top of page

Southern Valley Claims 2024 Class D Girls State Runner-Up; RPAC Athletes Claim More Accolades

Updated: May 24

Day two of the 2024 NSAA State Track and Field Championships were just as exciting as the first. Three more individual gold medalists and a team runner-up title were added along with many other medals and PRs. The spring season has come to a close and what a year it has been. To catch up on all the results from Saturday, read the blog below.


To catch up on day one action, click here.


Class D Boys Team Scores

Complete standings can be found on the NSAA Website.

1. McCool Junction - 56

1. Axtell - 56

6. Dundy County Stratton - 31

8. Cambridge - 23

14. Bertrand - 14

14. Medicine Valley - 14

43. Maywood-Hayes Center - 2

43. Southwest - 2

51. Arapahoe - 1


Class D Girls Team Scores

Complete standings can be found on the NSAA Website.

1 Niobrara/Verdigre - 52

2. Southern Valley - 46

7. Dundy County Stratton - 30

8. Wallace - 27

19. Maywood-Hayes Center - 14

28. Bertrand - 6

28. Paxton - 6

28. Wauneta-Palisade - 6

38. Medicine Valley - 3

43. Cambridge - 1.5

44. Hitchcock County - 1


Class C Boys Team Scores

Complete standings can be found on the NSAA Website.

1. Chase County - 65

21. Alma - 10


Class C Girls Team Scores

Complete standings can be found on the NSAA Website.

1. Kearney Catholic - 86.5

38. Alma - 2



In the Class D Girls High Jump, Ann Bose of Southern Valley was the State Champion with a jump of 5'2" and Jensyn Weiss of Cambridge tied for 7th with a jump of 5'0". Stella Heapy of Medicine Valley also competed as she cleared 4'8", Erin Johnson of Cambridge jumped 4'8", and Lillian Dinnel of Wauenta-Palisade competed but didn't clear opening height.



In the Class D Boys Long Jump, Thunder Nelson of Bertrand made finals but finished in 9th with a jump of 20'7.75". Jackson Kerchal of DCS finished 10th with a jump of 20'6.5", Noah Zoletenko of DCS jumped 19'7.5", and Cooper Langford of Bertrand jumped 19'7.5".


In the Class D Girls Shot Put, Peyton Cox of Wauneta-Palisade placed 3rd with a throw of 39'6.25" and Audrey Holm of Paxton placed 7th with a throw of 37'6.75". Kennedy Bailey of DCS threw 36'1.75" and Reece Glinn of Paxton threw 36'1.5".

In the Boys Class C Long Jump, Zavier Mitchell of Alma placed 3rd with a jump of 22'1".


In the Class D Girls Triple Jump, Madysen Carlson of Hitchcock County placed 8th with a jump of 34'7.5". Jalen Kent of Cambridge jumped 32'1.25".



In the Class D Boys Pole Vault, Marcus Hernandez of Bertrand placed 3rd with a vault of 13'6" and Isaac Hernandez of Bertrand placed 5th with a vault of 13'6". Gage Hammond of Southwest cleared 12'0".


In Class D Boys Discus, Brock Bailey of DCS placed 5th with a toss of 151'5".


In the Class D Girls 800m run, Shelby Schoene of Bertrand placed 4th with a time of 2:26.56 and Addison Richards of MHC placed 6th with a time of 2:27.06. Rachel Harris of Cambridge ran a time of 2:28.42 and Brenna Deterding of Cambridge ran a time of 2:30.16.


In the Class C Girls 800m run, Kamryn Scott of Alma ran a time of 2:29.65.



In the Class D Boys 800m run, Kael Garrett of Medicine Valley placed 6th with a time of 2:02.52 and Jerry Ingison of MHC placed 7th with a time of 2:02.87. Jesse Reyes of Maxwell ran a time of 2:08.48 and Jayce Hauxwell of Hitchcock County ran a time of 2:10.21.


In the Class D Girls 4x100m relay, DCS was crowned the State Runner-up with a time of 51.09 and was run by Emma Baldeh, Kayana Riley, Alyssa Schneider, and Clara Spargo. Wauenta-Palisade ran a time of 53.51 and was run by Emma Acton, Cheynne Parrish, Izabelle Stehno, and McKenna Doetker. Cambridge ran a time of 54.17 and was run by Brooklyn Holtze, Joslyn Holtze, Rachel Harris, and Jalen Kent.

In the Class D Boys 4x100m relay, DCS was the State Runner-up with a time of 44.52 and was run by Laken Wissink, Blaine Aldridge, Kevin Garcia Guzman, and Kerchal. Bertrand ran a time of 46.15 and was run by Eric Wood, Chase Vosler, Kayden Hatfield, and Nelson. Paxton ran a time of 46.21 and was run by Joe Eakins, Maddex McConnell, Gunnar Foster, and Wyatt Walker.



In the Class D Girls 100m hurdles, Kendyl Flaming of Wallace was named the State Runner-up with a time of 15.33 which bettered her own school record.


In the Class C Girls 100m hurdles, Tierston Moore of Alma placed 7th with a time of 15.52.

In the Class D Boys 110m hurdles, Kevin Garcia Guzman of DCS placed 6th with a time of 15.62.

In the Class C Boys 110m hurdles, Mitchell of Alma placed 5th with a time of 15.48.



In the Class D Girls 100m dash, Adi Hunt claimed the State Runner-up title with a time of 12.41 and after pulling up within the first 30 meters of the race due to an apparent injury, Spargo of DCS walked the rest of her race to place 8th.


In the Class D Girls 1600m run, Ashley Robertson fought back from behind the back to PR by nearly 20 seconds to be named the State Champion by 0.01. Ashley ran a time of 5:28.68. Caylie Softley of MHC ran a time of 5:51.03, Kaley Sauser of Wallace ran a time of 5:52.05, and Jacelyn Jorgensen of Paxton ran a time of 5:53.74.

In the Class D Boys 1600m run, Carson Trompke of Cambridge claimed another gold medal with his 1st place finish and a time of 4:29.77. Garrett of Medicine Valley placed 4th with a time of 4:41.65 and Austin Thompson of Southwest placed 7th with a time of 4:42.43.


In the Class D Girls 300m hurdles, Flaming of Wallace placed 6th with a time of 46.84. Heapy of Medicine Valley ran a time of 50.56.



In the Class C Girls 300m hurdles, Moore of Alma just missed a medal as she finished 9th with a time of 47.35.


In the Class D Boys 300m hurdles, Garcia Guzman of DCS placed 6th with a time of 41.80 and Trenton Roskop of Arapahoe placed 8th with a time of 42.18. Jaxon Unrein of Hithcock County finished with a time of 43.18.


In the Class C Boys 300m hurdles, Mitchell of Alma just missed the medals as he finished 9th with a time of 41.61.

In the Class D Girls 200m dash, Hunt of Southern Valley earned her fourth medal of the weekend with her gold medal performance and time of 25.27. Kylie Rose of Medicine Valley placed 6th with a time of 26.71 and Spargo of DCS walked her 200m dash final to claim her medal and point for her team.


In the Class D Boys 200m dash, Kerchal of DCS placed 7th with a time of 22.76.



In the Class D Girls 4x400m relay, MHC placed 4th with a time of 4:10.08 which was run by Blayklee Farr, Reagan Stengel, Ellie Broz, and Richards. Wallace ran a time of 4:19.60 and was run by Mariana Aceves-Lopez, Dajana Garrison, Ryleigh Hanson, and Flaming. Arapahoe ran a time of 4:19.62 and was run by Peyton Sich, Grace Andrews, Ruby McCune, and Desi Farner. Cambridge ran a time of 4:27.54 and was run by Deterding, Weiss, Kent, and Harris.


In the Class D Boys 4x400m relay, MHC finished with a time of 3:34.49 and was run by Jaxson Anders, Oliver Anders, Gage Gerlach, and Jerry Ingison. Cambridge ran a time of 3:40.88 and was run by Ben Hoberty, Wyatt Jackson, Gavin Gunderson, and Tayten Koeppen.


Congratulations to all the athletes on a great season.





Comments


bottom of page