oakley - 40

  8. Hitchcock County - 32

  9. Phillipsburg - 16

  10. Decatur Community - 15


In the 100m dash, Madysen Carlson placed 2nd with a time of 13.85 and Katie Jarecke placed 7th with a time of 14.28.


In the 200m dash, Reese Tines placed 2nd with a time of 28.35 and Carlson placed 4th with a time of 28.80.


In the 400m dash, Riley Hagan placed 4th with a time of 66.38.



In the 1600m run, Byanka Tyan placed 8th with a time of 6:42.66.


In the 4x100m relay, Hitchcock County placed 2nd with a time of 53.22 which was run by Hagan, Jarecke, Tines, and Carlson.


In the 4x400m relay, Hitchcock County placed 7th with a time of 4:57.61 which was run by Hagan, Kaiah Johnson, Tyan, and Jayda Wood.


In pole vault, Tines was in a 3-way tie for 7th with a vault of 8'0".



Dale Harsin Invite (Alma) 5/2

Team Scores:

  1. Cambridge - 103.5

  2. Alma - 86

  3. Southern Valley - 85

  4. Medicine Valley - 55

  5. Wilcox-Hildreth - 51

  6. Arapahoe - 47

  7. Bertrand - 36

  8. Southwest - 32.5

  9. Hi-Line - 32

  10. Red Cloud - 14

  11. Franklin - 14


This was an RPAC Rundown Featured Event and you can read about the performances from this meet by clicking here.


Dave Blevins Memorial Invite (Arnold) 5/3

Team Scores:

  1. Wallace - 102

  2. North Platte St. Pat's - 94

  3. Sandhills/Thedford - 79

  4. South Loup - 66

  5. Mullen - 57

  6. Brady - 45.33

  7. Sandhills Valley - 29

  8. Anselmo-Merna - 27.67

  9. Arthur County - 26


In the 100m dash, Nikkia Dickau placed 8th with a time of 14.31.


In the 200m dash, Maddison Gartrell placed 5th with a time of 29.36.


In the 400m dash, Gartrell placed 2nd with a time of 64.26, Mariana Aceves-Lopez placed 5th with a time of 66.22, and Dickau placed 8th with a time of 68.71.


In the 800m run, Ryleigh Hanson placed 1st with a time of 2:36.35.


In the 1600m run, Ashley Robertson placed 2nd with a time of 5:54.80, Kaley Sauser placed 3rd with a time of 6:01.84, and Elliana Robertson placed 5th with a time of 6:35.52.


In the 3200m run, E. Robertson placed 3rd with a time of 13:40.21.


In the 100m hurdles, Kendyl Flaming placed 1st with a time of 15.98 and Briseyda Vazquez placed 8th with a time of 19.84.


In the 300m hurdles, Flaming placed 1st with a time of 48.37 and Aceves-Lopez placed 6th with a time of 56.05.



In the 4x100m relay, Wallace placed 5th with a time of 56.78 which was run by Reagan Pelster, Mallory McConnell, Reagan Finley, and Dickau.


In the 4x400m relay, Wallace placed 1st with a time of 4:27.663 which was run by Aceves-Lopez, Dajana Garrison, Hanson, and Flaming.


In the 4x800m relay, Wallace placed 1st with a time of 10:24.50 which was run by A. Robertson, Garrison, Hanson, and Sauser.


In the discus, Kendall McClintock placed 6th with a toss of 88'0.25".


In high jump, McConnell placed 3rd with a jump of 4'6".


In long jump, Dickau placed 8th with a jump of 13'7".


In triple jump, Finley placed 2nd with a jump of 31'1.75".




Buffaloes Invite (Overton) 5/3

Team Results:

  1. Elm Creek - 134

  2. Hastings St. Cecilia - 89

  3. Loomis - 62

  4. Amherst - 50

  5. Overton - 45

  6. Pleasanton - 35

  7. Hershey - 31

  8. SEM - 30

  9. Axtell - 22

  10. Maxwell - 19

  11. Sutherland - 10


In the 100m dash, Jocelyn Cheek placed 4th with a time of 13.10.


In the 1600m run, Keilah Curtis placed 7th with a time of 6:33.62 and Madelyn Flock placed 8th with a time of 6:39.25.


In the 3200m run, Curtis placed 5th with a time of 14:46.67.


In the 4x100m relay, Maxwell placed 8th with a time of 57.44 which was run by CeAnn McIntosh, Emory Christensen, Kristyn Cheek, and J. Cheek.


In the 4x400m relay, Maxwell placed 4th with a time of 4:45.00 which was run by Jenna Miller, K. Cheek, J. Cheek, and McIntosh.



In the 4x800m relay, Maxwell placed 4th with a time of 11:22.20 which was run by McIntosh, Madelyn Nelson, Tori Quick, and Madelyn Flock.


In long jump, Christensen placed 6th with a jump of 14'9.5".


In triple jump, Christensen placed 7th with a jump of 31'8.25".



Dundy County Stratton Twilight 5/3

Team Scores:

  1. Chase County - 265

  2. Perkins County - 158

  3. Wauneta-Palisade - 82

  4. Dundy County Stratton - 60

  5. Maywood-Hayes Center - 49

  6. Cheylin - 3


In the 100m dash, Clara Spargo of DCS placed 1st with a time of 12.49 which set a DCS Sophomore record, Kayana Riley of DCS placed 2nd with a time of 12.72, McKenna Doetker of Wauneta-Palisade placed 5th with a time of 13.11, Emma Baldeh of DCS placed 6th with a time of 13.83, and Izabelle Stehno of Wauneta-Palisade placed 8th with a time of 14.33.


In the 200m dash, Cheyenne Parrish of Wauneta-Palisade placed 5th with a time of 28.98 and Saviana Carrizales of Wauneta-Palisade placed 7th with a time of 30.17.


In the 400m dash, Reagan Stengel of MHC placed 3rd with a time of 63.30, Addison Richards of MHC placed 4th with a time of 63.32, Blayklee Farr of MHC placed 5th with a time of 64.64, and Jewel Holtus of Wauneta-Palisade placed 8th with a time of 70.04.


In the 800m run, Emily Schack of DCS placed 4th with a time of 2:32.47, Caylie Softley of MHC placed 5th with a time of 2:32.75, and Addalyn Einspahr of Wauneta-Palisade placed 8th with a time of 2:56.36.


In the 100m hurdles, Emma Acton of Wauneta-Palisade placed 7th with a time of 17.73 and Kesli Cox of MHC placed 8th with a time of 17.89.


In the 300m hurdles, Acton of Wauneta-Palisade placed 6th with a time of 54.82, Cox of MHC placed 7th with a time of 58.95, and Grace Loomis of MHC placed 8th with a time of 60.62.

In the 4x100m relay, DCS placed 1st with a new school record time of 51.33 which was run by Baldeh, Riley, Alyssa Schneider, and Spargo. Wauneta-Palisade placed 3rd with a time of 54.17 which was run by Acton, Parrish, Stehno, and Doetker. MHC placed 5th with a time of 57.13 which was run by Cox, Hernandez, Jaylee Sellers, and Ellie Broz.



In the 4x400m relay, DCS placed 3rd with a time of 4:22.34 which was run by Lexie Yrkoski, Schack, Schneider, and Spargo. MHC placed 4th with a time of 4:22.74 which was run by Broz, Softley, K. Stengel, and Richards. Wauntea-Palisade placed 5th with a time of 4:48.01 which was run by Acton, Holthus, Doetker, and Parrish.


In the 4x800m relay, Wauneta-Palisade placed 3rd with a time of 12:07.54 which was run by Holthus, Lillian Dinnel, Ansley Bartels, and Einspahr.


In shot put, Peyton Cox of Wauneta-Palisade placed 1st with a throw of 39'11.5", Kennedy Bailey of DCS set a new school record with a 2nd place finish and a throw of 38'6", GraCee Goings of Wauneta-Palisade placed 4th with a throw of 32'1.5", and LiLeigh Littrel of Wauneta-Palisade placed 8th with a throw of 28'11.5".


In discus, Bailey of DCS placed 1st with a toss of 121'3", Cox of Wauneta-Palisade placed 4th with a toss of 98'4", and Littrel of Wauneta-Palisade placed 7th with a toss of 83'0".


In high jump, Dinnel of Wauneta-Palisade placed 1st with a jump of 5'1" and K. Stengel of MHC placed 6th with a jump of 4'8".


In long jump, Farr of MHC placed 1st with a jump of 15'8", Doetker of Wauneta-Palisade placed 5th with a jump of 13'7", and Hailey Lawson of MHC placed 7th with a jump of 12'10.5".


In triple jump, Dinnel of Wauneta-Palisade placed 3rd with a jump of 31'5.5", Parrish of Wauneta-Palisade placed 4th with a jump of 31'0", and Loomis of MHC placed 8th with a jump of 29'6.5".



Leyton Invite 5/3

Team Scores:

  1. Paxton - 110

  2. Kimball - 91

  3. Hay Springs - 60

  4. Leyton - 58

  5. South Platte - 35

  6. Creek Valley - 27

  7. Minatare - 22

  8. Potter-Dix - 14

  9. Banner County - 2


The meet was called off with three events remaining due to the weather.


In the 100m dash, Eva Crowley placed 7th with a time of 15.35.


In the 200m dash, Jordan Clouse placed 4th with a time of 29.47.


In the 400m dash, Clouse placed 7th with a time of 68.90 and Jaleigh Hansen placed 8th with a time of 69.89.


In the 800m run, Jacelyn Jorgensen placed 3rd with a time of 2:52.17 and Ella Fote placed 5th with a time of 3:10.22.


In the 1600m run, Jorgensen placed 1st with a time of 6:20.59, Natalie Jorgensen placed 2nd with a time of 6:28.15, and Fote placed 4th with a time of 6:50.44.



In the 4x800m relay, Paxton placed 1st with a time of 11:30.23 which was run by Hansen, Fote, N. Jorgensen, and J. Jorgensen.


In shot put, Audrey Holm placed 1st with a throw of 35'11.5", Reece Glinn placed 2nd with a throw of 35'9.5", and Emmalee Nicholson placed 3rd with a throw of 33'7.5".


In discus, Holm placed 1st with a toss of 114'2", J. Jorgensen placed 3rd with a toss of 107'9.5", and Glinn placed 4th with a toss of 105'4".


In high jump, Clouse placed 4th with a jump of 4'7".


In pole vault, Hansen placed 1st with a vault of 8'0" and Crowley placed 4th with a vault of 7'6".


 

C8 District at Ord - Thursday, May 9th

  • Alma, Amherst, Arcadia/Loup City, Gibbon, Hi-Line, Kearney Catholic, North Platte St. Pat's, Ord, Ravenna, South Loup


D7 District Hosted by Medicine Valley at McCook - Wednesday, May 8th

  • Arapahoe, Bertrand, Cambridge, Dundy County Stratton, Hitchcock County, Loomis, Maywood-Hayes Center, Medicine Valley, Southern Valley, Southwest, Wallace, and Wauneta-Palisade


D8 District at Paxton - Wednesday, May 8th

  • Anselmo-Merna, Ansley/Litchfield, Brady, Elm Creek, Maxwell, Overton, Paxton, Sandhills Valley, Sandhills/Thedford


State Qualifications:

Class C

  • INDIVIDUAL RUNNING EVENTS: The winner of first place and second place in each event will qualify for the state meet, plus the next SIX fastest times of the non-qualifiers at any place (3rd-8th), regardless of place in a finals event. There shall be a maximum of 24 qualifiers.

  • RELAY EVENTS: The winner of first place in each event will qualify for the state meet, plus the next SEVEN fastest times of the non-qualifiers at any place (2nd-8th), regardless of place in a finals event, with a maximum of 16 relay teams qualifying.

  • FIELD EVENTS (LONG JUMP, TRIPLE JUMP, SHOT PUT, DISCUS): The winner of first place and second place in each event will qualify for the state meet, plus the next SIX best performances of the non-qualifiers across all districts. In case of a tie for the last qualifying spot, all of those tied shall qualify.

  • FIELD EVENTS (POLE VAULT, HIGH JUMP): The winner of first place and second place in each event will qualify for the state meet, plus all who equal or exceed the additional qualifier mark at the 2024 NSAA Class C District Track Meet.

    • Boys High Jump Additional Qualifier Mark: 6'1"

    • Girls High Jump Additional Qualifier Mark: 5'2"

    • Boys Pole Vault Additional Qualifier Mark: 13'0"

    • Girls Pole Vault Additional Qualifier Mark: 10'0"


Class D

  • INDIVIDUAL RUNNING EVENTS: The winner of first place and second place in each event will qualify for the state meet, plus the next SIX fastest times of the non-qualifiers at any place (3rd-8th), regardless of place in a finals event. There shall be a maximum of 24 qualifiers.

  • RELAY EVENTS: The winner of first place in each event will qualify for the state meet, plus the next SEVEN fastest times of the non-qualifiers at any place (2nd-8th), regardless of place in a finals event, with a maximum of 16 relay teams qualifying.

  • FIELD EVENTS (LONG JUMP, TRIPLE JUMP, SHOT PUT, DISCUS): The winner of first place and second place in each event will qualify for the state meet, plus the next SIX best performances of the non-qualifiers across all districts. In case of a tie for the last qualifying spot, all of those tied shall qualify.

  • FIELD EVENTS (POLE VAULT, HIGH JUMP): The winner of first place and second place in each event will qualify for the state meet, plus all who equal or exceed the additional qualifier mark at the 2024 NSAA Class D District Track Meet.

    • Boys High Jump Additional Qualifier Mark: 5'11"

    • Girls High Jump Additional Qualifier Mark: 4'11"

    • Boys Pole Vault Additional Qualifier Mark: 12'4"

    • Girls Pole Vault Additional Qualifier Mark: 9'0"



Comments


bottom of page