top of page

RPAC WRESTLING RESULTS AS OF 2/5


Fort Kearny Conference/Twin Valley Conference

Loomis/Bertrand competed in this meet as Loomis is a member of the FKC. They placed 3rd as a team with 105 points.


In 113, Tyson Freeman of Loomis/Bertrand placed 2nd by fall in 3:08. Clay Bohr of Loomis/Bertrand placed 1st by fall in 3:20 in 145. Clay Meyer of Loomis/Bertrand placed 3rd by fall in 2:59 in 220. Riggin Ludeke of Loomis/Bertrand placed 3rd in 285 by fall in 3:00.



Southwest Invite

Hitchcock County placed 2nd at a team with 125 points, Cambridge finished 4th with 114 points, Maxwell finished 7th with 84 points, Alma finished 8th with 69 points, Arapahoe 12th with 48 points, Southwest finished 13th with 44 points, Medicine Valley finished 16th with 21.5 points, Wauneta-Palisade finished 17th with 21 points, Dundy County Stratton finished 18th with 14 points, and Paxton finished 19th with 8 points.


Micah Gerlach of Cambridge placed 1st in 106 by decision, 6-4. Braxton Hammond of Southern Valley placed 1st in 113 by fall in 4:46 while Ian Dunse of Alma placed 4th. In 120, Tucker Brandyberry of Alma defeated Mitchel Stritt of Southwest by decision, 5-2. Dierks Sayer of Cambridge placed 2nd in 126. In 132, Ethan Norton of Maxwell placed 2nd by fall in 1:46. In 138, Titus Goshert of Arapahoe placed 4th by decision, 4-2. In 145, Cole Broeker of Southern Valley placed 1st over Adam Corbett of Cambridge and Nathan Kollmorgen of Hitchcock County placed 3rd over Easton Messersmith of Maxwell. In 152, Tye Stanton of Cambridge placed 2nd and Mason Noel of Southern Valley placed 3rd. Tyler Ellis of Southwest placed 2nd in 160 while Tanner O`Brien of Hitchcock County placed 3rd and Hunter Perks of Cambridge placed 4th. Alek Molzahn of Alma placed 3rd in 170. In 182, Kolyn Gaston of Hitchcock County placed 1st by fall in 1:13 and Gabe Grove of Southern Valley placed 4th by fall in 3:46. Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock County placed 1st in 195 by fall in 0:59 and Jeremy Felix of Alma placed 4th. In 220, Jacob Copper of Maxwell placed 1st and Draven Miner of Wauneta-Palasade placed 4th. Taylor Hubl of Hitchcock County placed 1st in 285 over Colby Noel of Southern Valley by fall in 1:52 while Jacen Smith of Arapahoe defeated Jordan Ruf of Cambridge by decision, 4-1, to finish 3rd and 4th.



NSAA State Duals

Cambridge qualified for the State Duals and earned the #8 seed.


They were assigned #1 seed, Aquinas Catholic for the first match. They were defeated 53-23. Angel Rodriguez, Dierks Sayer, Tye Stanton, and Hunter Perks were all able to pick up wins.


In the consolation semi-finals, the Trojans faced #5 Burwell and defeated the Longhorns, 48-29. Micah Gerlach, Angel Rodriguez, Dierks Sayer, Jacob Corbett, Adam Corbett, Tye Stanton, Carter Shoemaker, and Hunter Perks all picked up a win.


In the 5th place match against #6 Thayer Central, Cambridge won 54-27.

Micah Gerlach, Angel Rodriguez, Dierks Sayer, Jacob Corbett, Carter Hanes, Adam Corbett, Tye Stanton, Hunter Perks, and Jordan Ruf all earned a win.


The Trojans went 2-1 on the day to finish 5th.


NSAA Girl's A4 District

Southwest tied for 18th with 26 points, Paxton tied for 8th with 4 points, and Southern Valley finished with 0 points tying for 33rd.


Madelyn Tryon of Southwest placed 2nd by fall in 1:09 and punched her ticket to the NSAA State Wrestling meet February 16th-18th.


State wrestling information can be found here.




RPAC RUNDOWN RESULTS BROUGHT TO YOU BY

 


Comentarios


bottom of page